Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rutgers University-New Brunswick vs Williams College

Rutgers University-New Wins
12
Tied
17
Williams Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,716 vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406, Williams College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rutgers University-New

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Williams

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, 19% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $6,690 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rutgers University-New graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Rutgers University-New
Economics & public policy Williams
Pre-med & health Rutgers University-New
Arts & design Williams
Engineering Rutgers University-New
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Math & quantitative work Williams
Humanities & writing Williams
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Communications & media Rutgers University-New
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Net price $17,716 vs $24,406.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. 95% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Rutgers University-New
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$74,479
Rutgers University-New
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$24,406
Rutgers University-New
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$21,500
Rutgers University-New
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

Rutgers University-New Brunswick and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $6,690 a year below Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $26,760 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Williams College graduates report median earnings of $88,665, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 19% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 19% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, while Williams College leans toward Social Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $24,406 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Williams College has less business program depth, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
37,751
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
58%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1410
SAT Average
1533
30
ACT Midpoint
1310-1500
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
42%
SAT Submitted
43%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,929
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$37,441
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$24,406
Average Net Price
$17,716
$16,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$16,210
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$18,282
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$35,016
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
28%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
95%
93%
Retention Rate
97%
53%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$14,593
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
35%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
51%
30%
White
47%
16%
Hispanic
14%
7%
Black
6%
34%
Asian
12%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$61,263
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$67,665
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$74,479
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$21,500
Median Debt
$12,761
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.99%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.02
Friending Bias
-0.00
7.4%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
64.4%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Williams College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rutgers University-New's top program is Business Administration (19% of enrollment), while Williams leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rutgers University-New Brunswick is strongest in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Engineering, while Williams College concentrates in Social Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $24,406 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Do Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Williams College graduates earn more?

Williams College graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 84%.

Should you choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rutgers University-New and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys