Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia vs The University of Texas at Austin

Saint Joseph's Wins
10
Tied
17
Texas Austin Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,857 vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689, The University of Texas at Austin delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, The University of Texas at Austin's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Saint Joseph's

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, 16% more than The University of Texas at Austin

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $9,832 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Saint Joseph's graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (39% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Saint Joseph's
Pre-med & health Saint Joseph's
Engineering Texas Austin
Computer science & AI Texas Austin
Education & teaching Saint Joseph's
Communications & media Texas Austin
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. Net price $19,857 vs $29,689.

Graduation certainty → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. 88% completion rate vs 79%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

79%
Saint Joseph's
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$86,881
Saint Joseph's
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$29,689
Saint Joseph's
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$25,500
Saint Joseph's
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia and The University of Texas at Austin are close on paper, but The University of Texas at Austin wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

The University of Texas at Austin is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,258 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, The University of Texas at Austin sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $9,832 a year below Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689. Graduates of The University of Texas at Austin also borrow less: median debt of $20,500, against $25,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $39,328 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates report median earnings of $86,881, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 16% advantage. Set against borrowing, The University of Texas at Austin has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.27x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 16% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

The University of Texas at Austin graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 79%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $9,832 a year, yet Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn $11,760 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Saint Joseph's Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,689 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,500, against $20,500 at The University of Texas at Austin.
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.
Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: The University of Texas at Austin has less business program depth, and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's 4,948.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southwest
4,948
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
89%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1258
SAT Average
1395
28
ACT Midpoint
30
1170-1350
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
2 metrics
Yield Rate
47%
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$53,260
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$53,260
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$29,689
Average Net Price
$19,857
$22,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$23,022
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$24,297
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$33,222
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
20%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
56%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
79%
Graduation Rate
88%
89%
Retention Rate
97%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$11,284
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
18%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
59%
Female
56%
68%
White
30%
9%
Hispanic
28%
7%
Black
5%
9%
Asian
26%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,438
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$76,633
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$86,881
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$25,500
Median Debt
$20,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.22%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.79
Friending Bias
-0.00
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#29
Teaching Score
69.5
Research Score
76.1
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.9%
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
53.0%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

89% accept 79% grad $86,881 earnings $29,689 net

With an enrollment of nearly 5,000 students, Saint Joseph's University in Philadelphia is a welcoming space for those looking to balance solid academics with a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 89% suggests that we can expect a diverse group of students, many of whom are drawn to popular programs in Business and Marketing, Health Professions, Biology, Education, and Social Sciences. This mix means you'll find a community where collaboration and support thrive, making it a good fit if you're looking to dive deep into any of these fields.

Looking ahead, graduates from Saint Joseph's can anticipate a promising financial future. On average, alumni earn about $86,881 a decade after completing their studies, which is a solid return on investment considering the cost of education. Affordability is also a key factor here; the net price after aid stands at $29,689, and while some students do take on debt, with a median of $25,500, the earnings potential can help ease that burden for many.

In practical terms, students who tend to thrive at Saint Joseph's often embrace the collaborative atmosphere and are eager to engage with the community. The university supports a range of financial aid options, though it's worth noting that only 20% of students receive Pell Grants, meaning there’s a diverse economic mix on campus. This environment can be especially beneficial for those who are proactive about their education and seek to leverage the school's resources to create their own opportunities.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Saint Joseph's's top program is Business Administration (39% of enrollment), while Texas Austin leads with Mechanical Engineering (10%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Saint Joseph's) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia is strongest in Health Professions, Psychology, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Engineering, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 89% at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which is more affordable, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $29,689 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Do Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 79%.

Should you choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Saint Joseph's and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys