Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia vs Villanova University

Saint Joseph's Wins
13
Tied
18
Villanova Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 79%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Saint Joseph's

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,689, roughly $14,067 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,500, the lower of the two

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 16% more than Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Saint Joseph's graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (39% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Saint Joseph's
Engineering Villanova
Pre-med & health Saint Joseph's
Economics & public policy Villanova
Education & teaching Saint Joseph's
Communications & media Villanova
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $86,881.

Keeping costs down → Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia over Villanova University. Net price $29,689 vs $43,756.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. 92% completion rate vs 79%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

79%
Saint Joseph's
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$86,881
Saint Joseph's
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$29,689
Saint Joseph's
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$25,500
Saint Joseph's
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia and Villanova University are close on paper, but Villanova University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,258 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,689, about $14,067 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia also borrow less: median debt of $25,500, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $56,268 before any change in aid. Choosing Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $86,881 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. That is a 16% advantage. Set against borrowing, Villanova University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 16% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 79%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 13% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia saves about $14,067 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $13,542 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University leans toward Engineering, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Saint Joseph's Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
4,948
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
89%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1258
SAT Average
1460
28
ACT Midpoint
33
1170-1350
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
28%
SAT Submitted
19%
ACT Submitted
9%
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$53,260
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$53,260
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$29,689
Average Net Price
$43,756
$22,570
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$23,022
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$24,297
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$33,222
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
20%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
56%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
79%
Graduation Rate
92%
89%
Retention Rate
95%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$11,284
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
18%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
59%
Female
58%
68%
White
68%
9%
Hispanic
11%
7%
Black
6%
9%
Asian
7%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,438
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$76,633
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$86,881
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$25,500
Median Debt
$25,874
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
1.32%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
Economic Connectedness
1.84
Friending Bias
0.01
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
21.9%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
53.0%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

89% accept 79% grad $86,881 earnings $29,689 net

With an enrollment of nearly 5,000 students, Saint Joseph's University in Philadelphia is a welcoming space for those looking to balance solid academics with a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 89% suggests that we can expect a diverse group of students, many of whom are drawn to popular programs in Business and Marketing, Health Professions, Biology, Education, and Social Sciences. This mix means you'll find a community where collaboration and support thrive, making it a good fit if you're looking to dive deep into any of these fields.

Looking ahead, graduates from Saint Joseph's can anticipate a promising financial future. On average, alumni earn about $86,881 a decade after completing their studies, which is a solid return on investment considering the cost of education. Affordability is also a key factor here; the net price after aid stands at $29,689, and while some students do take on debt, with a median of $25,500, the earnings potential can help ease that burden for many.

In practical terms, students who tend to thrive at Saint Joseph's often embrace the collaborative atmosphere and are eager to engage with the community. The university supports a range of financial aid options, though it's worth noting that only 20% of students receive Pell Grants, meaning there’s a diverse economic mix on campus. This environment can be especially beneficial for those who are proactive about their education and seek to leverage the school's resources to create their own opportunities.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia and Villanova University appear together in 2 rankings. On the Best MBA Programs in Pennsylvania, Villanova University ranks #4 — Villanova University outranks Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia by 6 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 39% of Saint Joseph's's student body and 23% of Villanova's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Saint Joseph's) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Villanova University concentrates in Engineering, Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 89% at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which is more affordable, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or Villanova University?

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,689 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $86,881 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which has a better graduation rate, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 79%.

Should you choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Saint Joseph's and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys