Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Swarthmore College vs The University of Texas at Austin

Swarthmore Wins
21
Tied
13
Texas Austin Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Swarthmore College achieves a higher graduation rate (93% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $23,149 compared to The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857 for in-state paths. Students who choose The University of Texas at Austin benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $75,121 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Swarthmore

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $3,292 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Swarthmore graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (25% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Business & entrepreneurship Texas Austin
Communications & media Texas Austin
Arts & design Swarthmore
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Computer science & AI Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Texas Austin
Engineering Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Swarthmore College. Net price $19,857 vs $23,149.

Social mobility impact → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over The University of Texas at Austin. 2.3% mobility rate vs 2.2%.

Graduation certainty → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over The University of Texas at Austin. 93% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Swarthmore
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$80,257
Swarthmore
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$23,149
Swarthmore
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$17,500
Swarthmore
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

Swarthmore College and The University of Texas at Austin are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while The University of Texas at Austin takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $3,292 a year below Swarthmore College's $23,149. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $20,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $13,168 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Swarthmore College graduates report median earnings of $80,257, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Swarthmore College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Swarthmore College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.3%; at The University of Texas at Austin, it is 2.2%. The University of Texas at Austin also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Swarthmore College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick Swarthmore College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $3,292 a year, yet Swarthmore College graduates earn $5,136 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Swarthmore College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Engineering, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $23,149 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.
Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $20,500, against $17,500 at Swarthmore College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southwest
1,613
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
7%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1534
SAT Average
1395
34
ACT Midpoint
30
1490-1560
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
2 metrics
Yield Rate
47%
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,494
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$65,494
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$23,149
Average Net Price
$19,857
$7,690
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$4,951
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$11,444
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$47,544
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
19%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
88%
94%
Retention Rate
97%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$14,961
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
27%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
56%
30%
White
30%
16%
Hispanic
28%
9%
Black
5%
17%
Asian
26%
0.82
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$56,211
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$72,890
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$80,257
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$17,500
Median Debt
$20,500
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
62%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.29%
Mobility Rate
2.22%
49.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$184,641
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.79
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
14.1%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#29
Teaching Score
69.5
Research Score
76.1
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Swarthmore's top program is Sociology (25% of enrollment), while Texas Austin leads with Mechanical Engineering (10%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. Swarthmore College is strongest in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Engineering, Business & Marketing, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Swarthmore College or The University of Texas at Austin?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 27% at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which is more affordable, Swarthmore College or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $23,149 at Swarthmore College.

Do Swarthmore College or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

Swarthmore College graduates earn more: median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, Swarthmore College or The University of Texas at Austin?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 88%.

Swarthmore College vs The University of Texas at Austin: which is better for social mobility?

Swarthmore College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.3% versus 2.2%.

Should you choose Swarthmore College or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Swarthmore College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Swarthmore and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys