Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Swarthmore College vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

Swarthmore Wins
14
Tied
19
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Virginia-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,565 vs Swarthmore College's $23,149, University of Virginia-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose University of Virginia-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $86,863 at ten years.

49 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Swarthmore

  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than Swarthmore College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,565, roughly $1,584 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Swarthmore graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (25% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia-Main Campus
Lab & physical sciences Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Swarthmore
Arts & design Swarthmore
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Engineering Virginia-Main Campus
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Swarthmore College. Net price $21,565 vs $23,149.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Swarthmore
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$80,257
Swarthmore
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$23,149
Swarthmore
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$17,500
Swarthmore
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

Swarthmore College and University of Virginia are close on paper, but University of Virginia wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while University of Virginia takes 17%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,480.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Virginia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,565, about $1,584 a year below Swarthmore College's $23,149.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $6,336 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Virginia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Virginia graduates report median earnings of $86,863, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 8% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Virginia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.22x.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Virginia to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Swarthmore College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Virginia leans toward Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Swarthmore Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Swarthmore competes well across the dimensions measured.

Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Virginia's enrollment of 17,597 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
1,613
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
7%
Acceptance Rate
17%
1534
SAT Average
1480
34
ACT Midpoint
34
1490-1560
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
5 metrics
Yield Rate
40%
SAT Submitted
6%
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,494
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$65,494
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$23,149
Average Net Price
$21,565
$7,690
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$4,951
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$11,444
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$47,544
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
19%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
95%
94%
Retention Rate
98%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$14,961
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
27%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
55%
30%
White
49%
16%
Hispanic
8%
9%
Black
8%
17%
Asian
20%
0.82
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$56,211
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$72,890
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$80,257
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$17,500
Median Debt
$17,500
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
62%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.29%
Mobility Rate
49.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
$184,641
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.82
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
14.1%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 25% of Swarthmore's student body and 13% of Virginia-Main Campus's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. Swarthmore College is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics, while University of Virginia concentrates in Humanities, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Swarthmore College or University of Virginia?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 17% at University of Virginia.

Which is more affordable, Swarthmore College or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,565 after aid versus $23,149 at Swarthmore College.

Do Swarthmore College or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

University of Virginia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Swarthmore College or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 93%.

Should you choose Swarthmore College or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Virginia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Swarthmore College if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Swarthmore and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys