Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Swarthmore College vs Villanova University

Swarthmore Wins
28
Tied
13
Villanova Wins
9

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Swarthmore College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $23,149 vs Villanova University's $43,756, Swarthmore College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Swarthmore College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Swarthmore

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $23,149, roughly $20,607 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 25% more than Swarthmore College

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Swarthmore graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (25% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Computer science & AI Swarthmore
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Communications & media Villanova
Engineering Villanova
Arts & design Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Villanova
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Psychology Villanova
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Villanova University. Net price $23,149 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Villanova University. 2.3% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Swarthmore
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$80,257
Swarthmore
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$23,149
Swarthmore
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$17,500
Swarthmore
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

Swarthmore College and Villanova University are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while Villanova University takes 27%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Swarthmore College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $23,149, about $20,607 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $82,428 before any change in aid. Choosing Swarthmore College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 25% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 25% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Swarthmore College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.3%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. Swarthmore College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Swarthmore College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Swarthmore College to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Swarthmore College saves about $20,607 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $20,166 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Swarthmore College concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while Villanova University leans toward Business & Marketing, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Swarthmore College has less business program depth, and Villanova University offers the stronger options.
Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above Swarthmore College's $23,149.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $17,500 at Swarthmore College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Villanova University's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Villanova University's enrollment of 6,938 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
1,613
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
7%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1534
SAT Average
1460
34
ACT Midpoint
33
1490-1560
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
28%
SAT Submitted
19%
ACT Submitted
9%
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,494
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$65,494
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$23,149
Average Net Price
$43,756
$7,690
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$4,951
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$11,444
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$47,544
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
19%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
92%
94%
Retention Rate
95%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$14,961
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
27%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
58%
30%
White
68%
16%
Hispanic
11%
9%
Black
6%
17%
Asian
7%
0.82
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$56,211
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$72,890
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$80,257
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$17,500
Median Debt
$25,874
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
62%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.29%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
49.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$184,641
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
14.1%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College and Villanova University appear together in 7 rankings. On the Best Biology Colleges in Pennsylvania, Swarthmore College ranks #2 — Swarthmore College outranks Villanova University by 14 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Swarthmore's top program is Sociology (25% of enrollment), while Villanova leads with Business Administration (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. Swarthmore College is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics, while Villanova University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Swarthmore College or Villanova University?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 27% at Villanova University.

Which is more affordable, Swarthmore College or Villanova University?

Swarthmore College is more affordable, with an average net price of $23,149 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Swarthmore College or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Swarthmore College or Villanova University?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 92%.

Swarthmore College vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

Swarthmore College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.3% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose Swarthmore College or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Swarthmore College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Swarthmore and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys