Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Swarthmore College vs Wellesley College

Swarthmore Wins
20
Tied
15
Wellesley Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Swarthmore College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $23,149 vs Wellesley College's $25,496, Swarthmore College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Swarthmore College benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $80,257 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Swarthmore

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $23,149, roughly $2,347 a year less
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Wellesley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, 6% more than Swarthmore College
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Swarthmore graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (25% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Engineering Swarthmore
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Psychology Wellesley
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Arts & design Either
Economics & public policy Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Wellesley College. Net price $23,149 vs $25,496.

Social mobility impact → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Swarthmore College. 2.4% mobility rate vs 2.3%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Swarthmore
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$80,257
Swarthmore
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$23,149
Swarthmore
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$17,500
Swarthmore
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

Swarthmore College and Wellesley College split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while Wellesley College takes 14%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,534 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Swarthmore College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $23,149, about $2,347 a year below Wellesley College's $25,496. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $17,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $9,388 before any change in aid. Choosing Swarthmore College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Wellesley College graduates report median earnings of $84,803, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 6% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.22x.

So what: An earnings gap of 6% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Wellesley College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Swarthmore College, it is 2.3%. Wellesley College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Wellesley College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Swarthmore College to keep costs and debt down; pick Wellesley College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Swarthmore College saves about $2,347 a year, yet Wellesley College graduates earn $4,546 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, with a 7% admit rate, but Wellesley College posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $17,500, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
Wellesley Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Wellesley competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
1,613
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
7%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1534
SAT Average
1520
34
ACT Midpoint
33
1490-1560
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
46%
SAT Submitted
44%
ACT Submitted
18%
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,494
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$65,494
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$23,149
Average Net Price
$25,496
$7,690
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$4,951
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$11,444
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$47,544
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
19%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
91%
94%
Retention Rate
97%
94%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$14,961
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
27%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
30%
White
30%
16%
Hispanic
14%
9%
Black
8%
17%
Asian
26%
0.82
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$56,211
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$72,890
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$80,257
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$17,500
Median Debt
$10,000
0.22x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
62%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.29%
Mobility Rate
2.41%
49.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
$184,641
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
14.1%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 25% of Swarthmore's student body and 23% of Wellesley's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Swarthmore College is strongest in Mathematics & Statistics, while Wellesley College concentrates in Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Swarthmore College or Wellesley College?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 14% at Wellesley College.

Which is more affordable, Swarthmore College or Wellesley College?

Swarthmore College is more affordable, with an average net price of $23,149 after aid versus $25,496 at Wellesley College.

Do Swarthmore College or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Wellesley College graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Swarthmore College or Wellesley College?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 91%.

Swarthmore College vs Wellesley College: which is better for social mobility?

Wellesley College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 2.3%.

Should you choose Swarthmore College or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Swarthmore College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Wellesley College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Swarthmore and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys