Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

The University of Texas at Austin vs University of San Francisco

Texas Austin Wins
26
Tied
11
San Francisco Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,857 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, The University of Texas at Austin delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, The University of Texas at Austin's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $21,574 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #29

San Francisco

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, 20% more than The University of Texas at Austin
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Texas Austin graduates concentrate in Engineering (10% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Texas Austin
Business & entrepreneurship San Francisco
Pre-med & health San Francisco
Psychology San Francisco
Lab & physical sciences Texas Austin
Arts & design San Francisco
Economics & public policy San Francisco
Communications & media Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over University of San Francisco. Net price $19,857 vs $41,431.

Research prestige and global recognition → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over University of San Francisco. THE World Rank #29 vs #401-500.

Social mobility impact → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over The University of Texas at Austin. 2.7% mobility rate vs 2.2%.

Graduation certainty → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over University of San Francisco. 88% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Texas Austin
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$75,121
Texas Austin
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$19,857
Texas Austin
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$20,500
Texas Austin
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

The University of Texas at Austin and University of San Francisco are close on paper, but The University of Texas at Austin wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

The University of Texas at Austin is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while University of San Francisco takes 62%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,395 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, The University of Texas at Austin sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $21,574 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of The University of Texas at Austin also borrow less: median debt of $20,500, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $86,296 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of San Francisco graduates report median earnings of $89,812, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 20% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of San Francisco has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 20% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

The University of Texas at Austin graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 18% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of San Francisco does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.7%; at The University of Texas at Austin, it is 2.2%. University of San Francisco also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 5%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of San Francisco offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, The University of Texas at Austin sits higher, at #29 versus #401.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $21,574 a year, yet University of San Francisco graduates earn $14,691 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, with a 27% admit rate, but University of San Francisco posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. The University of Texas at Austin ranks higher globally (#29 vs #401-500), but University of San Francisco alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. The University of Texas at Austin concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of San Francisco leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: The University of Texas at Austin has less business program depth, and University of San Francisco offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds University of San Francisco's 5,287.
San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,431 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin holds onto its admits more tightly: 47% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. San Francisco offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Texas Austin does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Southwest
Region
Far West
42,855
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
27%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1395
SAT Average
1295
30
ACT Midpoint
29
1250-1510
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
47%
Yield Rate
6%
SAT Submitted
39%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,688
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$44,908
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$19,857
Average Net Price
$41,431
$12,553
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$14,297
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$17,207
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$30,082
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
26%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
71%
97%
Retention Rate
84%
84%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$15,819
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
28%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
56%
Female
68%
30%
White
22%
28%
Hispanic
22%
5%
Black
8%
26%
Asian
27%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,896
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$68,554
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$75,121
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$20,500
Median Debt
$23,000
0.27x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.22%
Mobility Rate
2.71%
44.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
$169,967
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.89
-0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
10.6%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#29
World Rank
#401-500
69.5
Teaching Score
34.2
76.1
Research Score
12.9
89.6
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.8%
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
37.8%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Texas Austin's top program is Mechanical Engineering (10% of enrollment), while San Francisco leads with Business Administration (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. The University of Texas at Austin is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology, Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into The University of Texas at Austin or University of San Francisco?

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 62% at University of San Francisco.

Which is more affordable, The University of Texas at Austin or University of San Francisco?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do The University of Texas at Austin or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

University of San Francisco graduates earn more: median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, The University of Texas at Austin or University of San Francisco?

The University of Texas at Austin has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 71%.

The University of Texas at Austin vs University of San Francisco: which is better for social mobility?

University of San Francisco is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.7% versus 2.2%.

Should you choose The University of Texas at Austin or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Texas Austin and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys