Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

The University of Texas at Austin vs Western Governors University

Texas Austin Wins
10
Tied
21
Western Governors Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While The University of Texas at Austin achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $19,857 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Texas Austin

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $75,121 ten years after enrollment, 24% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $7,309 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Texas Austin graduates concentrate in Engineering (10% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Education & teaching Western Governors
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Pre-med & health Western Governors
Lab & physical sciences Texas Austin
Communications & media Texas Austin
Economics & public policy Texas Austin
Engineering Texas Austin
Psychology Texas Austin

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $75,121 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over The University of Texas at Austin. Net price $12,548 vs $19,857.

Graduation certainty → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Western Governors University. 88% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Texas Austin
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$75,121
Texas Austin
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$19,857
Texas Austin
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$20,500
Texas Austin
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

The University of Texas at Austin and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $7,309 a year below The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $20,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $29,236 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, The University of Texas at Austin graduates report median earnings of $75,121, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 24% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 24% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

The University of Texas at Austin graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 40% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick The University of Texas at Austin for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $7,309 a year, yet The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn $14,506 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. The University of Texas at Austin concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Western Governors University leans toward Health Professions, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $19,857 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $20,500, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: The University of Texas at Austin has less business program depth, and Western Governors University offers the stronger options.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds The University of Texas at Austin's 42,855.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Western Governors offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Texas Austin does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Southwest
Region
Rocky Mountains
42,855
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
27%
Acceptance Rate
1395
SAT Average
30
ACT Midpoint
1250-1510
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
2 metrics
47%
Yield Rate
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,688
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$44,908
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$19,857
Average Net Price
$12,548
$12,553
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$14,297
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$17,207
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$30,082
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
26%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
48%
97%
Retention Rate
65%
84%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$15,819
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
28%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
56%
Female
69%
30%
White
50%
28%
Hispanic
16%
5%
Black
14%
26%
Asian
4%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$60,896
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$68,554
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$75,121
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$20,500
Median Debt
$11,116
0.27x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.22%
Mobility Rate
44.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.0%
From Bottom 20%
$169,967
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
-0.00
Friending Bias
10.6%
Volunteering Rate
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#29
World Rank
69.5
Teaching Score
76.1
Research Score
89.6
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.8%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
37.8%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

The University of Texas at Austin is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Texas ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Texas Austin's top program is Mechanical Engineering (10% of enrollment), while Western Governors leads with Business Administration (28%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. The University of Texas at Austin is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while Western Governors University concentrates in Health Professions, Computer Science & IT, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, The University of Texas at Austin or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $19,857 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Do The University of Texas at Austin or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more: median earnings of $75,121 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, The University of Texas at Austin or Western Governors University?

The University of Texas at Austin has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 48%.

Should you choose The University of Texas at Austin or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose The University of Texas at Austin if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Texas Austin and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys