Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Trinity College vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Trinity Wins
7
Tied
11
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs Trinity College's $34,832, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

44 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Trinity

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than University of Michigan

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $21,694 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Trinity graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (38% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Trinity
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Engineering Michigan-Ann Arbor
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan-Ann Arbor
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Arts & design Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over University of Michigan. Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment vs $83,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Trinity College. Net price $13,138 vs $34,832.

Graduation certainty → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Trinity College. 93% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Trinity
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$90,779
Trinity
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$34,832
Trinity
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$23,000
Trinity
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

Trinity College and University of Michigan are close on paper, but University of Michigan wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Michigan is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Trinity College takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,415 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Michigan sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $21,694 a year below Trinity College's $34,832. Graduates of University of Michigan also borrow less: median debt of $19,500, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $86,776 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Trinity College graduates report median earnings of $90,779, compared with $83,648 at University of Michigan. That is a 9% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Michigan has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.25x.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Michigan graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down; pick Trinity College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Michigan saves about $21,694 a year, yet Trinity College graduates earn $7,131 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Trinity College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while University of Michigan leans toward Computer Science & IT, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Trinity Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,832 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,000, against $19,500 at University of Michigan.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Trinity College's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds Trinity College's 2,146.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Test scores matter less at Trinity, where only about 13% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
2,146
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1415
SAT Average
1465
31
ACT Midpoint
1298-1470
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
46%
9%
SAT Submitted
55%
4%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,770
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$70,770
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$34,832
Average Net Price
$13,138
$11,054
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$13,599
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$18,325
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$48,515
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
14%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
93%
90%
Retention Rate
97%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$11,642
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
18%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
53%
59%
White
47%
10%
Hispanic
12%
6%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
18%
0.62
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,628
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$85,907
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$90,779
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$23,000
Median Debt
$19,500
0.25x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.61
0.02
Friending Bias
0.08
5.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
14.3%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

Trinity College

Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit

29% accept 83% grad $90,779 earnings $34,832 net

Trinity College has a graduation rate of 83%. This strong figure indicates that most students successfully complete their degrees, reflecting a supportive environment for academic achievement. With an acceptance rate of 29%, the college attracts a competitive pool of applicants, making it a selective option for students.

According to recent data, Trinity College does not have specific metrics reported for mobility or economic connectedness. However, students can expect a solid return on investment, with graduates earning an average of $90,779 within ten years of completing their degree. This suggests that a Trinity education can lead to favorable financial outcomes, particularly for those in high-demand fields like social sciences, biology, and engineering.

The net price for attending Trinity College stands at $34,832, while the median debt among graduates is $23,000. Students who thrive here tend to be ambitious and engaged, seeking a liberal arts education that prepares them for diverse career paths. With a relatively low Pell Grant rate of 14%, the college primarily serves students who are financially stable and ready to invest in their futures.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Trinity's top program is Sociology (38% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Trinity) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

The two schools feed different job markets. Trinity College is strongest in Psychology, while University of Michigan concentrates in Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Trinity College or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 29% at Trinity College.

Which is more affordable, Trinity College or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $34,832 at Trinity College.

Do Trinity College or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

Trinity College graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan.

Which has a better graduation rate, Trinity College or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 83%.

Should you choose Trinity College or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Trinity College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Trinity and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys