Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Trinity College vs Williams College

Trinity Wins
7
Tied
20
Williams Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,716 vs Trinity College's $34,832, Williams College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Trinity

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than Williams College

Williams

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $17,116 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Trinity graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (38% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Trinity
Computer science & AI Williams
Arts & design Williams
Math & quantitative work Williams
Pre-med & health Trinity
Psychology Trinity
Humanities & writing Williams
Lab & physical sciences Williams

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over Williams College. Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment vs $88,665.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Trinity College. Net price $17,716 vs $34,832.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Trinity College. 95% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Trinity
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$90,779
Trinity
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$34,832
Trinity
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$23,000
Trinity
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

Trinity College and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while Trinity College takes 29%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,415 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $17,116 a year below Trinity College's $34,832. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $68,464 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Trinity College graduates report median earnings of $90,779, compared with $88,665 at Williams College. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.25x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down; pick Trinity College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Williams College saves about $17,116 a year, yet Trinity College graduates earn $2,114 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Trinity College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Williams College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Trinity Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,832 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,000, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Trinity College's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
Williams Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Williams competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Trinity does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Trinity, where only about 13% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
New England
Region
New England
2,146
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1415
SAT Average
1533
31
ACT Midpoint
1298-1470
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
42%
9%
SAT Submitted
43%
4%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$70,770
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$70,770
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$34,832
Average Net Price
$17,716
$11,054
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$13,599
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$18,325
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$48,515
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
14%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
95%
90%
Retention Rate
97%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$11,642
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
18%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
51%
59%
White
47%
10%
Hispanic
14%
6%
Black
6%
4%
Asian
12%
0.62
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,628
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$85,907
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$90,779
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$23,000
Median Debt
$12,761
0.25x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.99%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.02
Friending Bias
-0.00
5.5%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
14.3%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Trinity College

Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit

29% accept 83% grad $90,779 earnings $34,832 net

Trinity College has a graduation rate of 83%. This strong figure indicates that most students successfully complete their degrees, reflecting a supportive environment for academic achievement. With an acceptance rate of 29%, the college attracts a competitive pool of applicants, making it a selective option for students.

According to recent data, Trinity College does not have specific metrics reported for mobility or economic connectedness. However, students can expect a solid return on investment, with graduates earning an average of $90,779 within ten years of completing their degree. This suggests that a Trinity education can lead to favorable financial outcomes, particularly for those in high-demand fields like social sciences, biology, and engineering.

The net price for attending Trinity College stands at $34,832, while the median debt among graduates is $23,000. Students who thrive here tend to be ambitious and engaged, seeking a liberal arts education that prepares them for diverse career paths. With a relatively low Pell Grant rate of 14%, the college primarily serves students who are financially stable and ready to invest in their futures.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Williams College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 38% of Trinity's student body and 24% of Williams's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Trinity) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. Trinity College is strongest in Psychology, while Williams College concentrates in Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Trinity College or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 29% at Trinity College.

Which is more affordable, Trinity College or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $34,832 at Trinity College.

Do Trinity College or Williams College graduates earn more?

Trinity College graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, versus $88,665 at Williams College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Trinity College or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 83%.

Should you choose Trinity College or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Trinity College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Trinity and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys