Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of California-San Diego vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

California-San Diego Wins
19
Tied
11
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of California-San Diego offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Virginia-Main Campus achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 87%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $21,565 compared to University of California-San Diego's $12,470. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of California-San Diego's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

California-San Diego

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,470, roughly $9,095 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $15,500, the lower of the two

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than University of California-San Diego
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 17% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

California-San Diego graduates concentrate in Biology & Biomedical (19% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health California-San Diego
Lab & physical sciences California-San Diego
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Psychology California-San Diego
Computer science & AI Virginia-Main Campus
Economics & public policy Virginia-Main Campus
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over University of California-San Diego. Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment vs $84,943.

Keeping costs down → University of California-San Diego

Pick University of California-San Diego over University of Virginia. Net price $12,470 vs $21,565.

Graduation certainty → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over University of California-San Diego. 95% completion rate vs 87%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

87%
California-San Diego
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$84,943
California-San Diego
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$12,470
California-San Diego
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$15,500
California-San Diego
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

University of California-San Diego and University of Virginia are close on paper, but University of Virginia wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Virginia is the harder admit. It takes 17% of applicants, while University of California-San Diego takes 27%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Virginia sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of California-San Diego comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,470, about $9,095 a year below University of Virginia's $21,565. Graduates of University of California-San Diego also borrow less: median debt of $15,500, against $17,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $36,380 before any change in aid. Choosing University of California-San Diego leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Virginia graduates report median earnings of $86,863, compared with $84,943 at University of California-San Diego. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of California-San Diego has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.2x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Virginia graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 87%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of California-San Diego to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Virginia for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of California-San Diego saves about $9,095 a year, yet University of Virginia graduates earn $1,920 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of California-San Diego concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, while University of Virginia leans toward Computer Science & IT, Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

California-San Diego Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of California-San Diego's enrollment, and University of Virginia is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of California-San Diego's enrollment of 34,948 far exceeds University of Virginia's 17,597.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $21,565 runs well above University of California-San Diego's $12,470.
  • Engineering-focused students: University of California-San Diego has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia-Main Campus holds onto its admits more tightly: 40% of admitted students enroll, versus 20% at California-San Diego — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Virginia-Main Campus offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; California-San Diego does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Far West
Region
Southeast
34,948
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
27%
Acceptance Rate
17%
SAT Average
1480
ACT Midpoint
34
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
5 metrics
20%
Yield Rate
40%
SAT Submitted
6%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,758
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$50,958
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$12,470
Average Net Price
$21,565
$7,525
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$8,155
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$9,942
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$28,785
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
34%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
21%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
87%
Graduation Rate
95%
94%
Retention Rate
98%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$19,117
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
40%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
17%
White
49%
27%
Hispanic
8%
2%
Black
8%
35%
Asian
20%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$65,669
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$77,893
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$84,943
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$15,500
Median Debt
$17,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
73%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.83
Economic Connectedness
1.82
-0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
12.1%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
35.6%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

University of California-San Diego

La Jolla, CA · Public

27% accept 87% grad $84,943 earnings $12,470 net

The University of California-San Diego has an impressive graduation rate of 87%. This high percentage reflects the school's commitment to student success and academic support. It stands out in California's competitive higher education landscape, making it an attractive option for many students.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, UC San Diego graduates have a 10-year earning potential of $84,943. This earning figure positions the university as a strong pathway for upward mobility, especially for students from lower-income backgrounds. The data indicates that a significant portion of graduates experience substantial economic advancement post-graduation.

Practical considerations are also favorable. The net price for attending UC San Diego is $12,470, making it a relatively affordable option compared to other institutions. Graduates leave with a median debt of $15,500, which is manageable given their earning potential. Students who thrive here often pursue degrees in Biology, Engineering, Social Sciences, Psychology, and Computer Science, fields that are in high demand in today's job market.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Virginia-Main Campus is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

California-San Diego's top program is Biology (19% of enrollment), while Virginia-Main Campus leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California-San Diego) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of California-San Diego is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while University of Virginia concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Humanities. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of California-San Diego or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is harder to get into, admitting 17% of applicants compared with 27% at University of California-San Diego.

Which is more affordable, University of California-San Diego or University of Virginia?

University of California-San Diego is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,470 after aid versus $21,565 at University of Virginia.

Do University of California-San Diego or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

University of Virginia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,943 at University of California-San Diego.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of California-San Diego or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 87%.

Should you choose University of California-San Diego or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of California-San Diego if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Virginia if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do California-San Diego and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys