Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Connecticut vs Williams College

Connecticut Wins
16
Tied
16
Williams Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,716 vs University of Connecticut's $25,097, Williams College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Connecticut

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Williams

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, 20% more than University of Connecticut
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $7,381 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Connecticut graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (13% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Connecticut
Business & entrepreneurship Connecticut
Economics & public policy Williams
Engineering Connecticut
Arts & design Williams
Math & quantitative work Williams
Humanities & writing Williams
Communications & media Connecticut
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Computer science & AI Williams
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Connecticut. Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment vs $73,997.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Connecticut. Net price $17,716 vs $25,097.

Social mobility impact → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Williams College. 1.7% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Connecticut. 95% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Connecticut
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$73,997
Connecticut
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$25,097
Connecticut
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$21,500
Connecticut
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Connecticut and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while University of Connecticut takes 52%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,348 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $7,381 a year below University of Connecticut's $25,097. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $29,524 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Williams College graduates report median earnings of $88,665, compared with $73,997 at University of Connecticut. That is a 20% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 20% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Connecticut does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.7%; at Williams College, it is 1%. University of Connecticut also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Connecticut offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Connecticut if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Williams College is harder to get into, with a 8% admit rate, but University of Connecticut posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Connecticut concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, while Williams College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,097 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Connecticut's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Connecticut's enrollment of 19,835 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Williams competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams holds onto its admits more tightly: 42% of admitted students enroll, versus 15% at Connecticut — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Connecticut, where only about 41% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Town
Setting
Town
New England
Region
New England
19,835
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
52%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1348
SAT Average
1533
30
ACT Midpoint
1210-1440
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
15%
Yield Rate
42%
36%
SAT Submitted
43%
5%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$21,044
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$43,712
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$25,097
Average Net Price
$17,716
$15,193
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$16,339
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$20,608
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$33,797
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
25%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
42%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
95%
92%
Retention Rate
97%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$14,634
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
27%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
51%
51%
White
47%
17%
Hispanic
14%
8%
Black
6%
13%
Asian
12%
0.69
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$63,322
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$69,005
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$73,997
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$21,500
Median Debt
$12,761
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
78%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.71%
Mobility Rate
0.99%
46.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
3.7%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$149,859
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.74
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.00
7.3%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#251-275
World Rank
42.5
Teaching Score
29.7
Research Score
50
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.6%
% Exclusively Online
33.9%
% Any Online

The Overviews

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Connecticut is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 13% of Connecticut's student body and 24% of Williams's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Connecticut is strongest in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Williams College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Connecticut or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 52% at University of Connecticut.

Which is more affordable, University of Connecticut or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $25,097 at University of Connecticut.

Do University of Connecticut or Williams College graduates earn more?

Williams College graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, versus $73,997 at University of Connecticut.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Connecticut or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 84%.

University of Connecticut vs Williams College: which is better for social mobility?

University of Connecticut is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.7% versus 1%.

Should you choose University of Connecticut or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Connecticut if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Connecticut and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys