Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Georgia vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Georgia Wins
12
Tied
17
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs University of Georgia's $13,936, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose University of Michigan-Ann Arbor benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $83,648 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Georgia

  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment, 22% more than University of Georgia
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $798 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Georgia graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (29% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Georgia
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Engineering Michigan-Ann Arbor
Communications & media Georgia
Economics & public policy Michigan-Ann Arbor
Pre-med & health Michigan-Ann Arbor
Arts & design Either
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over University of Georgia. Median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment vs $68,726.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over University of Georgia. Net price $13,138 vs $13,936.

Graduation certainty → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over University of Georgia. 93% completion rate vs 89%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

89%
Georgia
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$68,726
Georgia
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$13,936
Georgia
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$18,500
Georgia
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Georgia and University of Michigan are close on paper, but University of Michigan wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Michigan is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while University of Georgia takes 38%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,397 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Michigan sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $798 a year below University of Georgia's $13,936. Graduates of University of Georgia also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $19,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $3,192 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Michigan graduates report median earnings of $83,648, compared with $68,726 at University of Georgia. That is a 22% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Michigan has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 22% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Michigan graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 89%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Georgia concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while University of Michigan leans toward Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Georgia Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Georgia's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Michigan has less business program depth, and University of Georgia offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan-Ann Arbor holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 38% at Georgia — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Michigan-Ann Arbor, where only about 73% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Southeast
Region
Great Lakes
32,137
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1397
SAT Average
1465
31
ACT Midpoint
1270-1480
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
38%
Yield Rate
46%
70%
SAT Submitted
55%
46%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,450
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$31,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$13,936
Average Net Price
$13,138
$8,085
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$8,686
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$13,096
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$18,079
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
17%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
89%
Graduation Rate
93%
94%
Retention Rate
97%
90%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$12,879
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
18%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
53%
66%
White
47%
8%
Hispanic
12%
6%
Black
5%
13%
Asian
18%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$57,565
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$63,005
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$68,726
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$18,500
Median Debt
$19,500
0.27x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
75%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.06%
Mobility Rate
35.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
$173,092
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.61
Economic Connectedness
1.61
0.01
Friending Bias
0.08
7.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
44.4
Teaching Score
36.4
Research Score
37.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.1%
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
45.0%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

University of Georgia

Athens, GA · Public

38% accept 89% grad $68,726 earnings $13,936 net

The University of Georgia has a graduation rate of 89%, indicating strong student persistence and success. This is a significant figure for prospective students evaluating the likelihood of completing their degree.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility statistics are not available for this institution. However, the overall outcomes for graduates suggest a solid earning potential. Alumni report an average income of $68,726 ten years after graduation, reflecting the value of a degree from this university.

The cost of attendance is relatively manageable with a net price of $13,936 and a median debt of $18,500. Students who thrive here typically pursue popular programs in Business, Communications, and Biological Sciences. The diverse offerings cater to a range of interests, making it a suitable choice for many.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Georgia is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Georgia ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Georgia's top program is Business Administration (29% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Georgia) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Georgia is strongest in Business & Marketing, Communications, Psychology, while University of Michigan concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Georgia or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 38% at University of Georgia.

Which is more affordable, University of Georgia or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $13,936 at University of Georgia.

Do University of Georgia or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

University of Michigan graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $68,726 at University of Georgia.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Georgia or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 89%.

Should you choose University of Georgia or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Georgia and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys