Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Georgia vs Williams College

Georgia Wins
13
Tied
17
Williams Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Georgia offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Williams College achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 89%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $17,716 compared to University of Georgia's $13,936. Students who choose University of Georgia benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $68,726 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Georgia

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,936, roughly $3,780 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Williams

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, 29% more than University of Georgia
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Georgia graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (29% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Georgia
Economics & public policy Williams
Communications & media Georgia
Math & quantitative work Williams
Humanities & writing Williams
Computer science & AI Williams
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Arts & design Williams
Engineering Georgia
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Georgia. Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment vs $68,726.

Keeping costs down → University of Georgia

Pick University of Georgia over Williams College. Net price $13,936 vs $17,716.

Social mobility impact → University of Georgia

Pick University of Georgia over Williams College. 1.1% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Georgia. 95% completion rate vs 89%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

89%
Georgia
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$68,726
Georgia
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$13,936
Georgia
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$18,500
Georgia
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Georgia and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while University of Georgia takes 38%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,397 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Georgia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,936, about $3,780 a year below Williams College's $17,716. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $18,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $15,120 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Georgia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Williams College graduates report median earnings of $88,665, compared with $68,726 at University of Georgia. That is a 29% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.27x.

So what: An earnings gap of 29% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 89%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Georgia does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.1%; at Williams College, it is 1%. Williams College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Georgia offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Georgia to keep costs and debt down; pick Williams College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Georgia saves about $3,780 a year, yet Williams College graduates earn $19,939 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Williams College is harder to get into, with a 8% admit rate, but University of Georgia posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.1%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Georgia concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while Williams College leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Georgia Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $18,500, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Georgia's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Georgia's enrollment of 32,137 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $17,716 runs well above University of Georgia's $13,936.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Williams College has less business program depth, and University of Georgia offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams holds onto its admits more tightly: 42% of admitted students enroll, versus 38% at Georgia — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Williams offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Georgia does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Williams, where only about 61% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
Southeast
Region
New England
32,137
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
38%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1397
SAT Average
1533
31
ACT Midpoint
1270-1480
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
38%
Yield Rate
42%
70%
SAT Submitted
43%
46%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,450
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$31,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$13,936
Average Net Price
$17,716
$8,085
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$8,686
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$13,096
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$18,079
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
17%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
89%
Graduation Rate
95%
94%
Retention Rate
97%
90%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$12,879
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
18%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
57%
Female
51%
66%
White
47%
8%
Hispanic
14%
6%
Black
6%
13%
Asian
12%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$57,565
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$63,005
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$68,726
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$18,500
Median Debt
$12,761
0.27x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
75%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.06%
Mobility Rate
0.99%
35.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$173,092
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.61
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
7.3%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
44.4
Teaching Score
36.4
Research Score
37.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.1%
% Exclusively Online
45.0%
% Any Online

The Overviews

University of Georgia

Athens, GA · Public

38% accept 89% grad $68,726 earnings $13,936 net

The University of Georgia has a graduation rate of 89%, indicating strong student persistence and success. This is a significant figure for prospective students evaluating the likelihood of completing their degree.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility statistics are not available for this institution. However, the overall outcomes for graduates suggest a solid earning potential. Alumni report an average income of $68,726 ten years after graduation, reflecting the value of a degree from this university.

The cost of attendance is relatively manageable with a net price of $13,936 and a median debt of $18,500. Students who thrive here typically pursue popular programs in Business, Communications, and Biological Sciences. The diverse offerings cater to a range of interests, making it a suitable choice for many.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Georgia is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Georgia ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Georgia's top program is Business Administration (29% of enrollment), while Williams leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Georgia) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Georgia is strongest in Business & Marketing, Communications, Psychology, while Williams College concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Georgia or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 38% at University of Georgia.

Which is more affordable, University of Georgia or Williams College?

University of Georgia is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,936 after aid versus $17,716 at Williams College.

Do University of Georgia or Williams College graduates earn more?

Williams College graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, versus $68,726 at University of Georgia.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Georgia or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 89%.

University of Georgia vs Williams College: which is better for social mobility?

University of Georgia is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.1% versus 1%.

Should you choose University of Georgia or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Georgia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Williams College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Georgia and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys