Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Maryland-College Park vs Williams College

Maryland-College Park Wins
12
Tied
18
Williams Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Williams College achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 89%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $17,716 compared to University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678. Students who choose University of Maryland-College Park benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,860 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Maryland-College Park

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $2,038 a year less

Williams

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than University of Maryland-College Park
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Maryland-College Park graduates concentrate in Computer Science & IT (25% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Maryland-College Park
Economics & public policy Williams
Business & entrepreneurship Maryland-College Park
Engineering Maryland-College Park
Arts & design Williams
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Math & quantitative work Williams
Humanities & writing Williams
Pre-med & health Maryland-College Park
Communications & media Maryland-College Park
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Maryland-College Park. Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment vs $82,860.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Williams College. Net price $15,678 vs $17,716.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Maryland-College Park. 95% completion rate vs 89%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

89%
Maryland-College Park
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$82,860
Maryland-College Park
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$15,678
Maryland-College Park
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$19,000
Maryland-College Park
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Maryland-College Park and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while University of Maryland-College Park takes 45%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,473 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $2,038 a year below Williams College's $17,716. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $19,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $8,152 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Williams College graduates report median earnings of $88,665, compared with $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 89%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down; pick Williams College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Maryland-College Park saves about $2,038 a year, yet Williams College graduates earn $5,805 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Maryland-College Park concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while Williams College leans toward Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Maryland-College Park Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,000, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Maryland-College Park's enrollment of 30,760 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $17,716 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Williams College has less business program depth, and University of Maryland-College Park offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams holds onto its admits more tightly: 42% of admitted students enroll, versus 22% at Maryland-College Park — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Williams offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Maryland-College Park does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Maryland-College Park, where only about 44% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
30,760
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
45%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1473
SAT Average
1533
32
ACT Midpoint
1400-1530
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
22%
Yield Rate
42%
37%
SAT Submitted
43%
7%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$11,809
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$41,186
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$15,678
Average Net Price
$17,716
$2,962
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$6,051
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$10,273
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$26,691
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
19%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
22%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
89%
Graduation Rate
95%
96%
Retention Rate
97%
83%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$17,205
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
22%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
51%
Female
51%
39%
White
47%
11%
Hispanic
14%
13%
Black
6%
24%
Asian
12%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,785
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$75,472
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$82,860
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$19,000
Median Debt
$12,761
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.99%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.85
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
8.0%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
5.5%
% Exclusively Online
28.6%
% Any Online

The Overviews

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Williams College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Maryland-College Park's top program is Computer Science (25% of enrollment), while Williams leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Maryland-College Park is strongest in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Williams College concentrates in Visual & Performing Arts, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Maryland-College Park or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 45% at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which is more affordable, University of Maryland-College Park or Williams College?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $17,716 at Williams College.

Do University of Maryland-College Park or Williams College graduates earn more?

Williams College graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,860 at University of Maryland-College Park.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Maryland-College Park or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 89%.

Should you choose University of Maryland-College Park or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Williams College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Maryland-College Park and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys