Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs University of Notre Dame

Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
18
Tied
17
Notre Dame Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Notre Dame achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 93%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $26,780 compared to University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's $13,138. Students who choose University of Michigan-Ann Arbor benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $83,648 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $13,642 a year less

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 20% more than University of Michigan
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates concentrate in Computer Science & IT (16% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Psychology Michigan-Ann Arbor
Economics & public policy Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Arts & design Michigan-Ann Arbor
Engineering Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over University of Michigan. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $83,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over University of Notre Dame. Net price $13,138 vs $26,780.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Michigan and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while University of Michigan takes 16%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,465 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $13,642 a year below University of Notre Dame's $26,780. Graduates of University of Notre Dame also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $19,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $54,568 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $83,648 at University of Michigan. That is a 20% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 20% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Notre Dame for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Michigan saves about $13,642 a year, yet University of Notre Dame graduates earn $16,332 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Michigan concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Michigan has less business program depth, and University of Notre Dame offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds University of Notre Dame's 8,818.
Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $26,780 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Notre Dame's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 46% at Michigan-Ann Arbor — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Great Lakes
Region
Great Lakes
34,177
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1465
SAT Average
1520
ACT Midpoint
34
1360-1530
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
46%
Yield Rate
64%
55%
SAT Submitted
18%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,736
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$60,946
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$13,138
Average Net Price
$26,780
$1,043
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$1,878
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$4,895
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$26,517
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
18%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
24%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
96%
97%
Retention Rate
99%
82%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$13,384
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
21%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
46%
47%
White
59%
12%
Hispanic
15%
5%
Black
5%
18%
Asian
6%
0.72
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,762
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$78,273
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$83,648
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$19,500
Median Debt
$19,000
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.90%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.61
Economic Connectedness
1.46
0.08
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.9%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#63
Teaching Score
56.4
Research Score
45.1
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.0%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
24.4%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Notre Dame is featured on the Best Colleges in Indiana ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Michigan-Ann Arbor's top program is Computer Science (16% of enrollment), while Notre Dame leads with Business Administration (27%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Michigan is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Michigan or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 16% at University of Michigan.

Which is more affordable, University of Michigan or University of Notre Dame?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $26,780 at University of Notre Dame.

Do University of Michigan or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Michigan or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 93%.

Should you choose University of Michigan or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Notre Dame if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan-Ann Arbor and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys