Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs University of Portland

Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
26
Tied
14
Portland Wins
8

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs University of Portland's $28,210, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than University of Portland
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $15,072 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Portland

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates concentrate in Computer Science & IT (16% of degrees); Portland in Health Professions (29%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Portland
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Business & entrepreneurship Portland
Economics & public policy Michigan-Ann Arbor
Arts & design Michigan-Ann Arbor
Engineering Michigan-Ann Arbor
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over University of Portland. Median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment vs $82,804.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over University of Portland. Net price $13,138 vs $28,210.

Graduation certainty → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over University of Portland. 93% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
80%
Portland

Earnings (10yr)

$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$82,804
Portland

Avg Net Price

$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$28,210
Portland

Median Debt

$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$21,370
Portland

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Michigan and University of Portland are close on paper, but University of Michigan wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Michigan is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while University of Portland takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,465 to 1,277.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Michigan sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $15,072 a year below University of Portland's $28,210. Graduates of University of Michigan also borrow less: median debt of $19,500, against $21,370.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $60,288 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Michigan graduates report median earnings of $83,648, compared with $82,804 at University of Portland. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Michigan has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Michigan graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 13% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Michigan concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Social Sciences, while University of Portland leans toward Health Professions, Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Michigan has less business program depth, and University of Portland offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds University of Portland's 2,957.
Portland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,210 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Portland's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Test scores matter less at Portland, where only about 9% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Great Lakes
Region
Far West
34,177
Enrollment
2,957
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1465
SAT Average
1277
ACT Midpoint
29
1360-1530
SAT Range
1160-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
46%
Yield Rate
55%
SAT Submitted
6%
18%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,736
In-State Tuition
$58,100
$60,946
Out-of-State Tuition
$58,100
$13,138
Average Net Price
$28,210
$1,043
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,070
$1,878
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,577
$4,895
Net Price ($48-75K)
$23,858
$26,517
Net Price ($110K+)
$37,284
18%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
24%
Federal Loan Rate
39%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
80%
97%
Retention Rate
88%
82%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$13,384
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$10,167
21%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
63%
47%
White
38%
12%
Hispanic
21%
5%
Black
3%
18%
Asian
22%
0.72
Diversity Index
0.75
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,762
Earnings (6yr)
$67,913
$78,273
Earnings (8yr)
$76,376
$83,648
Earnings (10yr)
$82,804
$19,500
Median Debt
$21,370
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.92%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
32.9%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$159,777
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.61
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.08
Friending Bias
-0.02
8.9%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.0%
% Exclusively Online
0.8%
24.4%
% Any Online
22.0%

The Overviews

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Portland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Oregon ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Michigan-Ann Arbor's top program is Computer Science (16% of enrollment), while Portland leads with Nursing (BSN) (29%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Michigan is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Social Sciences, while University of Portland concentrates in Health Professions, Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Michigan or University of Portland?

University of Michigan is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 89% at University of Portland.

Which is more affordable, University of Michigan or University of Portland?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $28,210 at University of Portland.

Do University of Michigan or University of Portland graduates earn more?

University of Michigan graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,648 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,804 at University of Portland.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Michigan or University of Portland?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 80%.

Should you choose University of Michigan or University of Portland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan-Ann Arbor and Portland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys