Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor vs Wellesley College

Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
17
Tied
17
Wellesley Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs Wellesley College's $25,496, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose University of Michigan-Ann Arbor benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $83,648 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $12,358 a year less

Wellesley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than University of Michigan
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan-Ann Arbor graduates concentrate in Computer Science & IT (16% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Michigan-Ann Arbor
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan-Ann Arbor
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Pre-med & health Either
Arts & design Either
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over University of Michigan. Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment vs $83,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Wellesley College. Net price $13,138 vs $25,496.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Michigan and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while University of Michigan takes 16%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,465 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $12,358 a year below Wellesley College's $25,496. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $19,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $49,432 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Wellesley College graduates report median earnings of $84,803, compared with $83,648 at University of Michigan. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down; pick Wellesley College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Michigan saves about $12,358 a year, yet Wellesley College graduates earn $1,155 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Michigan concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Wellesley College leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,500, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,496 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • Engineering-focused students: University of Michigan has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 46% at Michigan-Ann Arbor — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Wellesley offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan-Ann Arbor does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Great Lakes
Region
New England
34,177
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
16%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1465
SAT Average
1520
ACT Midpoint
33
1360-1530
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
46%
Yield Rate
46%
55%
SAT Submitted
44%
18%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,736
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$60,946
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$13,138
Average Net Price
$25,496
$1,043
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$1,878
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$4,895
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$26,517
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
18%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
24%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
93%
Graduation Rate
91%
97%
Retention Rate
97%
82%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$13,384
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
21%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
47%
White
30%
12%
Hispanic
14%
5%
Black
8%
18%
Asian
26%
0.72
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$73,762
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$78,273
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$83,648
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$19,500
Median Debt
$10,000
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.41%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.61
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.08
Friending Bias
-0.00
8.9%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.0%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
24.4%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Wellesley College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Michigan-Ann Arbor's top program is Computer Science (16% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Michigan is strongest in Engineering, while Wellesley College concentrates in Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Michigan or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 16% at University of Michigan.

Which is more affordable, University of Michigan or Wellesley College?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $25,496 at Wellesley College.

Do University of Michigan or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Wellesley College graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Michigan or Wellesley College?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 91%.

Should you choose University of Michigan or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Wellesley College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan-Ann Arbor and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys