Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Notre Dame vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Notre Dame Wins
24
Tied
10
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Notre Dame achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $26,780 compared to Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953 for in-state paths. Students who choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $81,698 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 22% more than Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #63

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,953, roughly $1,827 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Notre Dame graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (27% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Notre Dame
Economics & public policy Notre Dame
Engineering Virginia Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Notre Dame
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $81,698.

Keeping costs down → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over University of Notre Dame. Net price $24,953 vs $26,780.

Research prestige and global recognition → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. THE World Rank #63 vs #251-275.

Social mobility impact → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over University of Notre Dame. 1.4% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 96% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Notre Dame
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$99,980
Notre Dame
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$26,780
Notre Dame
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$19,000
Notre Dame
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Notre Dame and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University takes 55%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,953, about $1,827 a year below University of Notre Dame's $26,780. Graduates of University of Notre Dame also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $7,308 before any change in aid. Choosing Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. That is a 22% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 22% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.4%; at University of Notre Dame, it is 0.9%. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.4%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, University of Notre Dame sits higher, at #63 versus #251.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Notre Dame for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University saves about $1,827 a year, yet University of Notre Dame graduates earn $18,282 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, with a 11% admit rate, but Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Notre Dame Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Notre Dame competes well across the dimensions measured.

Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment of 30,923 far exceeds University of Notre Dame's 8,818.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 25% at Virginia Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Great Lakes
Region
Southeast
8,818
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
11%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1520
SAT Average
1364
34
ACT Midpoint
29
1455-1560
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
25%
SAT Submitted
41%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,025
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$65,025
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$26,780
Average Net Price
$24,953
$7,244
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$7,254
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$11,432
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$45,321
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
14%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
86%
99%
Retention Rate
93%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$16,830
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
10%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
46%
Female
46%
59%
White
57%
15%
Hispanic
10%
5%
Black
6%
6%
Asian
14%
0.61
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,210
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$94,844
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$99,980
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$19,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.19x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.90%
Mobility Rate
1.35%
62.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
1.4%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$224,721
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.46
Economic Connectedness
1.76
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
4.3%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#63
World Rank
#251-275
56.4
Teaching Score
36.9
45.1
Research Score
40.4
89.1
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
14.4%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Notre Dame is featured on the Best Colleges in Indiana ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 27% of Notre Dame's student body and 24% of Virginia Polytechnic's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Notre Dame or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 55% at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which is more affordable, University of Notre Dame or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,953 after aid versus $26,780 at University of Notre Dame.

Do University of Notre Dame or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Notre Dame or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 86%.

University of Notre Dame vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: which is better for social mobility?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.4% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose University of Notre Dame or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Notre Dame if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Notre Dame and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys