Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Notre Dame vs Williams College

Notre Dame Wins
17
Tied
17
Williams Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Notre Dame achieves a higher graduation rate (96% vs 95%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $26,780 compared to Williams College's $17,716 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 13% more than Williams College

Williams

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $9,064 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Notre Dame graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (27% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Notre Dame
Engineering Notre Dame
Economics & public policy Williams
Math & quantitative work Williams
Humanities & writing Williams
Pre-med & health Notre Dame
Arts & design Williams
Computer science & AI Williams
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Williams College. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $88,665.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Notre Dame. Net price $17,716 vs $26,780.

Social mobility impact → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Notre Dame. 1% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

96%
Notre Dame
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$99,980
Notre Dame
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$26,780
Notre Dame
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$19,000
Notre Dame
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Notre Dame and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while University of Notre Dame takes 11%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $9,064 a year below University of Notre Dame's $26,780. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $19,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $36,256 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $88,665 at Williams College. That is a 13% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.19x.

So what: An earnings gap of 13% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Williams College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1%; at University of Notre Dame, it is 0.9%. Williams College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.4%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Williams College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Notre Dame for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Williams College saves about $9,064 a year, yet University of Notre Dame graduates earn $11,315 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Notre Dame concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Williams College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $26,780 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,000, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Notre Dame's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Notre Dame's enrollment of 8,818 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: University of Notre Dame has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Williams College has less business program depth, and University of Notre Dame offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 42% at Williams — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Williams offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Notre Dame does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Town
Great Lakes
Region
New England
8,818
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
11%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1520
SAT Average
1533
34
ACT Midpoint
1455-1560
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
64%
Yield Rate
42%
SAT Submitted
43%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,025
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$65,025
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$26,780
Average Net Price
$17,716
$7,244
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$7,254
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$11,432
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$45,321
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
14%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
25%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
96%
Graduation Rate
95%
99%
Retention Rate
97%
88%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$16,830
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
10%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
46%
Female
51%
59%
White
47%
15%
Hispanic
14%
5%
Black
6%
6%
Asian
12%
0.61
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$86,210
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$94,844
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$99,980
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$19,000
Median Debt
$12,761
0.19x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.90%
Mobility Rate
0.99%
62.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
1.4%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$224,721
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.46
Economic Connectedness
1.85
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
4.3%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#63
World Rank
56.4
Teaching Score
45.1
Research Score
89.1
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
1.1%
% Exclusively Online
14.4%
% Any Online

The Overviews

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Notre Dame is featured on the Best Colleges in Indiana ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Notre Dame's top program is Business Administration (27% of enrollment), while Williams leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Notre Dame is strongest in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Williams College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Notre Dame or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 11% at University of Notre Dame.

Which is more affordable, University of Notre Dame or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $26,780 at University of Notre Dame.

Do University of Notre Dame or Williams College graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $88,665 at Williams College.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Notre Dame or Williams College?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 95%.

University of Notre Dame vs Williams College: which is better for social mobility?

Williams College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose University of Notre Dame or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Notre Dame if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Notre Dame and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys