Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Portland vs University of San Francisco

Portland Wins
15
Tied
16
San Francisco Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Portland offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $28,210 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, University of Portland delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Portland's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Portland

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $28,210, roughly $13,221 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 80% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,370, the lower of the two

San Francisco

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than University of Portland
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 62% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Portland graduates concentrate in Health Professions (29% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Portland
Engineering Portland
Communications & media San Francisco
Economics & public policy San Francisco
Arts & design San Francisco
Lab & physical sciences Portland
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Computer science & AI San Francisco
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over University of Portland. Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment vs $82,804.

Keeping costs down → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over University of San Francisco. Net price $28,210 vs $41,431.

Social mobility impact → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over University of Portland. 2.7% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over University of San Francisco. 80% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Portland
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$82,804
Portland
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$28,210
Portland
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$21,370
Portland
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Portland and University of San Francisco split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

University of San Francisco is the harder admit. It takes 62% of applicants, while University of Portland takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,277 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of San Francisco sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Portland comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $28,210, about $13,221 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of University of Portland also borrow less: median debt of $21,370, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $52,884 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Portland leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of San Francisco graduates report median earnings of $89,812, compared with $82,804 at University of Portland. That is a 8% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Portland graduates a larger share of its students, 80% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of San Francisco does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.7%; at University of Portland, it is 0.9%. University of San Francisco also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of San Francisco offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Portland to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Portland saves about $13,221 a year, yet University of San Francisco graduates earn $7,008 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Portland concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while University of San Francisco leans toward Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Portland Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Portland competes well across the dimensions measured.

San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,431 runs well above University of Portland's $28,210.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of San Francisco's enrollment of 5,287 far exceeds University of Portland's 2,957.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

San Francisco offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Portland does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Portland, where only about 9% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Far West
Region
Far West
2,957
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
89%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1277
SAT Average
1295
29
ACT Midpoint
29
1160-1370
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
6%
6%
SAT Submitted
39%
3%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,100
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$58,100
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$28,210
Average Net Price
$41,431
$20,070
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$16,577
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$23,858
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$37,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
22%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
39%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
71%
88%
Retention Rate
84%
59%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$10,167
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
18%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
63%
Female
68%
38%
White
22%
21%
Hispanic
22%
3%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
27%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,913
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$76,376
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$82,804
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$21,370
Median Debt
$23,000
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.92%
Mobility Rate
2.71%
32.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
$159,777
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.89
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#401-500
Teaching Score
34.2
Research Score
12.9
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.8%
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
22.0%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Portland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Oregon ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Portland's top program is Nursing (BSN) (29% of enrollment), while San Francisco leads with Business Administration (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Portland is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Psychology, Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Portland or University of San Francisco?

University of San Francisco is harder to get into, admitting 62% of applicants compared with 89% at University of Portland.

Which is more affordable, University of Portland or University of San Francisco?

University of Portland is more affordable, with an average net price of $28,210 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do University of Portland or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

University of San Francisco graduates earn more: median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,804 at University of Portland.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Portland or University of San Francisco?

University of Portland has the higher graduation rate, 80% versus 71%.

University of Portland vs University of San Francisco: which is better for social mobility?

University of San Francisco is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.7% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose University of Portland or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Portland if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Portland and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys