Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Portland vs Western Governors University

Portland Wins
10
Tied
18
Western Governors Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Portland achieves a higher graduation rate (80% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $28,210 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

47 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Portland

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment, 37% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 80% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $15,662 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Portland graduates concentrate in Health Professions (29% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Education & teaching Western Governors
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Pre-med & health Portland
Lab & physical sciences Portland
Psychology Portland
Engineering Portland
Economics & public policy Portland

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over University of Portland. Net price $12,548 vs $28,210.

Graduation certainty → University of Portland

Pick University of Portland over Western Governors University. 80% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Portland
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$82,804
Portland
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$28,210
Portland
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$21,370
Portland
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Portland and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $15,662 a year below University of Portland's $28,210. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $21,370.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $62,648 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Portland graduates report median earnings of $82,804, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 37% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 37% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Portland graduates a larger share of its students, 80% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 32% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Portland for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $15,662 a year, yet University of Portland graduates earn $22,189 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Portland concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Western Governors University leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Portland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,210 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,370, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds University of Portland's 2,957.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Western Governors offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Portland does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Far West
Region
Rocky Mountains
2,957
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
89%
Acceptance Rate
1277
SAT Average
29
ACT Midpoint
1160-1370
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
3 metrics
6%
SAT Submitted
3%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,100
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$58,100
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$28,210
Average Net Price
$12,548
$20,070
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$16,577
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$23,858
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$37,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
22%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
39%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
48%
88%
Retention Rate
65%
59%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$10,167
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
18%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
63%
Female
69%
38%
White
50%
21%
Hispanic
16%
3%
Black
14%
22%
Asian
4%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,913
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$76,376
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$82,804
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$21,370
Median Debt
$11,116
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.92%
Mobility Rate
32.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$159,777
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
-0.02
Friending Bias
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.8%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
22.0%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Portland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Oregon ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Portland's top program is Nursing (BSN) (29% of enrollment), while Western Governors leads with Business Administration (28%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Portland is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Western Governors University concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, University of Portland or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $28,210 at University of Portland.

Do University of Portland or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

University of Portland graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,804 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Portland or Western Governors University?

University of Portland has the higher graduation rate, 80% versus 48%.

Should you choose University of Portland or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Portland if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Portland and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys