Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Portland vs Williams College

Portland Wins
13
Tied
13
Williams Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,716 vs University of Portland's $28,210, Williams College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Portland

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Williams

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than University of Portland
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $10,494 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Portland graduates concentrate in Health Professions (29% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Portland
Economics & public policy Williams
Business & entrepreneurship Portland
Engineering Portland
Arts & design Williams
Math & quantitative work Williams
Humanities & writing Williams
Computer science & AI Williams
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Portland. Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment vs $82,804.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Portland. Net price $17,716 vs $28,210.

Social mobility impact → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Portland. 1% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Portland. 95% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Portland
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$82,804
Portland
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$28,210
Portland
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$21,370
Portland
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Portland and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while University of Portland takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,277 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $10,494 a year below University of Portland's $28,210. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $21,370.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $41,976 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Williams College graduates report median earnings of $88,665, compared with $82,804 at University of Portland. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 15% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Williams College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1%; at University of Portland, it is 0.9%. Williams College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Williams College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Portland concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Williams College leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Portland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $28,210 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,370, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of Portland's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Williams College has less business program depth, and University of Portland offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Portland does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Portland, where only about 9% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
Far West
Region
New England
2,957
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
89%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1277
SAT Average
1533
29
ACT Midpoint
1160-1370
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
42%
6%
SAT Submitted
43%
3%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$58,100
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$58,100
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$28,210
Average Net Price
$17,716
$20,070
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$16,577
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$23,858
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$37,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
22%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
39%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
95%
88%
Retention Rate
97%
59%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$10,167
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
18%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
63%
Female
51%
38%
White
47%
21%
Hispanic
14%
3%
Black
6%
22%
Asian
12%
0.75
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,913
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$76,376
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$82,804
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$21,370
Median Debt
$12,761
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.92%
Mobility Rate
0.99%
32.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$159,777
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.85
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.00
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.8%
% Exclusively Online
22.0%
% Any Online

The Overviews

University of Portland

Portland, OR · Private nonprofit

89% accept 80% grad $82,804 earnings $28,210 net

With an enrollment of just under 3,000 students, the University of Portland is a great fit for those seeking a close-knit community while still accessing solid academic programs. Students here often dive into popular fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology. An acceptance rate of 89% indicates that the university welcomes a diverse range of applicants, making it an appealing option for many.

After graduation, students can expect to earn about $82,804 within ten years, which can be quite encouraging when considering job prospects. This earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. While nearly a quarter of students receive Pell Grants, the supportive environment helps many move up in their careers, even if specific mobility rates aren’t available.

When it comes to the financials, the net price after aid sits at $28,210, which can be manageable for many families. The median debt for graduates is $21,370, suggesting that most students can graduate with a reasonable amount of student loans. Those who thrive here are often proactive, engaged, and looking for a collaborative atmosphere that values both academic and personal growth.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Portland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Oregon ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Portland's top program is Nursing (BSN) (29% of enrollment), while Williams leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Portland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Portland is strongest in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Williams College concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Portland or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 89% at University of Portland.

Which is more affordable, University of Portland or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $28,210 at University of Portland.

Do University of Portland or Williams College graduates earn more?

Williams College graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,804 at University of Portland.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Portland or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 80%.

University of Portland vs Williams College: which is better for social mobility?

Williams College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose University of Portland or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Portland and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys