Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of San Francisco vs Villanova University

San Francisco Wins
19
Tied
14
Villanova Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of San Francisco offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 71%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to University of San Francisco's $41,431. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of San Francisco's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

San Francisco

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $41,431, roughly $2,325 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than University of San Francisco
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

San Francisco graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (18% of degrees); Villanova in Business & Marketing (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Villanova
Computer science & AI San Francisco
Lab & physical sciences Villanova
Arts & design San Francisco
Business & entrepreneurship Villanova
Pre-med & health San Francisco
Psychology San Francisco
Economics & public policy Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over University of San Francisco. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $89,812.

Keeping costs down → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Villanova University. Net price $41,431 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Villanova University. 2.7% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over University of San Francisco. 92% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

71%
San Francisco
vs
92%
Villanova

Earnings (10yr)

$89,812
San Francisco
vs
$100,423
Villanova

Avg Net Price

$41,431
San Francisco
vs
$43,756
Villanova

Median Debt

$23,000
San Francisco
vs
$25,874
Villanova

The Analysis

Verdict

University of San Francisco and Villanova University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while University of San Francisco takes 62%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,295 to 1,460.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of San Francisco comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $41,431, about $2,325 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of University of San Francisco also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $9,300 before any change in aid. Choosing University of San Francisco leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $89,812 at University of San Francisco. That is a 12% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 22% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of San Francisco does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.7%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. University of San Francisco also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of San Francisco offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of San Francisco to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of San Francisco saves about $2,325 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $10,611 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Villanova University is harder to get into, with a 27% admit rate, but University of San Francisco posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of San Francisco concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Psychology, while Villanova University leans toward Engineering, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
Villanova Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Villanova competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Villanova holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Villanova (54.2% Early Decision admit rate vs 49.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Far West
Region
Mid-Atlantic
5,287
Enrollment
6,938
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
62%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1295
SAT Average
1460
29
ACT Midpoint
33
1190-1390
SAT Range
1395-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
6%
Yield Rate
28%
39%
SAT Submitted
19%
3%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
49.4%
ED Admit Rate
54.2%
5%
ED Share of Class
53%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$60,492
In-State Tuition
$67,776
$60,492
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,776
$41,431
Average Net Price
$43,756
$31,537
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$17,823
$33,207
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,496
$34,315
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,923
$52,497
Net Price ($110K+)
$58,741
28%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
47%
Federal Loan Rate
35%
Academics
5 metrics
71%
Graduation Rate
92%
84%
Retention Rate
95%
40%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$14,860
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,825
28%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
68%
Female
58%
22%
White
68%
22%
Hispanic
11%
8%
Black
6%
27%
Asian
7%
0.80
Diversity Index
0.52
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,951
Earnings (6yr)
$84,905
$81,618
Earnings (8yr)
$94,574
$89,812
Earnings (10yr)
$100,423
$23,000
Median Debt
$25,874
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
79%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.71%
Mobility Rate
1.32%
46.2%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
58.0%
5.9%
From Bottom 20%
2.3%
$145,240
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$217,248
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.89
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.01
Friending Bias
0.01
9.2%
Volunteering Rate
5.0%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#401-500
World Rank
34.2
Teaching Score
12.9
Research Score
43.8
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.8%
% Exclusively Online
12.0%
31.7%
% Any Online
45.2%

The Overviews

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Rankings They Appear On

Villanova University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 18% of San Francisco's student body and 23% of Villanova's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of San Francisco is strongest in Psychology, while Villanova University concentrates in Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of San Francisco or Villanova University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 62% at University of San Francisco.

Which is more affordable, University of San Francisco or Villanova University?

University of San Francisco is more affordable, with an average net price of $41,431 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do University of San Francisco or Villanova University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $89,812 at University of San Francisco.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of San Francisco or Villanova University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 71%.

University of San Francisco vs Villanova University: which is better for social mobility?

University of San Francisco is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.7% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose University of San Francisco or Villanova University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of San Francisco if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do San Francisco and Villanova stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys