Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Virginia-Main Campus vs Western Governors University

Virginia-Main Campus Wins
13
Tied
16
Western Governors Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Virginia-Main Campus achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $21,565 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, 43% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $9,017 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Virginia-Main Campus graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (13% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Western Governors
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Education & teaching Western Governors
Economics & public policy Virginia-Main Campus
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Engineering Virginia-Main Campus
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Lab & physical sciences Virginia-Main Campus

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over University of Virginia. Net price $12,548 vs $21,565.

Graduation certainty → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Western Governors University. 95% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

95%
Virginia-Main Campus
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Virginia and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $9,017 a year below University of Virginia's $21,565. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $17,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $36,068 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Virginia graduates report median earnings of $86,863, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 43% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.2x.

So what: An earnings gap of 43% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Virginia graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 47% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Virginia for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $9,017 a year, yet University of Virginia graduates earn $26,248 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Virginia concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Humanities, while Western Governors University leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $21,565 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $17,500, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Virginia has less business program depth, and Western Governors University offers the stronger options.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Western Governors University's enrollment, and University of Virginia is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds University of Virginia's 17,597.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia-Main Campus offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Western Governors does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
Rocky Mountains
17,597
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
17%
Acceptance Rate
1480
SAT Average
34
ACT Midpoint
1410-1540
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
5 metrics
40%
Yield Rate
6%
SAT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
500.0%
ED Admit Rate
0%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$21,803
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$59,512
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$21,565
Average Net Price
$12,548
$8,174
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$9,696
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$13,283
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$35,402
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
16%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
95%
Graduation Rate
48%
98%
Retention Rate
65%
96%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$17,428
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
16%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
69%
49%
White
50%
8%
Hispanic
16%
8%
Black
14%
20%
Asian
4%
0.71
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,359
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$80,156
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$86,863
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$17,500
Median Debt
$11,116
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
-0.01
Friending Bias
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.7%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
32.3%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Virginia-Main Campus is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Virginia-Main Campus's top program is Sociology (13% of enrollment), while Western Governors leads with Business Administration (28%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Virginia is strongest in Social Sciences, Humanities, Engineering, while Western Governors University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, University of Virginia or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $21,565 at University of Virginia.

Do University of Virginia or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

University of Virginia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Virginia or Western Governors University?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 48%.

Should you choose University of Virginia or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Virginia if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Virginia-Main Campus and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys