Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

University of Virginia-Main Campus vs Williams College

Virginia-Main Campus Wins
15
Tied
17
Williams Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Virginia-Main Campus achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 95%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $21,565 compared to Williams College's $17,716 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Virginia-Main Campus

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Williams

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than University of Virginia
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $3,849 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Virginia-Main Campus graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (13% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Williams
Engineering Virginia-Main Campus
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Arts & design Williams
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia-Main Campus
Math & quantitative work Williams
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Psychology Williams
Pre-med & health Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Virginia. Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment vs $86,863.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over University of Virginia. Net price $17,716 vs $21,565.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

95%
Virginia-Main Campus
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

University of Virginia and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while University of Virginia takes 17%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,480 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $3,849 a year below University of Virginia's $21,565. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $17,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $15,396 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Williams College graduates report median earnings of $88,665, compared with $86,863 at University of Virginia. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.2x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. University of Virginia concentrates enrollment in Humanities, while Williams College leans toward Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $21,565 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $17,500, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Virginia's enrollment of 17,597 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone

No strong negative signals — Williams competes well across the dimensions measured.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams holds onto its admits more tightly: 42% of admitted students enroll, versus 40% at Virginia-Main Campus — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Virginia-Main Campus (500.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 26.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Virginia-Main Campus, where only about 6% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Town
Southeast
Region
New England
17,597
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
17%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1480
SAT Average
1533
34
ACT Midpoint
1410-1540
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
40%
Yield Rate
42%
6%
SAT Submitted
43%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
500.0%
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
0%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$21,803
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$59,512
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$21,565
Average Net Price
$17,716
$8,174
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$9,696
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$13,283
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$35,402
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
16%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
95%
Graduation Rate
95%
98%
Retention Rate
97%
96%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$17,428
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
16%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
51%
49%
White
47%
8%
Hispanic
14%
8%
Black
6%
20%
Asian
12%
0.71
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$72,359
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$80,156
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$86,863
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$17,500
Median Debt
$12,761
0.2x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
80%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.99%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.85
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
8.6%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.7%
% Exclusively Online
32.3%
% Any Online

The Overviews

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Virginia-Main Campus and Williams College are featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 13% of Virginia-Main Campus's student body and 24% of Williams's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. University of Virginia is strongest in Humanities, Engineering, while Williams College concentrates in Visual & Performing Arts, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into University of Virginia or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 17% at University of Virginia.

Which is more affordable, University of Virginia or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $21,565 at University of Virginia.

Do University of Virginia or Williams College graduates earn more?

Williams College graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, versus $86,863 at University of Virginia.

Which has a better graduation rate, University of Virginia or Williams College?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 95%.

Should you choose University of Virginia or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Virginia-Main Campus and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys