Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Villanova University vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Villanova Wins
16
Tied
15
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 23% more than Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,953, roughly $18,803 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Villanova graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Villanova
Computer science & AI Virginia Polytechnic
Engineering Virginia Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Villanova
Psychology Villanova
Communications & media Villanova
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $81,698.

Keeping costs down → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Villanova University. Net price $24,953 vs $43,756.

Social mobility impact → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Villanova University. 1.4% mobility rate vs 1.3%.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 92% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

92%
Villanova
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$100,423
Villanova
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$43,756
Villanova
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$25,874
Villanova
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Villanova University and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Villanova University is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University takes 55%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,460 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Villanova University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,953, about $18,803 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $75,212 before any change in aid. Choosing Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. That is a 23% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 23% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.4%; at Villanova University, it is 1.3%. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.3%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University saves about $18,803 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $18,725 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Villanova University is harder to get into, with a 27% admit rate, but Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $21,500 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.
Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment of 30,923 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Villanova holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 25% at Virginia Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Villanova offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Virginia Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Villanova, where only about 28% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
6,938
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
27%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1460
SAT Average
1364
33
ACT Midpoint
29
1395-1510
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
25%
19%
SAT Submitted
41%
9%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
54.2%
ED Admit Rate
53%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,776
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$67,776
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$43,756
Average Net Price
$24,953
$17,823
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$16,496
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$20,923
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$58,741
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
12%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
92%
Graduation Rate
86%
95%
Retention Rate
93%
63%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$13,825
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
13%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
46%
68%
White
57%
11%
Hispanic
10%
6%
Black
6%
7%
Asian
14%
0.52
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$84,905
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$94,574
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$100,423
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$25,874
Median Debt
$21,500
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.32%
Mobility Rate
1.35%
58.0%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
2.3%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$217,248
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
36.9
Research Score
40.4
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.0%
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
45.2%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Villanova University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of Villanova's student body and 24% of Virginia Polytechnic's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Villanova University is strongest in Health Professions, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates in Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Villanova University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Villanova University is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 55% at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which is more affordable, Villanova University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,953 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Villanova University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Villanova University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 86%.

Villanova University vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: which is better for social mobility?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.4% versus 1.3%.

Should you choose Villanova University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Villanova and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys