Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Villanova University vs Western Governors University

Villanova Wins
10
Tied
21
Western Governors Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Villanova University achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $43,756 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Villanova

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, 66% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $31,208 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Villanova graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (23% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Education & teaching Western Governors
Economics & public policy Villanova
Engineering Villanova
Pre-med & health Western Governors
Lab & physical sciences Villanova
Communications & media Villanova
Psychology Villanova
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over Villanova University. Net price $12,548 vs $43,756.

Graduation certainty → Villanova University

Pick Villanova University over Western Governors University. 92% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

92%
Villanova
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$100,423
Villanova
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$43,756
Villanova
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$25,874
Villanova
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

Villanova University and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $31,208 a year below Villanova University's $43,756. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $25,874.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $124,832 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Villanova University graduates report median earnings of $100,423, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 66% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 66% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Villanova University graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 44% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick Villanova University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $31,208 a year, yet Villanova University graduates earn $39,808 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Villanova University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Social Sciences, while Western Governors University leans toward Health Professions, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Villanova Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $43,756 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,874, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Villanova University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds Villanova University's 6,938.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Villanova offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Western Governors does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Rocky Mountains
6,938
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
27%
Acceptance Rate
1460
SAT Average
33
ACT Midpoint
1395-1510
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
19%
SAT Submitted
9%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
54.2%
ED Admit Rate
53%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,776
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$67,776
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$43,756
Average Net Price
$12,548
$17,823
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$16,496
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$20,923
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$58,741
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
12%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
92%
Graduation Rate
48%
95%
Retention Rate
65%
63%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$13,825
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
13%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
69%
68%
White
50%
11%
Hispanic
16%
6%
Black
14%
7%
Asian
4%
0.52
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$84,905
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$94,574
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$100,423
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$25,874
Median Debt
$11,116
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.32%
Mobility Rate
58.0%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.3%
From Bottom 20%
$217,248
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
0.01
Friending Bias
5.0%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.0%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
45.2%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

Villanova University

Villanova, PA · Private nonprofit

27% accept 92% grad $100,423 earnings $43,756 net

At Villanova University, students can expect a tight-knit campus environment with an enrollment of just under 7,000. This university is a great fit for those pursuing degrees in Business and Marketing, Engineering, Social Sciences, Health Professions, and Communications. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it attracts motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies and community.

Looking ahead, graduates from Villanova see impressive outcomes. The average earnings a decade after graduation sit at $100,423, which speaks volumes about the value of a Villanova degree in today’s job market. The school's strong graduation rate of 92% indicates that students not only enroll but also complete their degrees, setting them up for success in their chosen fields.

When it comes to the financial side, the net price after financial aid is $43,756, which is important to consider alongside the median debt level of $25,874. This suggests that while the costs can be significant, many students manage to navigate their financial responsibilities effectively. Those who thrive here are often driven, engaged, and ready to leverage the resources Villanova offers to propel their careers forward.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Villanova University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of Villanova's student body and 28% of Western Governors's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Villanova) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. Villanova University is strongest in Engineering, Social Sciences, while Western Governors University concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, Villanova University or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $43,756 at Villanova University.

Do Villanova University or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

Villanova University graduates earn more: median earnings of $100,423 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Villanova University or Western Governors University?

Villanova University has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 48%.

Should you choose Villanova University or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Villanova University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Villanova and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys