Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University vs Wellesley College

Virginia Polytechnic Wins
17
Tied
14
Wellesley Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Wellesley College achieves a higher graduation rate (91% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $25,496 compared to Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953. Students who choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $81,698 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,953, roughly $543 a year less

Wellesley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, 4% more than Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Virginia Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (24% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia Polytechnic
Engineering Virginia Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Psychology Wellesley
Pre-med & health Wellesley

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment vs $81,698.

Keeping costs down → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Wellesley College. Net price $24,953 vs $25,496.

Social mobility impact → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 91% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Virginia Polytechnic
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University takes 55%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,364 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,953, about $543 a year below Wellesley College's $25,496. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $2,172 before any change in aid. Choosing Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Wellesley College graduates report median earnings of $84,803, compared with $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. That is a 4% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 4% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Wellesley College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Wellesley College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, it is 1.4%. Wellesley College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Wellesley College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Wellesley College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University saves about $543 a year, yet Wellesley College graduates earn $3,105 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Wellesley College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment of 30,923 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Wellesley College has less business program depth, and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 25% at Virginia Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Wellesley offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Virginia Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Southeast
Region
New England
30,923
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
55%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1364
SAT Average
1520
29
ACT Midpoint
33
1280-1450
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
25%
Yield Rate
46%
41%
SAT Submitted
44%
9%
ACT Submitted
18%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$15,948
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$37,764
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$24,953
Average Net Price
$25,496
$11,689
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$11,670
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$17,894
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$34,201
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
15%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
34%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
91%
93%
Retention Rate
97%
99%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$14,162
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
18%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
46%
Female
57%
White
30%
10%
Hispanic
14%
6%
Black
8%
14%
Asian
26%
0.64
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$67,377
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$75,717
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$81,698
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$21,500
Median Debt
$10,000
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
82%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.35%
Mobility Rate
2.41%
47.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
$167,522
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#251-275
World Rank
36.9
Teaching Score
40.4
Research Score
30.3
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.6%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
74.4%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Virginia ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Virginia Polytechnic's top program is Business Administration (24% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Wellesley College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 55% at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which is more affordable, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University or Wellesley College?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,953 after aid versus $25,496 at Wellesley College.

Do Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Wellesley College graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, versus $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 86%.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University vs Wellesley College: which is better for social mobility?

Wellesley College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Wellesley College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Virginia Polytechnic and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys