Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Wellesley College vs Williams College

Wellesley Wins
16
Tied
16
Williams Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,716 vs Wellesley College's $25,496, Williams College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Williams College benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $88,665 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Wellesley

  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Williams

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than Wellesley College
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $7,780 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Wellesley graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (23% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Math & quantitative work Williams
Arts & design Williams
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Pre-med & health Wellesley
Humanities & writing Either
Economics & public policy Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Wellesley College. Median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment vs $84,803.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Wellesley College. Net price $17,716 vs $25,496.

Social mobility impact → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Williams College. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Wellesley College. 95% completion rate vs 91%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

91%
Wellesley
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$84,803
Wellesley
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$25,496
Wellesley
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$10,000
Wellesley
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

Wellesley College and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while Wellesley College takes 14%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,520 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $7,780 a year below Wellesley College's $25,496. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $12,761.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $31,120 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Williams College graduates report median earnings of $88,665, compared with $84,803 at Wellesley College. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.14x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 91%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Wellesley College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Williams College, it is 1%. Wellesley College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Wellesley College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down; pick Wellesley College if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Williams College is harder to get into, with a 8% admit rate, but Wellesley College posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Wellesley College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Williams College leans toward Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $25,496 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $12,761, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 42% at Williams — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Wellesley (29.4% Early Decision admit rate vs 26.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Town
New England
Region
New England
2,300
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
14%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1520
SAT Average
1533
33
ACT Midpoint
1460-1560
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
46%
Yield Rate
42%
44%
SAT Submitted
43%
18%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
29.4%
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
52%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,176
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$67,176
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$25,496
Average Net Price
$17,716
$2,546
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$2,836
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$6,587
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$54,188
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
21%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
16%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
91%
Graduation Rate
95%
97%
Retention Rate
97%
80%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$14,120
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
17%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
Female
51%
30%
White
47%
14%
Hispanic
14%
8%
Black
6%
26%
Asian
12%
0.79
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$65,961
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$72,216
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$84,803
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$10,000
Median Debt
$12,761
0.12x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.41%
Mobility Rate
0.99%
43.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
5.5%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$193,608
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.85
-0.00
Friending Bias
-0.00
16.7%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.1%
% Exclusively Online
7.3%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Wellesley College and Williams College appear together in 12 rankings. On the Best Liberal Arts Colleges, Williams College ranks #1 — Williams College outranks Wellesley College by 1 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 23% of Wellesley's student body and 24% of Williams's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. Wellesley College is strongest in Physical Sciences, while Williams College concentrates in Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Wellesley College or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 14% at Wellesley College.

Which is more affordable, Wellesley College or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $25,496 at Wellesley College.

Do Wellesley College or Williams College graduates earn more?

Williams College graduates earn more: median earnings of $88,665 ten years after enrollment, versus $84,803 at Wellesley College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Wellesley College or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 91%.

Wellesley College vs Williams College: which is better for social mobility?

Wellesley College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1%.

Should you choose Wellesley College or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Wellesley College if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Wellesley and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys