Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / Online Masters

Best Accelerated Master's Programs

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 50 schools Agent Insights
50
Schools
$86,598
Avg. Earnings
79%
Avg. Graduation
$17,375
Avg. Net Price
$16,003
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Median graduate earnings across these 50 schools run from $50,389 to $138,950, a 2.8× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.

  2. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College delivers the most for the money: roughly $83,742 in median earnings against $657 a year in net price, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.

  3. The most affordable option, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College ($657 net price), still posts $83,742 in earnings, at or above the list average. Paying more does not guarantee a better outcome.

  4. Harvard University graduates 97% of its students, versus a 79% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.

  5. Johns Hopkins University carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.11× their annual earnings.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

A consistent pattern: the schools that finish at the top get there by delivering strong earnings, manageable debt, and real mobility rather than by charging more or rejecting more applicants. Those outcomes are what define educational value.

What This Means for Students

For students evaluating these schools, begin with CUNY Bernard M Baruch College and Harvard University. Look past sticker price: pull each school's net price for your income level, compare it against projected earnings, and let the data guide the decision instead of the brand.

Why this ranking matters

These schools are ranked on outcomes that compound: graduate earnings, upward mobility, debt, and value, all drawn from federal tax records and Scorecard data rather than reputation surveys. The list rewards results over prestige, led by institutions whose graduates earn a median of about $84K ten years after enrollment.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$84K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
79%
Average graduation rate
Across the list
$17K
Average net price
After grants/aid
39%
Average admit rate
Selectivity
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
50 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
1
Harvard University
#1 overall
$121,957
▲ +41% vs avg
$19,148 97%
84
$104,590
▲ +21% vs avg
$18,431 94%
84
$114,210
▲ +32% vs avg
$12,028 94%
82
$113,937
▲ +32% vs avg
$23,706 96%
82
$99,080
▲ +14% vs avg
$15,497 93%
82

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best Accelerated Master's Programs

This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $86,598 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 79% and an average net price of $17,375.

Key takeaways

Research Note

34%
The most expensive quartile of colleges costs 373% more than the most affordable — but their graduates earn just 34% more.
Data from CollegeRanker’s review of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=4,409). Quartile comparison of mean net price and mean 10-year earnings (U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard).

Access & Flexibility Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about online education and the working-adult learner?

$83,771

Median earnings (10yr)

86%

Median graduation rate

$15,917

Median net price

3.1%

Avg. mobility rate

Online programs are where higher education meets the working adult: students balancing jobs, families, and a degree, who need flexibility more than a quad. The category has matured from afterthought to mainstream. The open question is no longer whether online education works but which programs deliver completion and earnings for non-traditional students.

Start with the medians across these 50 schools. Graduates earn a median of $83,771 ten years after enrollment, or about $35,771 above the $48,000 a typical American worker earns. The median graduation rate is 86%, and the typical net price (what students pay after grants) runs $15,917 a year with about $15,585 in federal debt. Pell grants reach 29% of students on average, and the average mobility rate, the share of students lifted from the bottom income quintile to the top, is 3.1%.

What we’re seeing: the strongest online programs pair flexibility with real support and completion, not open enrollment alone. Median earnings of $83,771 and a $15,917 net price show that access and outcomes do not have to be a trade-off.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
Harvard University

Cambridge, MA · 4% accepted · $19,148 net

84

Why it ranks #1

Harvard University lands at #1 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $121,957 a decade after enrolling, 41% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,148 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
97
Economic
92
Social mobility
81
Value
78
View full profile →
2
·
Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · 6% accepted · $18,431 net

84

Why it ranks #2

Johns Hopkins University lands at #2 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (81/100). Graduates earn a median $104,590 a decade after enrolling, 21% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,431 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
89
Social mobility
83
Value
81
View full profile →
3
·
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus

Atlanta, GA · 14% accepted · $12,028 net

82

Why it ranks #3

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus lands at #3 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $114,210 a decade after enrolling, 32% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,028 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
89
Social mobility
81
Value
75
View full profile →
4
·
Duke University

Durham, NC · 6% accepted · $23,706 net

82

Why it ranks #4

Duke University lands at #4 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (72/100). Graduates earn a median $113,937 a decade after enrolling, 32% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,706 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
92
Social mobility
81
Value
72
View full profile →
5
·
Vanderbilt University

Nashville, TN · 6% accepted · $15,497 net

82

Why it ranks #5

Vanderbilt University lands at #5 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $99,080 a decade after enrolling, 14% above this list's average, and net price runs $15,497 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
86
Social mobility
83
Value
79
View full profile →
6
·
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, NC · 15% accepted · $11,305 net

81

Why it ranks #6

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill lands at #6 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (85/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (81/100). Graduates earn a median $81,094 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,305 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
85
Economic
81
Social mobility
82
Value
84
View full profile →
7
·
Washington University in St Louis

St. Louis, MO · 12% accepted · $13,360 net

81

Why it ranks #7

Washington University in St Louis lands at #7 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $91,497 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $13,360 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
83
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
8
·
Brown University

Providence, RI · 5% accepted · $26,976 net

81

Why it ranks #8

Brown University lands at #8 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $99,974 a decade after enrolling, 15% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,976 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
86
Social mobility
83
Value
75
View full profile →
9
·
University of Florida

Gainesville, FL · 24% accepted · $5,969 net

81

Why it ranks #9

University of Florida lands at #9 with a 81/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (79/100). Graduates earn a median $78,456 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,969 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
79
Social mobility
81
Value
87
View full profile →
10
·
Emory University

Atlanta, GA · 11% accepted · $16,754 net

80

Why it ranks #10

Emory University lands at #10 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $93,897 a decade after enrolling, 8% above this list's average, and net price runs $16,754 a year. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
85
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
11
·
University of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PA · 5% accepted · $29,577 net

79

Why it ranks #11

University of Pennsylvania lands at #11 with a 79/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $121,687 a decade after enrolling, 41% above this list's average, and net price runs $29,577 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
93
Social mobility
83
Value
65
View full profile →
12
·
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

New York, NY · 48% accepted · $657 net

78

Why it ranks #12

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College lands at #12 with a 78/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (73/100). Graduates earn a median $83,742 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $657 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
81
Social mobility
87
Value
89
View full profile →
13
·
Babson College

Wellesley, MA · 17% accepted · $34,096 net

78

Why it ranks #13

Babson College lands at #13 with a 78/100 composite, led by academic quality (96/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (49/100). Graduates earn a median $138,950 a decade after enrolling, 60% above this list's average, and net price runs $34,096 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
96
Economic
93
Social mobility
82
Value
49
View full profile →
14
·
William & Mary

Williamsburg, VA · 34% accepted · $18,880 net

78

Why it ranks #14

William & Mary lands at #14 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $83,488 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,880 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
79
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
15
·
Wesleyan University

Middletown, CT · 16% accepted · $23,014 net

77

Why it ranks #15

Wesleyan University lands at #15 with a 77/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $86,811 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,014 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
80
Social mobility
78
Value
76
View full profile →
16
·
Barnard College

New York, NY · 9% accepted · $28,930 net

77

Why it ranks #16

Barnard College lands at #16 with a 77/100 composite, led by academic quality (96/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $98,280 a decade after enrolling, 13% above this list's average, and net price runs $28,930 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
96
Economic
85
Social mobility
84
Value
57
View full profile →
17
·
Georgetown University

Washington, DC · 13% accepted · $33,661 net

77

Why it ranks #17

Georgetown University lands at #17 with a 77/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $110,516 a decade after enrolling, 28% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,661 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
62
View full profile →
18
·
Wake Forest University

Winston-Salem, NC · 22% accepted · $28,165 net

77

Why it ranks #18

Wake Forest University lands at #18 with a 77/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $104,443 a decade after enrolling, 21% above this list's average, and net price runs $28,165 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
86
Social mobility
80
Value
67
View full profile →
19
·
Tufts University

Medford, MA · 11% accepted · $38,797 net

77

Why it ranks #19

Tufts University lands at #19 with a 77/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $89,187 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $38,797 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
82
Social mobility
83
Value
63
View full profile →
20
·
Florida State University

Tallahassee, FL · 24% accepted · $8,605 net

76

Why it ranks #20

Florida State University lands at #20 with a 76/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (74/100). Graduates earn a median $68,225 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,605 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
75
Social mobility
80
Value
81
View full profile →
21
·
University of Central Florida

Orlando, FL · 40% accepted · $11,516 net

76

Why it ranks #21

University of Central Florida lands at #21 with a 76/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (72/100). Graduates earn a median $63,483 a decade after enrolling, 27% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,516 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
72
Social mobility
82
Value
75
View full profile →
22
·
Binghamton University

Vestal, NY · 39% accepted · $20,907 net

76

Why it ranks #22

Binghamton University lands at #22 with a 76/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $89,136 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $20,907 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
81
Social mobility
83
Value
62
View full profile →
23
·
University of Georgia

Athens, GA · 38% accepted · $13,636 net

76

Why it ranks #23

University of Georgia lands at #23 with a 76/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by academic quality (73/100). Graduates earn a median $77,246 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,636 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
78
Social mobility
80
Value
74
View full profile →
24
·
Fashion Institute of Technology

New York, NY · 60% accepted · $16,514 net

76

Why it ranks #24

Fashion Institute of Technology lands at #24 with a 76/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (68/100). Graduates earn a median $72,055 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,514 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
77
Social mobility
84
Value
68
View full profile →
25
·
CUNY Hunter College

New York, NY · 54% accepted · $1,051 net

76

Why it ranks #25

CUNY Hunter College lands at #25 with a 76/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (63/100). Graduates earn a median $70,502 a decade after enrolling, 19% below this list's average, and net price runs $1,051 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
75
Social mobility
88
Value
90
View full profile →
26
·
Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · 16% accepted · $38,930 net

76

Why it ranks #26

Boston College lands at #26 with a 76/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $112,178 a decade after enrolling, 30% above this list's average, and net price runs $38,930 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
89
Social mobility
82
Value
57
View full profile →
27
·
University of Southern California

Los Angeles, CA · 10% accepted · $33,056 net

76

Why it ranks #27

University of Southern California lands at #27 with a 76/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $103,420 a decade after enrolling, 19% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,056 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
78
Economic
86
Social mobility
82
Value
54
View full profile →
28
·
CUNY Queens College

Queens, NY · 64% accepted · $1,272 net

76

Why it ranks #28

CUNY Queens College lands at #28 with a 76/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (64/100). Graduates earn a median $68,324 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $1,272 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
75
Social mobility
86
Value
90
View full profile →
29
·
Lehigh University

Bethlehem, PA · 26% accepted · $25,272 net

76

Why it ranks #29

Lehigh University lands at #29 with a 76/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $116,342 a decade after enrolling, 34% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,272 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
57
View full profile →
30
·
University of Virginia's College at Wise

Wise, VA · 29% accepted · $5,869 net

76

Why it ranks #30

University of Virginia's College at Wise lands at #30 with a 76/100 composite, led by social mobility (91/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (66/100). Graduates earn a median $50,389 a decade after enrolling, 42% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,869 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
66
Social mobility
91
Value
81
View full profile →
31
·
University of North Florida

Jacksonville, FL · 53% accepted · $11,689 net

75

Why it ranks #31

University of North Florida lands at #31 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (72/100). Graduates earn a median $59,626 a decade after enrolling, 31% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,689 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
72
Social mobility
83
Value
75
View full profile →
32
·
San Jose State University

San Jose, CA · 85% accepted · $14,241 net

75

Why it ranks #32

San Jose State University lands at #32 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (72/100). Graduates earn a median $83,493 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $14,241 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
80
Social mobility
84
Value
73
View full profile →
33
·
University of South Florida

Tampa, FL · 43% accepted · $8,648 net

75

Why it ranks #33

University of South Florida lands at #33 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (66/100). Graduates earn a median $63,660 a decade after enrolling, 26% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,648 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
72
Social mobility
82
Value
78
View full profile →
34
·
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · 55% accepted · $25,808 net

75

Why it ranks #34

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University lands at #34 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (60/100). Graduates earn a median $88,716 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,808 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
80
Social mobility
81
Value
60
View full profile →
35
·
CUNY Brooklyn College

Brooklyn, NY · 58% accepted · $950 net

75

Why it ranks #35

CUNY Brooklyn College lands at #35 with a 75/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (63/100). Graduates earn a median $66,519 a decade after enrolling, 23% below this list's average, and net price runs $950 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
73
Social mobility
86
Value
90
View full profile →
36
·
CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice

New York, NY · 57% accepted · $1,110 net

75

Why it ranks #36

CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice lands at #36 with a 75/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (63/100). Graduates earn a median $65,870 a decade after enrolling, 24% below this list's average, and net price runs $1,110 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
74
Social mobility
86
Value
89
View full profile →
37
·
George Mason University

Fairfax, VA · 87% accepted · $14,697 net

75

Why it ranks #37

George Mason University lands at #37 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (60/100). Graduates earn a median $79,923 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $14,697 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
78
Social mobility
84
Value
69
View full profile →
38
·
Ramapo College of New Jersey

Mahwah, NJ · 71% accepted · $16,382 net

75

Why it ranks #38

Ramapo College of New Jersey lands at #38 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $71,282 a decade after enrolling, 18% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,382 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
74
Social mobility
82
Value
67
View full profile →
39
·
New Jersey Institute of Technology

Newark, NJ · 65% accepted · $18,783 net

75

Why it ranks #39

New Jersey Institute of Technology lands at #39 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (60/100). Graduates earn a median $90,769 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,783 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
81
Social mobility
84
Value
64
View full profile →
40
·
The University of Texas at Dallas

Richardson, TX · 65% accepted · $15,271 net

74

Why it ranks #40

The University of Texas at Dallas lands at #40 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by academic quality (68/100). Graduates earn a median $74,762 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,271 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
76
Social mobility
83
Value
69
View full profile →
41
·
New York University

New York, NY · 9% accepted · $35,737 net

74

Why it ranks #41

New York University lands at #41 with a 74/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (53/100). Graduates earn a median $90,957 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,737 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
81
Social mobility
81
Value
53
View full profile →
42
·
University of Florida-Online

Gainesville, FL · 61% accepted · $4,336 net

74

Why it ranks #42

University of Florida-Online lands at #42 with a 74/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (69/100). Graduates earn a median $78,456 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $4,336 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
79
Social mobility
—
Value
89
View full profile →
43
·
University of Detroit Mercy

Detroit, MI · 75% accepted · $13,469 net

74

Why it ranks #43

University of Detroit Mercy lands at #43 with a 74/100 composite, led by academic quality (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (69/100). Graduates earn a median $74,106 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,469 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
75
Social mobility
80
Value
69
View full profile →
44
·
Boston University

Boston, MA · 11% accepted · $36,503 net

74

Why it ranks #44

Boston University lands at #44 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (51/100). Graduates earn a median $89,087 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $36,503 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
79
Economic
81
Social mobility
83
Value
51
View full profile →
45
·
Florida International University

Miami, FL · 55% accepted · $11,462 net

74

Why it ranks #45

Florida International University lands at #45 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (66/100). Graduates earn a median $65,722 a decade after enrolling, 24% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,462 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
73
Social mobility
82
Value
75
View full profile →
46
·
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville

Edwardsville, IL · 98% accepted · $13,111 net

74

Why it ranks #46

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville lands at #46 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (91/100) and pulled down by academic quality (67/100). Graduates earn a median $59,436 a decade after enrolling, 31% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,111 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
70
Social mobility
91
Value
69
View full profile →
47
·
University of Delaware

Newark, DE · 71% accepted · $16,337 net

74

Why it ranks #47

University of Delaware lands at #47 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $83,800 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,337 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
77
Social mobility
81
Value
65
View full profile →
48
·
San Francisco State University

San Francisco, CA · 96% accepted · $9,803 net

74

Why it ranks #48

San Francisco State University lands at #48 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (86/100) and pulled down by academic quality (66/100). Graduates earn a median $73,299 a decade after enrolling, 15% below this list's average, and net price runs $9,803 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
76
Social mobility
86
Value
77
View full profile →
49
·
CUNY York College

Jamaica, NY · 64% accepted · $1,956 net

74

Why it ranks #49

CUNY York College lands at #49 with a 74/100 composite, led by value per dollar (92/100) and pulled down by academic quality (48/100). Graduates earn a median $62,351 a decade after enrolling, 28% below this list's average, and net price runs $1,956 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
48
Economic
72
Social mobility
83
Value
92
View full profile →
50
·
SUNY Maritime College

Throggs Neck, NY · 72% accepted · $22,888 net

74

Why it ranks #50

SUNY Maritime College lands at #50 with a 74/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $100,966 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $22,888 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
84
Social mobility
82
Value
57
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs are

Accelerated master's programs offer a fast track to advanced degrees, helping students gain critical skills and credentials in a shorter time frame. With many professionals balancing work and education, these online options are increasingly appealing. As we explore this list, it's important to note that the average earnings for graduates of these programs stand at $60,255, reflecting the potential value of these degrees.

What truly distinguishes the top schools in this ranking is their graduate outcomes. Key metrics like earnings, graduation rates, debt levels, and mobility provide insight into the long-term benefits of these programs. For instance, while the average graduation rate across these programs is just 35%, some institutions significantly outperform this average, highlighting the importance of choosing wisely.

Take the University of Florida-Online and Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide. The former boasts average earnings of $71,588 with an 81% graduation rate, while the latter offers a higher earning potential at $84,131 but has a much lower graduation rate of only 21%. This trade-off underscores the need to weigh both outcomes and completion rates when considering these programs.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$13K $38K 17 $63K 21 $88K 11 $113K 1 $138K 21 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$74K$139K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) Harvard University Johns Hopkins Georgia Institute Duke University Vanderbilt University

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

Harvard University 97% Johns Hopkins Univer… 94% Georgia Institute of… 94% Duke University 96% Vanderbilt University 93% University of North … 91% Washington Universit… 94% Brown University 96% University of Florida 92% Emory University 91% University of Pennsy… 97% CUNY Bernard M Baruc… 71% Babson College 92% William & Mary 89% Wesleyan University 91% Barnard College 92% Georgetown University 95% Wake Forest University 90% Tufts University 94% Florida State Univer… 86% University of Centra… 78% Binghamton University 82% University of Georgia 89% Fashion Institute of… 81% CUNY Hunter College 58%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ Harvard University Johns Hopkins Georgia Institute Duke University Vanderbilt University
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 49 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 3.1%. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads the group at 12.9%, with CUNY John Jay College of Criminal Justice (9.7%) and CUNY Brooklyn College (8.1%) close behind.

Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 8.3% of students start in the bottom income quintile. CUNY York College leads at 30.7%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.

Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 42.1% across this list. Babson College posts the highest success rate at 68.2%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.

Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 1.73 against a national benchmark of 1.0. Tufts University reaches 1.89, the highest on the list.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

4 $6K 45 $18K 1 $30K $42K $54K 45 National Avg

Where These Schools Are Located

NY 11 FL 7 MA 5 VA 4 GA 3 NC 3 CA 3 PA 2 NJ 2 MD 1 TN 1 MO 1 RI 1 CT 1 DC 1 TX 1 MI 1 IL 1 DE 1

When we compare the University of Florida-Online with Arizona State University Digital Immersion, the difference in outcomes is striking. The University of Florida-Online graduates earn $71,588 on average with a graduation rate of 81%. In contrast, Arizona State graduates earn $62,668, yet their completion rate is only 29%. This indicates that while both programs may be appealing, the University of Florida-Online offers a clearer path to graduation and higher earnings.

For those weighing these options, consider how the data aligns with your personal priorities. Location may matter if you seek networking opportunities, while program fit is crucial for your educational success. Assess your financial situation against the average debt figures; a lower net price may be more important than potential earnings in certain fields.

Ultimately, this data reveals the challenges and opportunities in pursuing an accelerated master's. One family's choice to invest in a program with strong outcomes could lead to a stable, fulfilling career. With careful consideration of the available information, you can make a decision that aligns with your goals and circumstances.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Best Accelerated Master's Programs: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best Accelerated Master's Programs ranking? +

Harvard University in Cambridge, MA ranks #1 in our 2026 Best Accelerated Master's Programs ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $121,957 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 97% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

Babson College posts the highest median earnings on this list: $138,950 ten years after enrollment, well above the $86,598 average across the 50 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads: graduates earn a median $83,742 against net price of about $657 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

Harvard University has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 97%, compared with a 79% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $17,375 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is among the most affordable at roughly $657. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Best Accelerated Master's Programs ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[2]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys