Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / By State

Best Data Science Colleges in Arkansas

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 10 schools Agent Insights
10
Schools
$47,043
Avg. Earnings
50%
Avg. Graduation
$17,337
Avg. Net Price
$23,200
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Graduate earnings span a wide band on this list, from $24,894 at the low end to $59,310 at the top. That 2.4× spread shows how much outcomes vary within a single category.

  2. University of Arkansas Grantham offers the strongest payback. Graduates earn a median of $40,581 against $9,940 in annual net price, the best earnings-to-cost ratio in this ranking.

  3. The most budget-friendly option on this list is University of Arkansas Grantham, at $9,940 annually in net price.

  4. Completion rates separate this field: John Brown University graduates 74% of its students, well above the 50% list average. Finishing what you start matters as much as where you start.

  5. Debt-to-earnings ratios favor Hendrix College: graduates owe only 0.39× their yearly income, the most manageable debt burden on the list.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

The through line among the top-ranked schools is plain. They pair solid graduate earnings with affordable costs and meaningful social mobility. Prestige and selectivity matter far less than whether students end up better off.

What This Means for Students

Your shortlist should start with University of Arkansas Grantham and John Brown University. For each school, look up the net price your family would actually pay, weigh it against typical graduate earnings, and build the decision around the return instead of the name recognition.

Why this ranking matters

Technology is one of the higher-return fields in the economy, but the payoff depends heavily on where you study it. Graduates of these programs earn a median of about $50K within a decade, and data scientist roles are projected to grow 36%. We rank programs by the outcomes they produce for graduates, not by reputation.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$108,020
Median pay · Data Scientist
BLS occupation data
36%
Projected job growth
BLS outlook
$50K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
$17K
Average net price
After grants/aid
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
10 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
1
Hendrix College
#1 overall
$59,310
▲ +26% vs avg
$23,177 72%
72
$50,640
▲ +8% vs avg
$16,882 42%
71
3
$58,769
▲ +25% vs avg
$22,476 74%
71
$49,756
▲ +6% vs avg
$16,423 54%
71
$56,146
▲ +19% vs avg
$19,786 70%
70

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best Data Science Colleges in Arkansas

This analysis ranks 10 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $47,043 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 50% and an average net price of $17,337.

Key takeaways

Our Analysis Found

110%
Private nonprofit colleges cost 110% more in net price than publics, while their graduates earn 21% more.
CollegeRanker examined 5,745 U.S. colleges and found (n=3,655). Mean net price and mean 10-year earnings by ownership type (College Scorecard).

Technology Workforce Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about the technology workforce?

$49,795

Median earnings (10yr)

46%

Median graduation rate

$16,745

Median net price

1.6%

Avg. mobility rate

Technology hiring rewards ability over credentials more than any other field on this site. Toolchains turn over every few years, so computing and data-science programs compete on employer connections, project-based learning, and curriculum currency. The programs that teach fundamentals and learning agility produce the graduates who last.

The median graduation rate across these 10 schools is 46%. Median graduate earnings reach $49,795 ten years after enrollment, roughly $1,795 more than the national worker average of $48,000. Average net price, the cost after grants, is $16,745 a year, and median federal debt at graduation is about $23,250. Some 48% of students receive Pell grants, and mobility, the share of low-income students who reach the top quintile, averages 1.6%.

In tech, what you can do matters more than where you studied. Graduates on this list earn a median of $49,795 ten years after enrollment. Programs with industry partnerships, co-op placements, and current curricula keep delivering through a cyclical hiring market.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
Hendrix College

Conway, AR · 56% accepted · $23,177 net

72

Why it ranks #1

Hendrix College lands at #1 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $59,310 a decade after enrolling, 26% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,177 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
79
Economic
66
Social mobility
84
Value
52
View full profile →
2
·
University of Arkansas at Little Rock

Little Rock, AR · 59% accepted · $16,882 net

71

Why it ranks #2

University of Arkansas at Little Rock lands at #2 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (79/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (59/100). Graduates earn a median $50,640 a decade after enrolling, 8% above this list's average, and net price runs $16,882 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
63
Social mobility
79
Value
59
View full profile →
3
·
John Brown University

Siloam Springs, AR · 76% accepted · $22,476 net

71

Why it ranks #3

John Brown University lands at #3 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (51/100). Graduates earn a median $58,769 a decade after enrolling, 25% above this list's average, and net price runs $22,476 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
68
Social mobility
81
Value
51
View full profile →
4
·
University of Central Arkansas

Conway, AR · 89% accepted · $16,423 net

71

Why it ranks #4

University of Central Arkansas lands at #4 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $49,756 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $16,423 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
64
Social mobility
82
Value
61
View full profile →
5
·
Harding University

Searcy, AR · 71% accepted · $19,786 net

70

Why it ranks #5

Harding University lands at #5 with a 70/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $56,146 a decade after enrolling, 19% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,786 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
65
Social mobility
82
Value
54
View full profile →
6
·
University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff

Pine Bluff, AR · 41% accepted · $11,528 net

66

Why it ranks #6

University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff lands at #6 with a 66/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by academic quality (54/100). Graduates earn a median $40,307 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,528 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
54
Economic
54
Social mobility
83
Value
60
View full profile →
7
·
Lyon College

Batesville, AR · 63% accepted · $14,400 net

62

Why it ranks #7

Lyon College lands at #7 with a 62/100 composite, led by academic quality (68/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (59/100). Graduates earn a median $49,833 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $14,400 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
63
Social mobility
63
Value
59
View full profile →
8
·
Philander Smith University

Little Rock, AR · $22,153 net

59

Why it ranks #8

Philander Smith University lands at #8 with a 59/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (41/100). Graduates earn a median $40,195 a decade after enrolling, 15% below this list's average, and net price runs $22,153 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
52
Social mobility
83
Value
41
View full profile →
9
·
University of Arkansas Grantham

LIttle Rock, AR · $9,940 net

59

Why it ranks #9

University of Arkansas Grantham lands at #9 with a 59/100 composite, led by value per dollar (64/100) and pulled down by academic quality (45/100). Graduates earn a median $40,581 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $9,940 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
45
Economic
60
Social mobility
—
Value
64
View full profile →
10
·
Shorter College

N Little Rock, AR · $16,608 net

40

Why it ranks #10

Shorter College lands at #10 with a 40/100 composite, led by value per dollar (58/100) and pulled down by academic quality (30/100). Graduates earn a median $24,894 a decade after enrolling, 47% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,608 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
30
Economic
46
Social mobility
—
Value
58
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 10 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs — and the jobs are

Where these graduates work

Graduates of these programs most often become Data Scientists and related roles — a field with $108,020 median pay and 36% projected growth.

See the Data Scientist career guide →

This ranking scores 10 institutions on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt burdens, and social mobility data from Opportunity Insights. Every data point comes from federal sources. No surveys, no opinions.

Social mobility carries the heaviest weight in our algorithm. We use Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card — built on 30 million anonymized tax records — to measure whether a college changes a family's economic trajectory across generations. Schools that take low-income students and launch them into higher earnings rank higher than schools that admit wealthy students and take credit for their success.

The transparency penalty matters here. Schools that don't report their data get scored lower than schools that do. If an institution won't show you its numbers, we think you should know that before you write them a tuition check.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

1 $13K 5 $38K 4 $63K $88K $113K $138K 5 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$65K$120K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) Hendrix College University of John Brown University of Harding University

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

Hendrix College 72% University of Arkans… 42% John Brown University 74% University of Centra… 54% Harding University 70% University of Arkans… 40% Lyon College 46% Philander Smith Univ… 33% University of Arkans… 47% Shorter College 18%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ Hendrix College University of John Brown University of Harding University
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 7 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 1.6%. University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff leads the group at 2.8%, with University of Central Arkansas (2.2%) and John Brown University (2.1%) close behind.

Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 16% of students start in the bottom income quintile. Philander Smith University leads at 35.3%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.

Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 14.2% across this list. John Brown University posts the highest success rate at 25.4%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.

Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 1.37 against a national benchmark of 1.0. Hendrix College reaches 1.70, the highest on the list.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

$6K 6 $18K 3 $30K $42K $54K 6 National Avg

Frequently Asked Questions

Best Data Science Colleges in Arkansas: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best Data Science Colleges in Arkansas ranking? +

Hendrix College in Conway, AR ranks #1 in our 2026 Best Data Science Colleges in Arkansas ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $59,310 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 72% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

Hendrix College posts the highest median earnings on this list: $59,310 ten years after enrollment, well above the $47,043 average across the 10 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, University of Arkansas Grantham leads: graduates earn a median $40,581 against net price of about $9,940 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

John Brown University has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 74%, compared with a 50% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $17,337 a year across the 10 ranked schools with cost data. University of Arkansas Grantham is among the most affordable at roughly $9,940. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Best Data Science Colleges in Arkansas ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 10 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[2]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys