Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / By State

Best Education Colleges in New York

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 50 schools Agent Insights
50
Schools
$66,059
Avg. Earnings
57%
Avg. Graduation
$19,430
Avg. Net Price
$20,543
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Median graduate earnings across these 50 schools run from $39,682 to $92,904, a 2.3× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.

  2. CUNY Brooklyn College delivers the most for the money: roughly $66,519 in median earnings against $950 a year in net price, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.

  3. The most affordable option, CUNY Brooklyn College ($950 net price), still posts $66,519 in earnings, at or above the list average. Paying more does not guarantee a better outcome.

  4. Ohel Margulia Seminary graduates 100% of its students, versus a 57% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.

  5. CUNY Queens College carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.15× their annual earnings.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

The through line among the top-ranked schools is plain. They pair solid graduate earnings with affordable costs and meaningful social mobility. Prestige and selectivity matter far less than whether students end up better off.

What This Means for Students

Your shortlist should start with CUNY Brooklyn College and Ohel Margulia Seminary. For each school, look up the net price your family would actually pay, weigh it against typical graduate earnings, and build the decision around the return instead of the name recognition.

Why this ranking matters

These schools are ranked on outcomes that compound: graduate earnings, upward mobility, debt, and value, all drawn from federal tax records and Scorecard data rather than reputation surveys. The list rewards results over prestige, led by institutions whose graduates earn a median of about $66K ten years after enrollment.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$66K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
57%
Average graduation rate
Across the list
$19K
Average net price
After grants/aid
75%
Average admit rate
Selectivity
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
50 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
1
Niagara University
#1 overall
$60,491
▼ -8% vs avg
$17,246 68%
85
$70,405
▲ +7% vs avg
$18,952 71%
83
3
CUNY Queens College
#3 overall
$68,324
▲ +3% vs avg
$1,272 53%
83
$66,840
▲ +1% vs avg
$18,369 67%
81
$66,519
▲ +1% vs avg
$950 53%
79

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best Education Colleges in New York

This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $66,059 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 57% and an average net price of $19,430.

Key takeaways

Research Note

110%
Private nonprofit colleges cost 110% more in net price than publics, while their graduates earn 21% more.
Data from CollegeRanker’s review of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=3,655). Mean net price and mean 10-year earnings by ownership type (College Scorecard).

Educator Pipeline Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about the educator pipeline?

$65,934

Median earnings (10yr)

58%

Median graduation rate

$19,425

Median net price

3.2%

Avg. mobility rate

Education programs feed a workforce defined by paradox: chronic teacher shortages and high social value on one side, modest pay and high attrition on the other. These are licensure-gated, mission-driven careers. The programs that matter most reliably move graduates into classrooms and keep them there.

The median graduation rate across these 50 schools is 58%. Median graduate earnings reach $65,934 ten years after enrollment, roughly $17,934 more than the national worker average of $48,000. Average net price, the cost after grants, is $19,425 a year, and median federal debt at graduation is about $21,876. Some 41% of students receive Pell grants, and mobility, the share of low-income students who reach the top quintile, averages 3.2%.

What we’re seeing: districts compete hard for credentialed teachers, but the pay ceiling makes affordability decisive. With median earnings near $65,934 and a typical net price of $19,425, value in this field is driven as much by low cost as by salary.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
Niagara University

Niagara University, NY · 87% accepted · $17,246 net

85

Why it ranks #1

Niagara University lands at #1 with a 85/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $60,491 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,246 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
68
Social mobility
81
Value
61
View full profile →
2
·
SUNY College at Geneseo

Geneseo, NY · 66% accepted · $18,952 net

83

Why it ranks #2

SUNY College at Geneseo lands at #2 with a 83/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $70,405 a decade after enrolling, 7% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,952 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
73
Social mobility
83
Value
61
View full profile →
3
·
CUNY Queens College

Queens, NY · 64% accepted · $1,272 net

83

Why it ranks #3

CUNY Queens College lands at #3 with a 83/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (64/100). Graduates earn a median $68,324 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $1,272 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
75
Social mobility
86
Value
90
View full profile →
4
·
SUNY Oneonta

Oneonta, NY · 70% accepted · $18,369 net

81

Why it ranks #4

SUNY Oneonta lands at #4 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (59/100). Graduates earn a median $66,840 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,369 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
71
Social mobility
84
Value
59
View full profile →
5
·
CUNY Brooklyn College

Brooklyn, NY · 58% accepted · $950 net

79

Why it ranks #5

CUNY Brooklyn College lands at #5 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (63/100). Graduates earn a median $66,519 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $950 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
73
Social mobility
86
Value
90
View full profile →
6
·
State University of New York at New Paltz

New Paltz, NY · 62% accepted · $19,499 net

78

Why it ranks #6

State University of New York at New Paltz lands at #6 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $65,774 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,499 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
71
Social mobility
84
Value
62
View full profile →
7
·
St. Joseph's University-New York

Brooklyn, NY · 72% accepted · $18,853 net

78

Why it ranks #7

St. Joseph's University-New York lands at #7 with a 78/100 composite, led by academic quality (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (55/100). Graduates earn a median $69,712 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,853 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
72
Social mobility
—
Value
55
View full profile →
8
·
SUNY Old Westbury

Old Westbury, NY · 84% accepted · $8,991 net

77

Why it ranks #8

SUNY Old Westbury lands at #8 with a 77/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by academic quality (59/100). Graduates earn a median $65,583 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,991 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
73
Social mobility
83
Value
78
View full profile →
9
·
SUNY at Fredonia

Fredonia, NY · 78% accepted · $15,275 net

77

Why it ranks #9

SUNY at Fredonia lands at #9 with a 77/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (59/100). Graduates earn a median $56,849 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,275 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
64
Social mobility
83
Value
59
View full profile →
10
·
Roberts Wesleyan University

Rochester, NY · 71% accepted · $23,239 net

76

Why it ranks #10

Roberts Wesleyan University lands at #10 with a 76/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (40/100). Graduates earn a median $64,154 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,239 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
68
Social mobility
83
Value
40
View full profile →
11
·
State University of New York at Cortland

Cortland, NY · 60% accepted · $22,125 net

76

Why it ranks #11

State University of New York at Cortland lands at #11 with a 76/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (72/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (56/100). Graduates earn a median $67,781 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $22,125 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
72
Social mobility
—
Value
56
View full profile →
12
·
State University of New York at Plattsburgh

Plattsburgh, NY · 78% accepted · $15,606 net

76

Why it ranks #12

State University of New York at Plattsburgh lands at #12 with a 76/100 composite, led by social mobility (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $61,867 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,606 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
68
Social mobility
92
Value
62
View full profile →
13
·
SUNY Buffalo State University

Buffalo, NY · 73% accepted · $10,886 net

75

Why it ranks #13

SUNY Buffalo State University lands at #13 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by academic quality (52/100). Graduates earn a median $55,028 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,886 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
52
Economic
67
Social mobility
80
Value
69
View full profile →
14
·
Boricua College

New York, NY · $15,934 net

75

Why it ranks #14

Boricua College lands at #14 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (100/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (52/100). Graduates earn a median $39,682 a decade after enrolling, 40% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,934 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
52
Social mobility
100
Value
66
View full profile →
15
·
SUNY Brockport

Brockport, NY · 71% accepted · $17,315 net

75

Why it ranks #15

SUNY Brockport lands at #15 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (59/100). Graduates earn a median $60,028 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,315 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
69
Social mobility
83
Value
59
View full profile →
16
·
CUNY Medgar Evers College

Brooklyn, NY · 86% accepted · $3,245 net

73

Why it ranks #16

CUNY Medgar Evers College lands at #16 with a 73/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (37/100). Graduates earn a median $49,242 a decade after enrolling, 25% below this list's average, and net price runs $3,245 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
37
Economic
67
Social mobility
80
Value
90
View full profile →
17
·
Ohel Margulia Seminary

Monsey, NY · 96% accepted · $9,844 net

73

Why it ranks #17

Ohel Margulia Seminary lands at #17 with a 73/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (74/100). Net price runs $9,844 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
—
Social mobility
—
Value
81
View full profile →
18
·
SUNY College at Potsdam

Potsdam, NY · 78% accepted · $13,628 net

72

Why it ranks #18

SUNY College at Potsdam lands at #18 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (64/100) and pulled down by academic quality (62/100). Graduates earn a median $53,699 a decade after enrolling, 19% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,628 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
64
Social mobility
64
Value
63
View full profile →
19
·
Canisius University

Buffalo, NY · 72% accepted · $18,178 net

72

Why it ranks #19

Canisius University lands at #19 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (58/100). Graduates earn a median $63,820 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,178 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
70
Social mobility
81
Value
58
View full profile →
20
·
St Bonaventure University

Saint Bonaventure, NY · 82% accepted · $27,673 net

71

Why it ranks #20

St Bonaventure University lands at #20 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (40/100). Graduates earn a median $66,448 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $27,673 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
69
Social mobility
82
Value
40
View full profile →
21
·
Wagner College

Staten Island, NY · 88% accepted · $30,038 net

71

Why it ranks #21

Wagner College lands at #21 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (36/100). Graduates earn a median $84,179 a decade after enrolling, 27% above this list's average, and net price runs $30,038 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
76
Social mobility
83
Value
36
View full profile →
22
·
Alfred University

Alfred, NY · 74% accepted · $22,325 net

71

Why it ranks #22

Alfred University lands at #22 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $57,978 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $22,325 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
65
Social mobility
84
Value
52
View full profile →
23
·
Adelphi University

Garden City, NY · 66% accepted · $26,646 net

71

Why it ranks #23

Adelphi University lands at #23 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (42/100). Graduates earn a median $80,969 a decade after enrolling, 23% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,646 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
75
Social mobility
85
Value
42
View full profile →
24
·
Elmira College

Elmira, NY · 77% accepted · $23,178 net

71

Why it ranks #24

Elmira College lands at #24 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (44/100). Graduates earn a median $63,320 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,178 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
67
Social mobility
84
Value
44
View full profile →
25
·
Pace University

New York, NY · 76% accepted · $30,721 net

71

Why it ranks #25

Pace University lands at #25 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (40/100). Graduates earn a median $77,411 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $30,721 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
75
Social mobility
84
Value
40
View full profile →
26
·
CUNY City College

New York, NY · 60% accepted · $1,557 net

70

Why it ranks #26

CUNY City College lands at #26 with a 70/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (62/100). Graduates earn a median $69,594 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $1,557 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
74
Social mobility
69
Value
89
View full profile →
27
·
Houghton University

Houghton, NY · 89% accepted · $21,959 net

70

Why it ranks #27

Houghton University lands at #27 with a 70/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $52,730 a decade after enrolling, 20% below this list's average, and net price runs $21,959 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
63
Social mobility
81
Value
52
View full profile →
28
·
Iona University

New Rochelle, NY · 87% accepted · $26,250 net

70

Why it ranks #28

Iona University lands at #28 with a 70/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (45/100). Graduates earn a median $76,994 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,250 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
74
Social mobility
83
Value
45
View full profile →
29
·
CUNY LaGuardia Community College

Long Island City, NY · $4,184 net

70

Why it ranks #29

CUNY LaGuardia Community College lands at #29 with a 70/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (46/100). Graduates earn a median $48,879 a decade after enrolling, 26% below this list's average, and net price runs $4,184 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
46
Economic
68
Social mobility
79
Value
90
View full profile →
30
·
Hofstra University

Hempstead, NY · 68% accepted · $30,647 net

70

Why it ranks #30

Hofstra University lands at #30 with a 70/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (42/100). Graduates earn a median $76,540 a decade after enrolling, 16% above this list's average, and net price runs $30,647 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
74
Social mobility
84
Value
42
View full profile →
31
·
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College

New York, NY · $2,955 net

70

Why it ranks #31

CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College lands at #31 with a 70/100 composite, led by value per dollar (92/100) and pulled down by academic quality (48/100). Graduates earn a median $47,784 a decade after enrolling, 28% below this list's average, and net price runs $2,955 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
48
Economic
68
Social mobility
80
Value
92
View full profile →
32
·
Ithaca College

Ithaca, NY · 69% accepted · $33,233 net

70

Why it ranks #32

Ithaca College lands at #32 with a 70/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (40/100). Graduates earn a median $70,258 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,233 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
72
Social mobility
83
Value
40
View full profile →
33
·
Daemen University

Amherst, NY · 68% accepted · $19,350 net

69

Why it ranks #33

Daemen University lands at #33 with a 69/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (59/100). Graduates earn a median $68,139 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,350 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
71
Social mobility
83
Value
59
View full profile →
34
·
Long Island University

Brookville, NY · 86% accepted · $23,862 net

69

Why it ranks #34

Long Island University lands at #34 with a 69/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $65,934 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,862 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
70
Social mobility
80
Value
54
View full profile →
35
·
Keuka College

Keuka Park, NY · 68% accepted · $35,459 net

69

Why it ranks #35

Keuka College lands at #35 with a 69/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (29/100). Graduates earn a median $62,019 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $35,459 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
67
Social mobility
85
Value
29
View full profile →
36
·
St. Thomas Aquinas College

Sparkill, NY · 93% accepted · $21,253 net

69

Why it ranks #36

St. Thomas Aquinas College lands at #36 with a 69/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (71/100) and pulled down by social mobility (57/100). Graduates earn a median $65,466 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $21,253 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
71
Social mobility
57
Value
61
View full profile →
37
·
Utica University

Utica, NY · 92% accepted · $24,195 net

69

Why it ranks #37

Utica University lands at #37 with a 69/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (48/100). Graduates earn a median $69,651 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $24,195 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
59
Economic
72
Social mobility
82
Value
48
View full profile →
38
·
Siena University

Loudonville, NY · 69% accepted · $33,934 net

69

Why it ranks #38

Siena University lands at #38 with a 69/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (32/100). Graduates earn a median $80,879 a decade after enrolling, 22% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,934 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
75
Social mobility
83
Value
32
View full profile →
39
·
Marist University

Poughkeepsie, NY · 57% accepted · $42,789 net

68

Why it ranks #39

Marist University lands at #39 with a 68/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (28/100). Graduates earn a median $84,453 a decade after enrolling, 28% above this list's average, and net price runs $42,789 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
71
Economic
77
Social mobility
82
Value
28
View full profile →
40
·
CUNY Bronx Community College

Bronx, NY · $3,613 net

68

Why it ranks #40

CUNY Bronx Community College lands at #40 with a 68/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (40/100). Graduates earn a median $46,595 a decade after enrolling, 29% below this list's average, and net price runs $3,613 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
40
Economic
66
Social mobility
78
Value
90
View full profile →
41
·
Mercy University

Dobbs Ferry, NY · 86% accepted · $15,093 net

68

Why it ranks #41

Mercy University lands at #41 with a 68/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (55/100). Graduates earn a median $57,532 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,093 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
55
Economic
66
Social mobility
82
Value
60
View full profile →
42
·
Hartwick College

Oneonta, NY · 70% accepted · $36,296 net

67

Why it ranks #42

Hartwick College lands at #42 with a 67/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (27/100). Graduates earn a median $66,557 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $36,296 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
68
Social mobility
84
Value
27
View full profile →
43
·
College of Staten Island CUNY

Staten Island, NY · 92% accepted · $3,153 net

67

Why it ranks #43

College of Staten Island CUNY lands at #43 with a 67/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (54/100). Graduates earn a median $59,992 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $3,153 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
54
Economic
70
Social mobility
63
Value
89
View full profile →
44
·
University at Albany

Albany, NY · 69% accepted · $18,266 net

67

Why it ranks #44

University at Albany lands at #44 with a 67/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (74/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (60/100). Graduates earn a median $72,751 a decade after enrolling, 10% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,266 a year. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
74
Social mobility
—
Value
60
View full profile →
45
·
State University of New York at Oswego

Oswego, NY · 81% accepted · $16,300 net

67

Why it ranks #45

State University of New York at Oswego lands at #45 with a 67/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (70/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $63,727 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,300 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
70
Social mobility
—
Value
63
View full profile →
46
·
Molloy University

Rockville Centre, NY · 82% accepted · $26,735 net

66

Why it ranks #46

Molloy University lands at #46 with a 66/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (77/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (41/100). Graduates earn a median $86,212 a decade after enrolling, 31% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,735 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
77
Social mobility
65
Value
41
View full profile →
47
·
Manhattan University

Riverdale, NY · 79% accepted · $25,074 net

66

Why it ranks #47

Manhattan University lands at #47 with a 66/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (80/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (46/100). Graduates earn a median $92,904 a decade after enrolling, 41% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,074 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
80
Social mobility
66
Value
46
View full profile →
48
·
Russell Sage College

Troy, NY · 53% accepted · $21,084 net

65

Why it ranks #48

Russell Sage College lands at #48 with a 65/100 composite, led by academic quality (72/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (49/100). Graduates earn a median $61,760 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $21,084 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
69
Social mobility
64
Value
49
View full profile →
49
·
St. John Fisher University

Rochester, NY · 66% accepted · $29,743 net

65

Why it ranks #49

St. John Fisher University lands at #49 with a 65/100 composite, led by academic quality (79/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (43/100). Graduates earn a median $76,156 a decade after enrolling, 15% above this list's average, and net price runs $29,743 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
79
Economic
75
Social mobility
—
Value
43
View full profile →
50
·
St. John's University-New York

Queens, NY · 83% accepted · $24,508 net

64

Why it ranks #50

St. John's University-New York lands at #50 with a 64/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (75/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $77,281 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $24,508 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
75
Social mobility
62
Value
54
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs are

Choosing the right education college in New York can be a pivotal decision for aspiring teachers and educators. With options ranging from private institutions to public colleges, understanding what these schools offer is essential for future success. For context, graduates from these programs can expect average earnings of $58,981 after graduation.

What sets the top education colleges apart is their focus on outcomes that matter, including graduation rates, earning potential, and manageable debt levels. The schools on this list have been ranked based on these key factors, which provide insight into the value of their education programs. As you explore these options, consider how each institution aligns with your career goals and financial situation.

Take Niagara University and SUNY College at Geneseo, for instance. Niagara University graduates earn $56,196 annually with a 72% graduation rate and a net price of $17,248. In contrast, Geneseo boasts higher earnings at $67,316 and the same graduation rate but comes with a slightly higher debt load of $19,500. This comparison highlights the different trade-offs that students might face when selecting a college, making it essential to weigh each school’s offerings carefully.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$13K 5 $38K 33 $63K 11 $88K $113K $138K 33 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$65K$120K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) Niagara University SUNY College CUNY Queens SUNY Oneonta CUNY Brooklyn

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

Niagara University 68% SUNY College at Gene… 71% CUNY Queens College 53% SUNY Oneonta 67% CUNY Brooklyn College 53% State University of … 70% St. Joseph's Univers… 69% SUNY Old Westbury 44% SUNY at Fredonia 53% Roberts Wesleyan Uni… 53% State University of … 70% State University of … 57% SUNY Buffalo State U… 34% Boricua College 46% SUNY Brockport 53% CUNY Medgar Evers Co… 20% Ohel Margulia Seminary 100% SUNY College at Pots… 49% Canisius University 64% St Bonaventure Unive… 68% Wagner College 64% Alfred University 51% Adelphi University 69% Elmira College 56% Pace University 58%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ Niagara University SUNY College CUNY Queens SUNY Oneonta CUNY Brooklyn
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 36 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 3.2%. Pace University leads the group at 8.4%, with CUNY Brooklyn College (8.1%) and CUNY Queens College (7.1%) close behind.

Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 13.5% of students start in the bottom income quintile. Boricua College leads at 46.7%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.

Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 28% across this list. Pace University posts the highest success rate at 55.6%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.

Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 1.59 against a national benchmark of 1.0. Adelphi University reaches 1.86, the highest on the list.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

6 $6K 27 $18K 15 $30K $42K $54K 27 National Avg

The data reveals a notable pattern when comparing St. Joseph's University-New York and CUNY Brooklyn College. While St. Joseph's graduates earn $63,905 with a graduation rate of 67%, Brooklyn College has lower earnings at $60,752 and a graduation rate of 55%. This difference underscores how slightly varying metrics can result in distinct outcomes for graduates, emphasizing the importance of assessing each program's strengths.

Now that you've seen the options, think about what matters most to you. Are you prioritizing location, financial considerations, or specific program strengths? Weigh these factors against the data provided. Look for schools that not only meet your academic needs but also align with your long-term career aspirations and budget.

Ultimately, the path from college to a stable career hinges on informed decisions. With careful consideration of each school's outcomes and your personal priorities, families can navigate this critical choice. Remember, one decision today can significantly impact your future stability and success.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Best Education Colleges in New York: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best Education Colleges in New York ranking? +

Niagara University in Niagara University, NY ranks #1 in our 2026 Best Education Colleges in New York ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $60,491 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 68% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

Manhattan University posts the highest median earnings on this list: $92,904 ten years after enrollment, well above the $66,059 average across the 49 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, CUNY Brooklyn College leads: graduates earn a median $66,519 against net price of about $950 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

Ohel Margulia Seminary has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 100%, compared with a 57% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $19,430 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. CUNY Brooklyn College is among the most affordable at roughly $950. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Best Education Colleges in New York ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[2]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys