Utica University
#3 Best Criminal Justice Colleges in New York- Graduation Rate
- 56% C
- About half of students who start complete their degree
- Earnings (10yr)
- $63,277 A-
- Well above the typical college graduate
- Net Price
- $19,108 C-
- Close to the national average
- Acceptance Rate
- 92% D
- Accessible to most qualified applicants
Bottom line: A C+ overall grade — average outcomes for a U.S. college. 18.5× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $18.5 over 20 years. Ranked #3 in Best Criminal Justice Colleges in New York.
Every $1 spent returns $18.5 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $1,335,962.
What The Data Says
-
A C+ overall — outcomes above the typical U.S. college.
-
Graduates earn 55% more than the national college median.
-
Social mobility rate of 5.03% — an engine of upward economic mobility.
-
Every $1 invested returns $18.5 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
Why Utica University Matters
Utica University is a private university in Utica, NY and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by a well-connected, high-opportunity alumni network and a strong record of moving students up the income ladder. The result: graduate earnings well above the typical college.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Private University
- Carnegie Class
- Master's University
- Enrollment
- 2,278
- Setting
- Urban
- Primary Strengths
- Health Professions, Criminal Justice, Business & Marketing, Psychology
Why students choose Utica University
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
Accessible — admits about 92% of applicants, with a middle-50% SAT of 990–1250. Run your numbers in the admissions predictor below.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $19,108 a year after grants and scholarships — 12% above the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $63,277 ten years after enrolling — 55% above the typical college, against $22,500 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Moves 5.0% of its students from the bottom income fifth to the top — top 2% nationally for mobility. High social capital (1.52 economic connectedness).
See mobility →Overview
With an acceptance rate of 92%, Utica University is an accessible option for students looking to dive into fields like Health Professions, Criminal Justice, Psychology, Business & Marketing, and Education. This welcoming environment suits those who appreciate a more intimate campus experience, given the enrollment of just under 2,300 students. The focus on practical skills and hands-on learning stands out, helping students prepare for the workforce or graduate studies.
Graduates from Utica University can expect to earn around $63,277 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, particularly for those who engage actively with their studies and campus opportunities. The affordability factor is another important consideration, as roughly one-third of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds.
When it comes to the financial aspects, the average net price after aid is about $19,108, which can be manageable for most families. Graduates carry a median debt of $22,500, a figure that many find within reach when considering their future earnings. Students who thrive here often seek a supportive community and are motivated to make the most of their educational journey, setting themselves up for success in their chosen careers.
Rankings
- #3 Best Criminal Justice Colleges in New York
- #3 Best Online Education Programs in New York
- #4 Best Online Computer Science Programs in New York
- #5 Best Online Business Programs in New York
- #5 Best Online Criminal Justice Programs in New York
- #6 Best Online Nursing Programs in New York
- #13 Best Nursing Colleges in New York
- #22 Best Online Bachelor's in Physical Sciences
Can I Get In?
How selective Utica University is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into Utica University? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
Utica University, located in Utica, New York, admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 92%. Admitted students typically arrive with an average SAT score near 1,110. The graduation rate is roughly 56%.
- Acceptance Rate
- 92%
- Retention Rate
- 71%
- SAT Average
- 1110
- SAT Range
- 990–1250
- Full-Time Faculty
- 45%
- Faculty Salary (mo)
- $9,148
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 11:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.55
- First-Gen Students
- 32%
- Applicants
- 3,367
- Admitted
- 2,724
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Utica University? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Utica University is $26,930, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $19,108. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $13,290 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $22,500 in federal student loans.
- In-State Tuition
- $26,930
- Out-of-State
- $26,930
- Avg Net Price
- $19,108
- Median Debt
- $22,500
- Pell Grant Rate
- 33%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 66%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $13,290
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $14,518
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $16,439
- Family Income $110K+
- $26,685
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at Utica University — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is Utica University Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Utica University earn a median of $63,277, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $57,422
- 8 Years
- $63,771
- 10 Years
- $63,277
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.36x
- Earning > $25K
- 69%
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (187)
- 40%
- 100% (187)
- 40%
- 100% (187)
- 40%
- 100% (187)
- 40%
How Utica Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
The Mobility Equation
Mobility = Access x Success. How many low-income students get in, and how many reach the top 20%?
College ROI Calculator
Is Utica University Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, Utica University delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $19,108/year ($76,432 total). Graduates earn $63,277 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $1,412,394 in total earnings — a net gain of $1,335,962 (18.5× your investment). The median debt is $22,500, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 56% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $76,432
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $1,412,394
- Net Return
- $1,335,962
- ROI Multiple
- 18.5×
- Cost Per Year
- $19,108
- Median Debt
- $22,500
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 56%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Social Mobility
Data: Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card · 30M+ anonymized tax records
Does Utica University Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes
Utica University is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 5.03%, among the highest in the country. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 13.1% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 38.4% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $67,500, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.
- Mobility Rate
- 5.03%
- Bottom 20% → Top 20%
- Success Rate
- 38.4%
- If bottom 20% get in
- From Bottom 20%
- 13.1%
- Share of students
- Parent Median Income
- $91,709
- today's $ (2015 cohort data)
Institutional Finances
Data: NCES IPEDS
- Federal Grants
- $8,759,664
- Investment Income
- $-3,219,230
Top Programs
The fields Utica University awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Health Professions 42% $82,528 early-career
- Criminal Justice 16% $51,377 early-career
- Business & Marketing 14% $48,104 early-career
- Psychology 7% $36,815 early-career
- Biology & Biomedical 5% $16,281 early-career
- Education 5% $54,760 early-career
- Communications 3% $38,272 early-career
- Social Sciences 1%
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for Utica University's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
- CChief Executive Officer$189,520 · 3% growthAdaptable 64
- C+IT Manager$169,510 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- C+Marketing Manager$156,580 · 8% growthAdaptable 64
- CAdvertising Manager$138,730 · 6% growthAdaptable 64
- CHR Manager$136,350 · 5% growthAdaptable 64
- CPharmacist$136,030 · 3% growthResilient 82
- CSales Manager$135,160 · 4% growthAdaptable 64
- B-Optometrist$131,860 · 9% growthResilient 96
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into Utica University? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
Utica University, located in Utica, New York, admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 92%. Admitted students typically arrive with an average SAT score near 1,110. The graduation rate is roughly 56%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend Utica University? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at Utica University is $26,930, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $19,108. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $13,290 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $22,500 in federal student loans.
Is Utica University Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of Utica University earn a median of $63,277, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.
Does Utica University Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes
Utica University is a genuine engine of upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 5.03%, among the highest in the country. Access is a real strength here. Roughly 13.1% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile, a high share that gives low-income students a real foothold. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 38.4% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $67,500, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.
How Connected Is Utica University? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at Utica University. Its economic connectedness score is 1.52, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.01), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 4% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to Utica University.
- University of Pittsburgh-JohnstownJohnstown, PA · Close peer55% grad $66,125 earn 95% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- Marian UniversityIndianapolis, IN · Close peer64% grad $58,759 earn 95% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- University of Mount Saint VincentBronx, NY · Close peer57% grad $65,756 earn 85% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- Indiana Wesleyan University-MarionMarion, IN · Close peer67% grad $59,986 earn 89% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar size
- St Catherine UniversitySaint Paul, MN · Close peer63% grad $59,282 earn 92% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- Fairleigh Dickinson University-Metropolitan CampusTeaneck, NJ · Close peer58% grad $57,273 earn 91% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
Social Capital
Data: Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas
How Connected Is Utica University? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at Utica University. Its economic connectedness score is 1.52, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.01), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 4% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Research Note