Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / MBA

Best MBA Programs for Marketing

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 41 schools Agent Insights
41
Schools
$89,784
Avg. Earnings
83%
Avg. Graduation
$19,926
Avg. Net Price
$17,028
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Median graduate earnings across these 41 programs run from $59,626 to $138,950, a 2.3× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.

  2. The University of Texas Permian Basin delivers the most for the money: roughly $61,557 in median earnings against $5,070 a year in tuition, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.

  3. The University of Texas Permian Basin is the lowest-cost program here at $5,070 a year in tuition.

  4. University of Pennsylvania graduates 97% of its students, versus a 83% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.

  5. Cornell University carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.11× their annual earnings.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

The programs that win this ranking are not the priciest or the most selective. They turn students into earners without burying them in debt, which is exactly what our outcomes-first methodology is built to surface.

What This Means for Students

If you are choosing from this list, start with The University of Texas Permian Basin and University of Pennsylvania. Pull each school's net price for your income band, weigh projected earnings against the debt you would take on, and let payoff rather than prestige drive your shortlist.

Why this ranking matters

Business is one of the higher-return fields in the economy, but the payoff depends heavily on where you study it. Graduates of these programs earn a median of about $84K within a decade, and marketing manager roles are projected to grow 8%. We rank programs by the outcomes they produce for graduates, not by reputation.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$156,580
Median pay · Marketing Manager
BLS occupation data
8%
Projected job growth
BLS outlook
$84K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
$20K
Average net price
After grants/aid
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
41 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
$83,742
▼ -7% vs avg
$657 71%
85
2
Emory University
#2 overall
$93,897
▲ +5% vs avg
$16,754 91%
85
3
Babson College
#3 overall
$138,950
▲ +55% vs avg
$34,096 92%
85
$114,210
▲ +27% vs avg
$12,028 94%
84
$113,531
▲ +26% vs avg
$33,934 95%
84

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best MBA Programs for Marketing

This analysis ranks 41 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $89,784 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 83% and an average net price of $19,926.

Key takeaways

CollegeRanker Primary Research

34%
The most expensive quartile of colleges costs 373% more than the most affordable — but their graduates earn just 34% more.
Source: CollegeRanker analysis of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=4,409). Quartile comparison of mean net price and mean 10-year earnings (U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard).

Management Education Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about leadership and management education?

$83,742

Median earnings (10yr)

86%

Median graduation rate

$16,337

Median net price

2.6%

Avg. mobility rate

Business and MBA programs sell acceleration: faster paths into management, bigger networks, and a salary step-change. The return is famously dispersed, though. A handful of programs deliver enormous ROI through placement and alumni networks, while many barely clear the cost of attendance. Management education is less a single product than a wide spectrum of outcomes.

Across the 41 programs on this list, graduates earn a median of $83,742 ten years after they first enrolled, about $35,742 more than the roughly $48,000 a typical American worker takes home. The median graduation rate is 86%. Net price, what students pay after grants, runs a median of $16,337 a year, with about $17,417 in median federal debt at graduation. An average of 27% of students receive Pell grants, and the typical school moves low-income students into the top income quintile at a rate of 2.6%.

What we’re seeing: value concentrates where networks and employer pipelines are strongest, and ROI varies more here than in almost any other field. Median earnings reach $83,742 ten years after enrollment, with CUNY Bernard M Baruch College at the top of the list. The spread between the best programs and the median is the real story of an MBA.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

New York, NY · 48% accepted · $657 net

85

Why it ranks #1

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College lands at #1 with a 85/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (73/100). Graduates earn a median $83,742 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $657 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
81
Social mobility
87
Value
89
View full profile →
2
·
Emory University

Atlanta, GA · 11% accepted · $16,754 net

85

Why it ranks #2

Emory University lands at #2 with a 85/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $93,897 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $16,754 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
85
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
3
·
Babson College

Wellesley, MA · 17% accepted · $34,096 net

85

Why it ranks #3

Babson College lands at #3 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (96/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (49/100). Graduates earn a median $138,950 a decade after enrolling, 55% above this list's average, and net price runs $34,096 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
96
Economic
93
Social mobility
82
Value
49
View full profile →
4
·
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus

Atlanta, GA · 14% accepted · $12,028 net

84

Why it ranks #4

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus lands at #4 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $114,210 a decade after enrolling, 27% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,028 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
89
Social mobility
81
Value
75
View full profile →
5
·
Cornell University

Ithaca, NY · 9% accepted · $33,934 net

84

Why it ranks #5

Cornell University lands at #5 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,531 a decade after enrolling, 26% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,934 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
92
Social mobility
82
Value
65
View full profile →
6
·
University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · 11% accepted · $25,339 net

84

Why it ranks #6

University of Notre Dame lands at #6 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,124 a decade after enrolling, 26% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,339 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
89
Social mobility
78
Value
65
View full profile →
7
·
University of Florida

Gainesville, FL · 24% accepted · $5,969 net

84

Why it ranks #7

University of Florida lands at #7 with a 84/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (79/100). Graduates earn a median $78,456 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,969 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
79
Social mobility
81
Value
87
View full profile →
8
·
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, NC · 15% accepted · $11,305 net

84

Why it ranks #8

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill lands at #8 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (85/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (81/100). Graduates earn a median $81,094 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,305 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
85
Economic
81
Social mobility
82
Value
84
View full profile →
9
·
Washington University in St Louis

St. Louis, MO · 12% accepted · $13,360 net

84

Why it ranks #9

Washington University in St Louis lands at #9 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $91,497 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $13,360 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
83
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
10
·
Rice University

Houston, TX · 8% accepted · $11,164 net

83

Why it ranks #10

Rice University lands at #10 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $90,773 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,164 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
84
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
11
·
University of Georgia

Athens, GA · 38% accepted · $13,636 net

83

Why it ranks #11

University of Georgia lands at #11 with a 83/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by academic quality (73/100). Graduates earn a median $77,246 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,636 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
78
Social mobility
80
Value
74
View full profile →
12
·
Florida State University

Tallahassee, FL · 24% accepted · $8,605 net

82

Why it ranks #12

Florida State University lands at #12 with a 82/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (74/100). Graduates earn a median $68,225 a decade after enrolling, 24% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,605 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
75
Social mobility
80
Value
81
View full profile →
13
·
Wake Forest University

Winston-Salem, NC · 22% accepted · $28,165 net

82

Why it ranks #13

Wake Forest University lands at #13 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $104,443 a decade after enrolling, 16% above this list's average, and net price runs $28,165 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
86
Social mobility
80
Value
67
View full profile →
14
·
Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · 68% accepted · $13,397 net

81

Why it ranks #14

Brigham Young University lands at #14 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (76/100). Graduates earn a median $80,228 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,397 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
79
Social mobility
84
Value
76
View full profile →
15
·
Georgetown University

Washington, DC · 13% accepted · $33,661 net

81

Why it ranks #15

Georgetown University lands at #15 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $110,516 a decade after enrolling, 23% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,661 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
62
View full profile →
16
·
San Jose State University

San Jose, CA · 85% accepted · $14,241 net

81

Why it ranks #16

San Jose State University lands at #16 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (72/100). Graduates earn a median $83,493 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $14,241 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
80
Social mobility
84
Value
73
View full profile →
17
·
William & Mary

Williamsburg, VA · 34% accepted · $18,880 net

81

Why it ranks #17

William & Mary lands at #17 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $83,488 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,880 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
79
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
18
·
Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA · 12% accepted · $35,780 net

80

Why it ranks #18

Carnegie Mellon University lands at #18 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $125,257 a decade after enrolling, 40% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,780 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
91
Social mobility
82
Value
52
View full profile →
19
·
Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · 16% accepted · $38,930 net

80

Why it ranks #19

Boston College lands at #19 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $112,178 a decade after enrolling, 25% above this list's average, and net price runs $38,930 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
89
Social mobility
82
Value
57
View full profile →
20
·
Lehigh University

Bethlehem, PA · 26% accepted · $25,272 net

80

Why it ranks #20

Lehigh University lands at #20 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $116,342 a decade after enrolling, 30% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,272 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
57
View full profile →
21
·
Ramapo College of New Jersey

Mahwah, NJ · 71% accepted · $16,382 net

80

Why it ranks #21

Ramapo College of New Jersey lands at #21 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $71,282 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,382 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
74
Social mobility
82
Value
67
View full profile →
22
·
University of Southern California

Los Angeles, CA · 10% accepted · $33,056 net

80

Why it ranks #22

University of Southern California lands at #22 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $103,420 a decade after enrolling, 15% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,056 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
78
Economic
86
Social mobility
82
Value
54
View full profile →
23
·
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · 55% accepted · $25,808 net

80

Why it ranks #23

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University lands at #23 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (60/100). Graduates earn a median $88,716 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,808 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
80
Social mobility
81
Value
60
View full profile →
24
·
University of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PA · 5% accepted · $29,577 net

80

Why it ranks #24

University of Pennsylvania lands at #24 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $121,687 a decade after enrolling, 36% above this list's average, and net price runs $29,577 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
93
Social mobility
83
Value
65
View full profile →
25
·
University of Central Florida

Orlando, FL · 40% accepted · $11,516 net

80

Why it ranks #25

University of Central Florida lands at #25 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (72/100). Graduates earn a median $63,483 a decade after enrolling, 29% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,516 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
72
Social mobility
82
Value
75
View full profile →
26
·
The University of Texas Permian Basin

Odessa, TX · 95% accepted · $5,070 net

80

Why it ranks #26

The University of Texas Permian Basin lands at #26 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by academic quality (65/100). Graduates earn a median $61,557 a decade after enrolling, 31% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,070 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
71
Social mobility
85
Value
79
View full profile →
27
·
Bentley University

Waltham, MA · 45% accepted · $38,969 net

80

Why it ranks #27

Bentley University lands at #27 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (36/100). Graduates earn a median $126,427 a decade after enrolling, 41% above this list's average, and net price runs $38,969 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
36
View full profile →
28
·
University of North Florida

Jacksonville, FL · 53% accepted · $11,689 net

79

Why it ranks #28

University of North Florida lands at #28 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (72/100). Graduates earn a median $59,626 a decade after enrolling, 34% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,689 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
72
Social mobility
83
Value
75
View full profile →
29
·
The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · 27% accepted · $18,554 net

79

Why it ranks #29

The University of Texas at Austin lands at #29 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $81,694 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,554 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
87
Economic
78
Social mobility
84
Value
67
View full profile →
30
·
Santa Clara University

Santa Clara, CA · 48% accepted · $50,570 net

79

Why it ranks #30

Santa Clara University lands at #30 with a 79/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (36/100). Graduates earn a median $117,193 a decade after enrolling, 31% above this list's average, and net price runs $50,570 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
87
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
36
View full profile →
31
·
Binghamton University

Vestal, NY · 39% accepted · $20,907 net

79

Why it ranks #31

Binghamton University lands at #31 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $89,136 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,907 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
81
Social mobility
83
Value
62
View full profile →
32
·
Florida Atlantic University

Boca Raton, FL · 66% accepted · $10,394 net

79

Why it ranks #32

Florida Atlantic University lands at #32 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (70/100). Graduates earn a median $61,062 a decade after enrolling, 32% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,394 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
70
Social mobility
82
Value
76
View full profile →
33
·
University of South Florida

Tampa, FL · 43% accepted · $8,648 net

79

Why it ranks #33

University of South Florida lands at #33 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (66/100). Graduates earn a median $63,660 a decade after enrolling, 29% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,648 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
72
Social mobility
82
Value
78
View full profile →
34
·
The University of Texas at Dallas

Richardson, TX · 65% accepted · $15,271 net

78

Why it ranks #34

The University of Texas at Dallas lands at #34 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by academic quality (68/100). Graduates earn a median $74,762 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,271 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
76
Social mobility
83
Value
69
View full profile →
35
·
Florida International University

Miami, FL · 55% accepted · $11,462 net

78

Why it ranks #35

Florida International University lands at #35 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (66/100). Graduates earn a median $65,722 a decade after enrolling, 27% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,462 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
73
Social mobility
82
Value
75
View full profile →
36
·
San Diego State University

San Diego, CA · 36% accepted · $13,243 net

78

Why it ranks #36

San Diego State University lands at #36 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (62/100). Graduates earn a median $73,494 a decade after enrolling, 18% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,243 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
76
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
37
·
George Mason University

Fairfax, VA · 87% accepted · $14,697 net

78

Why it ranks #37

George Mason University lands at #37 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (60/100). Graduates earn a median $79,923 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $14,697 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
78
Social mobility
84
Value
69
View full profile →
38
·
University of Delaware

Newark, DE · 71% accepted · $16,337 net

78

Why it ranks #38

University of Delaware lands at #38 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $83,800 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,337 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
77
Social mobility
81
Value
65
View full profile →
39
·
University of San Diego

San Diego, CA · 52% accepted · $29,539 net

78

Why it ranks #39

University of San Diego lands at #39 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $93,069 a decade after enrolling, 4% above this list's average, and net price runs $29,539 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
81
Social mobility
83
Value
52
View full profile →
40
·
Saint Peter's University

Jersey City, NJ · 90% accepted · $8,127 net

78

Why it ranks #40

Saint Peter's University lands at #40 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by academic quality (61/100). Graduates earn a median $63,525 a decade after enrolling, 29% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,127 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
71
Social mobility
85
Value
76
View full profile →
41
·
University of Denver

Denver, CO · 78% accepted · $31,961 net

78

Why it ranks #41

University of Denver lands at #41 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $77,205 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $31,961 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
77
Social mobility
83
Value
54
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 41 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs — and the jobs are

Where these graduates work

Graduates of these programs most often become Marketing Managers and related roles — a field with $156,580 median pay and 8% projected growth.

See the Marketing Manager career guide →

When considering an MBA with a focus on marketing, students are often drawn to programs that blend strong academic foundations with real-world applicability. These schools help prepare graduates for critical roles in brand management, digital marketing, and even the path to becoming a Chief Marketing Officer. With average earnings for top graduates hitting around $82,318, it's clear that these choices can significantly impact future career trajectories.

The most effective MBA programs for marketing stand out based on key outcomes like graduation rates, earning potential, and student debt. The data below highlights schools where graduates not only complete their degrees but also achieve substantial financial success while managing reasonable debt levels. It's important to interpret these figures in context; for example, a school with high earnings but also high debt may present a different risk-reward scenario compared to one with lower earnings but much less debt.

Take CUNY Bernard M Baruch College and Cornell University as examples. Baruch graduates earn an average of $75,971, with a graduation rate of 72% and a net price of just $3,033. In contrast, Cornell's graduates achieve an average of $104,043, with an impressive 95% graduation rate, but they face a higher net price of $28,690. These differences illustrate the trade-offs students must consider when selecting a program that aligns with their career goals and financial situation.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$13K $38K 11 $63K 17 $88K 10 $113K 3 $138K 17 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$74K$139K $25K$51K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) CUNY Bernard Emory University Babson College Georgia Institute Cornell University

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

CUNY Bernard M Baruc… 71% Emory University 91% Babson College 92% Georgia Institute of… 94% Cornell University 95% University of Notre … 95% University of Florida 92% University of North … 91% Washington Universit… 94% Rice University 95% University of Georgia 89% Florida State Univer… 86% Wake Forest University 90% Brigham Young Univer… 81% Georgetown University 95% San Jose State Unive… 68% William & Mary 89% Carnegie Mellon Univ… 94% Boston College 90% Lehigh University 86% Ramapo College of Ne… 69% University of Southe… 91% Virginia Polytechnic… 86% University of Pennsy… 97% University of Centra… 78%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ CUNY Bernard Emory University Babson College Georgia Institute Cornell University
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

Social mobility carries the heaviest weight in this ranking, and the measure comes from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built from more than 30 million anonymized tax records. Across the 41 schools here with that data, the average mobility rate is 2.6%. That figure is the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads the group at 12.9%, with Saint Peter's University (5.5%) and San Jose State University (5.4%) close behind.

Access varies widely. On average, 6.3% of students at these schools come from families in the bottom income quintile. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College enrolls the most, at 27.6%, a sign it is reaching the students mobility is meant to lift. A high mobility rate paired with strong access is the combination that changes a generation's trajectory.

For the low-income students who do enroll, the success rate (the odds of reaching the top quintile) averages 43.8% across the list, peaking at 68.2% at Babson College.

These campuses can also be measured on social capital: the cross-class friendships Opportunity Insights links to long-run economic outcomes. Economic connectedness here averages 1.74, where about 1.0 is the national norm, and Boston College is highest at 1.89.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

$6K 39 $18K 2 $30K $42K $54K 39 National Avg

Where These Schools Are Located

FL 7 CA 5 TX 4 NY 3 GA 3 MA 3 VA 3 PA 3 NC 2 NJ 2 IN 1 MO 1 UT 1 DC 1 DE 1 CO 1

Looking closely at the data, a notable pattern emerges between University of Pennsylvania and University of Florida. While Penn graduates enjoy the highest earnings at $111,371, they also face a higher debt burden of $15,715. On the other hand, Florida's graduates earn significantly less at $71,588 but have a more manageable debt level. This contrast highlights how financial considerations can influence a student's choice of program based on their individual career aspirations and financial situation.

For students and families sifting through these options, it's essential to weigh these figures against personal priorities. Consider factors like location, the fit of the program with career goals, and the campus environment. A school's reputation might matter, but so does the cost and the potential return on investment. Make a checklist of what matters most: Is it post-graduation support? Internship opportunities? The network you’ll build?

Ultimately, the data reveals a critical truth about the path from college to a stable life: financial outcomes are deeply tied to the choices we make in education. Each prospective student represents a family making a pivotal decision that could shape their economic future. As we weigh these options, it's clear that the right MBA program can serve as a powerful stepping stone toward a secure and fulfilling career.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Best MBA Programs for Marketing: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best MBA Programs for Marketing ranking? +

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College in New York, NY ranks #1 in our 2026 Best MBA Programs for Marketing ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $83,742 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 71% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which program has the highest graduate earnings? +

Babson College posts the highest median earnings on this list: $138,950 ten years after enrollment, well above the $89,784 average across the 41 ranked programs with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which program offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, The University of Texas Permian Basin leads: graduates earn a median $61,557 against tuition of about $5,070 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

University of Pennsylvania has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 97%, compared with a 83% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does an MBA cost at these schools? +

Across the 38 programs with verified tuition, annual MBA tuition averages $40,446, ranging from about $7,994 a year at Florida Atlantic University to $87,970 at University of Pennsylvania. These are tuition figures pulled from official program pages (in-state where the school is public), not estimated net price.

How is the Best MBA Programs for Marketing ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 41 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618. →

[2]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[3]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

[4]

U.S. News & World Report. Best Business Schools MBA Rankings. Used for MBA program validation. →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys