Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / MBA Concentration

Best MBA Programs for Strategic Marketing

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 50 schools Agent Insights
50
Schools
$96,053
Avg. Earnings
84%
Avg. Graduation
$30,376
Avg. Net Price
$19,319
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Graduate earnings span a wide band on this list, from $79,923 at the low end to $138,950 at the top. That 1.7× spread shows how much outcomes vary within a single category.

  2. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College offers the strongest payback. Graduates earn a median of $83,742 against $657 in annual net price, the best earnings-to-cost ratio in this ranking.

  3. The most budget-friendly option on this list is CUNY Bernard M Baruch College, at $657 annually in net price.

  4. Completion rates separate this field: University of Pennsylvania graduates 97% of its students, well above the 84% list average. Finishing what you start matters as much as where you start.

  5. Debt-to-earnings ratios favor University of Pennsylvania: graduates owe only 0.12× their yearly income, the most manageable debt burden on the list.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

The through line among the top-ranked schools is plain. They pair solid graduate earnings with affordable costs and meaningful social mobility. Prestige and selectivity matter far less than whether students end up better off.

What This Means for Students

Your shortlist should start with CUNY Bernard M Baruch College and University of Pennsylvania. For each school, look up the net price your family would actually pay, weigh it against typical graduate earnings, and build the decision around the return instead of the name recognition.

Why this ranking matters

Business is one of the higher-return fields in the economy, but the payoff depends heavily on where you study it. Graduates of these programs earn a median of about $90K within a decade, and marketing manager roles are projected to grow 8%. We rank programs by the outcomes they produce for graduates, not by reputation.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$156,580
Median pay · Marketing Manager
BLS occupation data
8%
Projected job growth
BLS outlook
$90K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
$30K
Average net price
After grants/aid
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
50 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
$83,742
▼ -13% vs avg
$657 71%
85
2
Emory University
#2 overall
$93,897
▼ -2% vs avg
$16,754 91%
85
3
Babson College
#3 overall
$138,950
▲ +45% vs avg
$34,096 92%
85
$114,210
▲ +19% vs avg
$12,028 94%
84
$91,497
▼ -5% vs avg
$13,360 94%
84

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best MBA Programs for Strategic Marketing

This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $96,053 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 84% and an average net price of $30,376.

Key takeaways

Data Insight

34%
The most expensive quartile of colleges costs 373% more than the most affordable — but their graduates earn just 34% more.
Based on CollegeRanker’s analysis of 5,745 U.S. institutions (n=4,409). Quartile comparison of mean net price and mean 10-year earnings (U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard).

Management Education Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about leadership and management education?

$90,220

Median earnings (10yr)

86%

Median graduation rate

$32,903

Median net price

2.4%

Avg. mobility rate

Management education makes a blunt promise: pay now, earn more later. Top-tier programs keep that promise through network effects and placement outcomes. Many others raise earnings barely enough to cover their cost. The spread in outcomes across programs is wider here than in almost any other discipline.

The median graduation rate across these 50 programs is 86%. Median graduate earnings reach $90,220 ten years after enrollment, roughly $42,220 more than the national worker average of $48,000. Average net price, the cost after grants, is $32,903 a year, and median federal debt at graduation is about $19,250. Some 24% of students receive Pell grants, and mobility, the share of low-income students who reach the top quintile, averages 2.4%.

In management education, network effects amplify everything. Graduates earn a median of $90,220 ten years after enrollment, and CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads the field. The gap between the top and the middle is wide enough that school selection may be the most consequential financial decision in this category.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

New York, NY · 48% accepted · $657 net

85

Why it ranks #1

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College lands at #1 with a 85/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (73/100). Graduates earn a median $83,742 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $657 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
81
Social mobility
87
Value
89
View full profile →
2
·
Emory University

Atlanta, GA · 11% accepted · $16,754 net

85

Why it ranks #2

Emory University lands at #2 with a 85/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $93,897 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,754 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
85
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
3
·
Babson College

Wellesley, MA · 17% accepted · $34,096 net

85

Why it ranks #3

Babson College lands at #3 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (96/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (49/100). Graduates earn a median $138,950 a decade after enrolling, 45% above this list's average, and net price runs $34,096 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
96
Economic
93
Social mobility
82
Value
49
View full profile →
4
·
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus

Atlanta, GA · 14% accepted · $12,028 net

84

Why it ranks #4

Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus lands at #4 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $114,210 a decade after enrolling, 19% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,028 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
89
Social mobility
81
Value
75
View full profile →
5
·
Washington University in St Louis

St. Louis, MO · 12% accepted · $13,360 net

84

Why it ranks #5

Washington University in St Louis lands at #5 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $91,497 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,360 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
83
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
6
·
Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · 68% accepted · $13,397 net

81

Why it ranks #6

Brigham Young University lands at #6 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (76/100). Graduates earn a median $80,228 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,397 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
79
Social mobility
84
Value
76
View full profile →
7
·
Georgetown University

Washington, DC · 13% accepted · $33,661 net

81

Why it ranks #7

Georgetown University lands at #7 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $110,516 a decade after enrolling, 15% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,661 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
62
View full profile →
8
·
Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA · 12% accepted · $35,780 net

80

Why it ranks #8

Carnegie Mellon University lands at #8 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $125,257 a decade after enrolling, 30% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,780 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
91
Social mobility
82
Value
52
View full profile →
9
·
Boston College

Chestnut Hill, MA · 16% accepted · $38,930 net

80

Why it ranks #9

Boston College lands at #9 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $112,178 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $38,930 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
89
Social mobility
82
Value
57
View full profile →
10
·
Lehigh University

Bethlehem, PA · 26% accepted · $25,272 net

80

Why it ranks #10

Lehigh University lands at #10 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $116,342 a decade after enrolling, 21% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,272 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
57
View full profile →
11
·
University of Southern California

Los Angeles, CA · 10% accepted · $33,056 net

80

Why it ranks #11

University of Southern California lands at #11 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $103,420 a decade after enrolling, 8% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,056 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
78
Economic
86
Social mobility
82
Value
54
View full profile →
12
·
Northwestern University

Evanston, IL · 8% accepted · $34,420 net

80

Why it ranks #12

Northwestern University lands at #12 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $104,255 a decade after enrolling, 9% above this list's average, and net price runs $34,420 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
87
Social mobility
83
Value
67
View full profile →
13
·
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · 55% accepted · $25,808 net

80

Why it ranks #13

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University lands at #13 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (60/100). Graduates earn a median $88,716 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,808 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
80
Social mobility
81
Value
60
View full profile →
14
·
University of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PA · 5% accepted · $29,577 net

80

Why it ranks #14

University of Pennsylvania lands at #14 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $121,687 a decade after enrolling, 27% above this list's average, and net price runs $29,577 a year. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
93
Social mobility
83
Value
65
View full profile →
15
·
Bentley University

Waltham, MA · 45% accepted · $38,969 net

80

Why it ranks #15

Bentley University lands at #15 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (36/100). Graduates earn a median $126,427 a decade after enrolling, 32% above this list's average, and net price runs $38,969 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
36
View full profile →
16
·
The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · 27% accepted · $18,554 net

79

Why it ranks #16

The University of Texas at Austin lands at #16 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $81,694 a decade after enrolling, 15% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,554 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
87
Economic
78
Social mobility
84
Value
67
View full profile →
17
·
Santa Clara University

Santa Clara, CA · 48% accepted · $50,570 net

79

Why it ranks #17

Santa Clara University lands at #17 with a 79/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (36/100). Graduates earn a median $117,193 a decade after enrolling, 22% above this list's average, and net price runs $50,570 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
87
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
36
View full profile →
18
·
Binghamton University

Vestal, NY · 39% accepted · $20,907 net

79

Why it ranks #18

Binghamton University lands at #18 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $89,136 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,907 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
81
Social mobility
83
Value
62
View full profile →
19
·
George Mason University

Fairfax, VA · 87% accepted · $14,697 net

78

Why it ranks #19

George Mason University lands at #19 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (60/100). Graduates earn a median $79,923 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $14,697 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
78
Social mobility
84
Value
69
View full profile →
20
·
University of San Diego

San Diego, CA · 52% accepted · $29,539 net

78

Why it ranks #20

University of San Diego lands at #20 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $93,069 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $29,539 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
81
Social mobility
83
Value
52
View full profile →
21
·
Villanova University

Villanova, PA · 27% accepted · $41,536 net

77

Why it ranks #21

Villanova University lands at #21 with a 77/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (40/100). Graduates earn a median $115,382 a decade after enrolling, 20% above this list's average, and net price runs $41,536 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
88
Social mobility
81
Value
40
View full profile →
22
·
Boston University

Boston, MA · 11% accepted · $36,503 net

77

Why it ranks #22

Boston University lands at #22 with a 77/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (51/100). Graduates earn a median $89,087 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $36,503 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
79
Economic
81
Social mobility
83
Value
51
View full profile →
23
·
Gonzaga University

Spokane, WA · 82% accepted · $32,750 net

77

Why it ranks #23

Gonzaga University lands at #23 with a 77/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (44/100). Graduates earn a median $89,110 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $32,750 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
79
Social mobility
82
Value
44
View full profile →
24
·
Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · 75% accepted · $34,082 net

77

Why it ranks #24

Loyola University Maryland lands at #24 with a 77/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (39/100). Graduates earn a median $90,179 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $34,082 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
79
Social mobility
82
Value
39
View full profile →
25
·
Northeastern University

Boston, MA · 5% accepted · $29,060 net

77

Why it ranks #25

Northeastern University lands at #25 with a 77/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (59/100). Graduates earn a median $99,371 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $29,060 a year. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
71
Economic
84
Social mobility
81
Value
59
View full profile →
26
·
New York University

New York, NY · 9% accepted · $35,737 net

77

Why it ranks #26

New York University lands at #26 with a 77/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (53/100). Graduates earn a median $90,957 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $35,737 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
81
Social mobility
81
Value
53
View full profile →
27
·
Stevens Institute of Technology

Hoboken, NJ · 48% accepted · $37,396 net

76

Why it ranks #27

Stevens Institute of Technology lands at #27 with a 76/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (32/100). Graduates earn a median $118,358 a decade after enrolling, 23% above this list's average, and net price runs $37,396 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
89
Social mobility
82
Value
32
View full profile →
28
·
Marquette University

Milwaukee, WI · 81% accepted · $30,561 net

75

Why it ranks #28

Marquette University lands at #28 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (47/100). Graduates earn a median $83,810 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $30,561 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
77
Economic
79
Social mobility
80
Value
47
View full profile →
29
·
University of Portland

Portland, OR · 89% accepted · $28,803 net

75

Why it ranks #29

University of Portland lands at #29 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (49/100). Graduates earn a median $85,634 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $28,803 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
79
Social mobility
84
Value
49
View full profile →
30
·
University of Miami

Coral Gables, FL · 19% accepted · $36,483 net

75

Why it ranks #30

University of Miami lands at #30 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (53/100). Graduates earn a median $84,093 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $36,483 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
79
Social mobility
80
Value
53
View full profile →
31
·
University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · 45% accepted · $14,296 net

75

Why it ranks #31

University of Maryland-College Park lands at #31 with a 75/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by social mobility (61/100). Graduates earn a median $89,228 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $14,296 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
82
Social mobility
61
Value
79
View full profile →
32
·
George Washington University

Washington, DC · 47% accepted · $35,760 net

75

Why it ranks #32

George Washington University lands at #32 with a 75/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (47/100). Graduates earn a median $96,691 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,760 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
83
Social mobility
83
Value
47
View full profile →
33
·
Fairfield University

Fairfield, CT · 33% accepted · $49,906 net

75

Why it ranks #33

Fairfield University lands at #33 with a 75/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (27/100). Graduates earn a median $101,587 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $49,906 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
83
Social mobility
79
Value
27
View full profile →
34
·
New Jersey Institute of Technology

Newark, NJ · 65% accepted · $18,783 net

75

Why it ranks #34

New Jersey Institute of Technology lands at #34 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (60/100). Graduates earn a median $90,769 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,783 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
60
Economic
81
Social mobility
84
Value
64
View full profile →
35
·
Seattle University

Seattle, WA · 77% accepted · $34,324 net

75

Why it ranks #35

Seattle University lands at #35 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (44/100). Graduates earn a median $84,728 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $34,324 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
79
Economic
79
Social mobility
85
Value
44
View full profile →
36
·
Butler University

Indianapolis, IN · 85% accepted · $37,499 net

75

Why it ranks #36

Butler University lands at #36 with a 75/100 composite, led by academic quality (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (35/100). Graduates earn a median $83,535 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $37,499 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
78
Social mobility
82
Value
35
View full profile →
37
·
University of Rochester

Rochester, NY · 40% accepted · $34,347 net

75

Why it ranks #37

University of Rochester lands at #37 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (51/100). Graduates earn a median $88,358 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $34,347 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
77
Economic
80
Social mobility
81
Value
51
View full profile →
38
·
Brandeis University

Waltham, MA · 41% accepted · $30,606 net

74

Why it ranks #38

Brandeis University lands at #38 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (59/100). Graduates earn a median $85,519 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $30,606 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
79
Social mobility
83
Value
59
View full profile →
39
·
Loyola Marymount University

Los Angeles, CA · 45% accepted · $50,518 net

74

Why it ranks #39

Loyola Marymount University lands at #39 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (30/100). Graduates earn a median $86,034 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $50,518 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
79
Economic
79
Social mobility
82
Value
30
View full profile →
40
·
University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · 17% accepted · $18,056 net

74

Why it ranks #40

University of Virginia-Main Campus lands at #40 with a 74/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (60/100). Graduates earn a median $96,468 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,056 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
84
Social mobility
60
Value
71
View full profile →
41
·
Southern Methodist University

Dallas, TX · 63% accepted · $39,816 net

74

Why it ranks #41

Southern Methodist University lands at #41 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (38/100). Graduates earn a median $90,037 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $39,816 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
81
Social mobility
81
Value
38
View full profile →
42
·
University of California-Irvine

Irvine, CA · 29% accepted · $13,866 net

74

Why it ranks #42

University of California-Irvine lands at #42 with a 74/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by social mobility (66/100). Graduates earn a median $83,432 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,866 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
80
Social mobility
66
Value
77
View full profile →
43
·
Fordham University

Bronx, NY · 59% accepted · $42,760 net

73

Why it ranks #43

Fordham University lands at #43 with a 73/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (29/100). Graduates earn a median $92,809 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $42,760 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
79
Social mobility
83
Value
29
View full profile →
44
·
Rutgers University-Newark

Newark, NJ · 71% accepted · $16,013 net

73

Why it ranks #44

Rutgers University-Newark lands at #44 with a 73/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (77/100) and pulled down by social mobility (61/100). Graduates earn a median $80,490 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,013 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
77
Social mobility
61
Value
67
View full profile →
45
·
Case Western Reserve University

Cleveland, OH · 37% accepted · $44,622 net

73

Why it ranks #45

Case Western Reserve University lands at #45 with a 73/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (43/100). Graduates earn a median $89,865 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $44,622 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
79
Economic
81
Social mobility
81
Value
43
View full profile →
46
·
Saint Mary's College of California

Moraga, CA · 87% accepted · $32,200 net

72

Why it ranks #46

Saint Mary's College of California lands at #46 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (42/100). Graduates earn a median $83,501 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $32,200 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
77
Social mobility
84
Value
42
View full profile →
47
·
Providence College

Providence, RI · 51% accepted · $49,594 net

72

Why it ranks #47

Providence College lands at #47 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (24/100). Graduates earn a median $90,260 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $49,594 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
79
Social mobility
81
Value
24
View full profile →
48
·
Pepperdine University

Malibu, CA · 63% accepted · $48,065 net

72

Why it ranks #48

Pepperdine University lands at #48 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (29/100). Graduates earn a median $89,410 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $48,065 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
77
Economic
80
Social mobility
83
Value
29
View full profile →
49
·
University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · 62% accepted · $30,496 net

72

Why it ranks #49

University of San Francisco lands at #49 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (42/100). Graduates earn a median $94,613 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $30,496 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
57
Economic
81
Social mobility
85
Value
42
View full profile →
50
·
University of California-Davis

Davis, CA · 42% accepted · $14,318 net

72

Why it ranks #50

University of California-Davis lands at #50 with a 72/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by social mobility (65/100). Graduates earn a median $86,999 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $14,318 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
81
Social mobility
65
Value
75
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs — and the jobs are

Where these graduates work

Graduates of these programs most often become Marketing Managers and related roles — a field with $156,580 median pay and 8% projected growth.

See the Marketing Manager career guide →

Choosing an MBA program with a focus on strategic marketing can be a pivotal decision for your career. These schools stand out for their strong emphasis on preparing students for the competitive marketing landscape. With an average earning potential of $80,851, investing time and resources in the right program can pay off significantly.

What sets these top programs apart are their impressive graduation rates, debt levels, and post-graduation earnings. Schools like Babson College and Cornell University showcase the importance of outcomes that matter. For instance, Babson graduates earn an average of $123,938, while Cornell's graduates earn $104,043, both significantly above the average earnings in this ranking.

Consider CUNY Bernard M Baruch College and Washington and Lee University. Baruch has a lower average earnings figure of $75,971 and a graduation rate of 72%. In contrast, Washington and Lee achieves $94,810 in earnings with a graduation rate of 94%. This contrast highlights the importance of not just the program, but the outcomes you can expect based on where you choose to study.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$13K $38K $63K 36 $88K 11 $113K 3 $138K 36 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$74K$139K $25K$51K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) CUNY Bernard Emory University Babson College Georgia Institute Washington University

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

CUNY Bernard M Baruc… 71% Emory University 91% Babson College 92% Georgia Institute of… 94% Washington Universit… 94% Brigham Young Univer… 81% Georgetown University 95% Carnegie Mellon Univ… 94% Boston College 90% Lehigh University 86% University of Southe… 91% Northwestern Univers… 96% Virginia Polytechnic… 86% University of Pennsy… 97% Bentley University 87% The University of Te… 89% Santa Clara University 88% Binghamton University 82% George Mason Univers… 67% University of San Di… 82% Villanova University 92% Boston University 89% Gonzaga University 86% Loyola University Ma… 77% Northeastern Univers… 91%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ CUNY Bernard Emory University Babson College Georgia Institute Washington University
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

Social mobility carries the heaviest weight in this ranking, and the measure comes from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built from more than 30 million anonymized tax records. Across the 45 schools here with that data, the average mobility rate is 2.4%. That figure is the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads the group at 12.9%, with New Jersey Institute of Technology (6.5%) and Binghamton University (5.1%) close behind.

Access varies widely. On average, 4.9% of students at these schools come from families in the bottom income quintile. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College enrolls the most, at 27.6%, a sign it is reaching the students mobility is meant to lift. A high mobility rate paired with strong access is the combination that changes a generation's trajectory.

For the low-income students who do enroll, the success rate (the odds of reaching the top quintile) averages 49.2% across the list, peaking at 68.2% at Babson College.

These campuses can also be measured on social capital: the cross-class friendships Opportunity Insights links to long-run economic outcomes. Economic connectedness here averages 1.81, where about 1.0 is the national norm, and Boston College is highest at 1.89.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

$6K 43 $18K 7 $30K $42K $54K 43 National Avg

Where These Schools Are Located

CA 9 MA 6 NY 5 PA 4 VA 3 NJ 3 GA 2 DC 2 TX 2 WA 2 MD 2 MO 1 UT 1 IL 1 WI 1 OR 1 FL 1 CT 1 IN 1 OH 1 RI 1

When we look closely, a clear pattern emerges in the data. Babson College leads in earnings at $123,938, but it comes with a higher net price of $40,514. In contrast, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College has lower earnings at $75,971 and a much lower net price of $3,033. This difference suggests that while Babson offers higher potential earnings, it also requires a larger investment upfront.

After reviewing these 50 schools, it's crucial to weigh this data against your personal priorities. Think about factors like location, fit with the program's focus, campus culture, and your financial situation. If you're drawn to a school with higher earning potential but a greater debt load, ensure that aligns with your career goals and risk tolerance.

This data isn’t just numbers; it reflects real lives and futures. The choice of which MBA program to pursue can influence career paths, earning potential, and overall quality of life. Each family faces this decision with unique circumstances, and understanding these metrics can help make a more informed choice.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Best MBA Programs for Strategic Marketing: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best MBA Programs for Strategic Marketing ranking? +

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College in New York, NY ranks #1 in our 2026 Best MBA Programs for Strategic Marketing ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $83,742 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 71% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

Babson College posts the highest median earnings on this list: $138,950 ten years after enrollment, well above the $96,053 average across the 50 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads: graduates earn a median $83,742 against net price of about $657 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

University of Pennsylvania has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 97%, compared with a 84% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $30,376 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is among the most affordable at roughly $657. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Best MBA Programs for Strategic Marketing ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[2]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys