Rankings / Social Mobility
Best Social Mobility Colleges for Civil Engineering
- 50
- Schools
- $102,145
- Avg. Earnings
- 86%
- Avg. Graduation
- $21,381
- Avg. Net Price
- $17,384
- Avg. Debt
CollegeRanker Research
What Surprised Us Most
-
Median graduate earnings across these 50 schools run from $69,936 to $166,642, a 2.4× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.
-
California Institute of Technology delivers the most for the money: roughly $166,642 in median earnings against $8,509 a year in net price, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.
-
University of Florida is the lowest-cost school here at $5,969 a year in net price.
-
Princeton University graduates 97% of its students, versus a 86% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.
-
California Institute of Technology carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.05× their annual earnings.
Surprising Comparisons
- #1 Stanford University ($125,340 earnings) outranks the list's highest earner, California Institute of Technology ($166,642), because it does more on mobility and cost.
- University of Florida costs $5,969 a year and Harvey Mudd College costs $39,347. Yet their graduates earn $78,456 and $164,248, nowhere near the $33,378 price gap.
- Graduation rates split the field: Princeton University finishes 97% of students while New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology finishes 56%. Same ranking, very different odds of leaving with a degree.
The Takeaway
The schools that win this ranking are not the priciest or the most selective. They turn students into earners without burying them in debt, which is exactly what our outcomes-first methodology is built to surface.
What This Means for Students
If you are choosing from this list, start with California Institute of Technology and Princeton University. Pull each school's net price for your income band, weigh projected earnings against the debt you would take on, and let payoff rather than prestige drive your shortlist.
Why this ranking matters
Engineering is one of the higher-return fields in the economy, but the payoff depends heavily on where you study it. Graduates of these programs earn a median of about $101K within a decade, and civil engineer roles are projected to grow 5%. We rank programs by the outcomes they produce for graduates, not by reputation.
How we measure this — full methodology →How we rank · 4 pillars
Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
Source datasets
- Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618.
- Chetty, R., Jackson, M., Kuchler, T., et al. (2022). Social Capital I: Measurement and Associations with Economic Mobility. Nature, 608, 108-121.
- U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics.
Methodology
Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.
See the full methodology and weights →Confidence notes
- Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
- Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
- Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.
Limitations
- Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
- Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
- An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
- Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.
At a Glance
How the Top Schools Compare
| School | Earnings | Net Price | Graduation | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Stanford University #1 overall | $125,340 ▲ +23% vs avg | $12,307 | 92% | 89 |
| 2 Massachusetts Institute of Technology #2 overall | $152,553 ▲ +49% vs avg | $14,815 | 96% | 88 |
| 3 Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus #3 overall | $114,210 ▲ +12% vs avg | $12,028 | 94% | 88 |
| $166,642 ▲ +63% vs avg | $8,509 | 92% | 88 | |
| $133,523 ▲ +31% vs avg | $7,815 | 97% | 88 |
Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.
See full ranking →Executive Summary
Best Social Mobility Colleges for Civil Engineering
This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $102,145 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 86% and an average net price of $21,381.
Key takeaways
- Strongest Earnings-to-Cost Ratio: California Institute of Technology — Net Price: $8,509 | Graduation Rate: 92%
- Strongest Completion Outcomes: Princeton University — 97% completion rate
- Highest Earnings Generator: California Institute of Technology — Median alumni earnings: $166,642
CollegeRanker Primary Research
Low-income students at colleges in the top quartile of economic connectedness are 267% more likely to reach the top income quintile than peers at the least-connected schools.
Engineering Talent Analysis
What does this ranking tell us about America’s engineering talent pipeline?
$100,470
Median earnings (10yr)
91%
Median graduation rate
$20,005
Median net price
2.3%
Avg. mobility rate
Engineering programs supply the people who build the physical economy: infrastructure, energy, manufacturing, and the reshoring of advanced production. Earnings are high and unusually stable. ABET accreditation and licensure structure the field, and demand is being pulled forward by infrastructure spending and a wave of retirements.
Across the 50 schools on this list, graduates earn a median of $100,470 ten years after they first enrolled, about $52,470 more than the roughly $48,000 a typical American worker takes home. The median graduation rate is 91%. Net price, what students pay after grants, runs a median of $20,005 a year, with about $17,530 in median federal debt at graduation. An average of 24% of students receive Pell grants, and the typical school moves low-income students into the top income quintile at a rate of 2.3%.
What we’re seeing: ABET-accredited, co-op-heavy programs convert strong starting pay into durable careers, and reshoring keeps widening demand. Median earnings of $100,470 sit well above most fields. Engineering remains one of the most dependable returns in higher education.
The podium
Build your ranking
Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.
Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.
Full rankings
Why it ranks #1
Stanford University lands at #1 with a 89/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $125,340 a decade after enrolling, 23% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,307 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #2
Massachusetts Institute of Technology lands at #2 with a 88/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $152,553 a decade after enrolling, 49% above this list's average, and net price runs $14,815 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Atlanta, GA · 14% accepted · $12,028 net
Why it ranks #3
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus lands at #3 with a 88/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $114,210 a decade after enrolling, 12% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,028 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #4
California Institute of Technology lands at #4 with a 88/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $166,642 a decade after enrolling, 63% above this list's average, and net price runs $8,509 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #5
Princeton University lands at #5 with a 88/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $133,523 a decade after enrolling, 31% above this list's average, and net price runs $7,815 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #6
Johns Hopkins University lands at #6 with a 87/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (81/100). Graduates earn a median $104,590 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,431 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #7
Yale University lands at #7 with a 86/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $118,356 a decade after enrolling, 16% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,340 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #8
Dartmouth College lands at #8 with a 85/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $111,162 a decade after enrolling, 9% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,707 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #9
Rice University lands at #9 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $90,773 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,164 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #10
Duke University lands at #10 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (72/100). Graduates earn a median $113,937 a decade after enrolling, 12% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,706 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #11
Cornell University lands at #11 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,531 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,934 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #12
Washington University in St Louis lands at #12 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $91,497 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,360 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #13
Vanderbilt University lands at #13 with a 84/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $99,080 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,497 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #14
Harvard University lands at #14 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $121,957 a decade after enrolling, 19% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,148 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #15
University of Florida lands at #15 with a 83/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (79/100). Graduates earn a median $78,456 a decade after enrolling, 23% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,969 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #16
Carnegie Mellon University lands at #16 with a 83/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $125,257 a decade after enrolling, 23% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,780 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
New York, NY · 4% accepted · $15,370 net
Why it ranks #17
Columbia University in the City of New York lands at #17 with a 83/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (77/100). Graduates earn a median $109,430 a decade after enrolling, 7% above this list's average, and net price runs $15,370 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #18
New Jersey Institute of Technology lands at #18 with a 83/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (60/100). Graduates earn a median $90,769 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,783 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
New York, NY · 21% accepted · $12,999 net
Why it ranks #19
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art lands at #19 with a 82/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (75/100). Graduates earn a median $76,895 a decade after enrolling, 25% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,999 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #20
Northwestern University lands at #20 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $104,255 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $34,420 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #21
Lehigh University lands at #21 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $116,342 a decade after enrolling, 14% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,272 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #22
Brown University lands at #22 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $99,974 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $26,976 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Chapel Hill, NC · 15% accepted · $11,305 net
Why it ranks #23
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill lands at #23 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (85/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (81/100). Graduates earn a median $81,094 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,305 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #24
Lafayette College lands at #24 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (58/100). Graduates earn a median $102,336 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,879 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #25
SUNY Maritime College lands at #25 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $100,966 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $22,888 a year. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #26
Illinois Institute of Technology lands at #26 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (56/100). Graduates earn a median $90,804 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $22,443 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #27
Colorado School of Mines lands at #27 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (47/100). Graduates earn a median $102,077 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $32,901 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #28
University of Notre Dame lands at #28 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,124 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,339 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #29
University of Pennsylvania lands at #29 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $121,687 a decade after enrolling, 19% above this list's average, and net price runs $29,577 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Rolla, MO · 73% accepted · $15,772 net
Why it ranks #30
Missouri University of Science and Technology lands at #30 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (58/100). Graduates earn a median $85,917 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,772 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #31
Swarthmore College lands at #31 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (94/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $86,311 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,392 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #32
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute lands at #32 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (39/100). Graduates earn a median $113,011 a decade after enrolling, 11% above this list's average, and net price runs $32,758 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #33
University of Detroit Mercy lands at #33 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (69/100). Graduates earn a median $74,106 a decade after enrolling, 27% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,469 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Blacksburg, VA · 55% accepted · $25,808 net
Why it ranks #34
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University lands at #34 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (60/100). Graduates earn a median $88,716 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,808 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #35
Tufts University lands at #35 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $89,187 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $38,797 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #36
Smith College lands at #36 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $69,936 a decade after enrolling, 32% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,519 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #37
Brigham Young University lands at #37 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (76/100). Graduates earn a median $80,228 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,397 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Socorro, NM · 44% accepted · $20,862 net
Why it ranks #38
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology lands at #38 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $71,723 a decade after enrolling, 30% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,862 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #39
The University of Texas at Austin lands at #39 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $81,694 a decade after enrolling, 20% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,554 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #40
Stevens Institute of Technology lands at #40 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (32/100). Graduates earn a median $118,358 a decade after enrolling, 16% above this list's average, and net price runs $37,396 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #41
Washington and Lee University lands at #41 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $102,966 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,279 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #42
San Jose State University lands at #42 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (72/100). Graduates earn a median $83,493 a decade after enrolling, 18% below this list's average, and net price runs $14,241 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #43
Michigan Technological University lands at #43 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (57/100). Graduates earn a median $84,681 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,446 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #44
Milwaukee School of Engineering lands at #44 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $92,761 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $27,027 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #45
Virginia Military Institute lands at #45 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $85,178 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,585 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #46
Harvey Mudd College lands at #46 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (35/100). Graduates earn a median $164,248 a decade after enrolling, 61% above this list's average, and net price runs $39,347 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #47
Binghamton University lands at #47 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $89,136 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,907 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #48
The University of Texas at Dallas lands at #48 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by academic quality (68/100). Graduates earn a median $74,762 a decade after enrolling, 27% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,271 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #49
Massachusetts Maritime Academy lands at #49 with a 78/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (55/100). Graduates earn a median $104,098 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,759 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Why it ranks #50
Kettering University lands at #50 with a 78/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (45/100). Graduates earn a median $96,136 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $29,797 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.
Pillar breakdown
Cut it by what you care about
The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.
Where the programs — and the jobs are
Top states on this list
Where these graduates work
Graduates of these programs most often become Civil Engineers and related roles — a field with $95,890 median pay and 5% projected growth.
See the Civil Engineer career guide →Civil engineering is a field that not only shapes our infrastructure but also offers significant career opportunities. For students considering this major, the choice of college can have a lasting impact on their future. With an average earnings potential of $94,255 for graduates in this field, it’s clear that the right institution can set the foundation for success.
The colleges on this list excel in social mobility, which means they effectively support students from diverse backgrounds to achieve economic stability after graduation. Metrics like graduation rates, average debt, and post-graduate earnings highlight the pathways these institutions provide. When looking at the rankings below, consider how these factors stack up against your personal goals and financial situation.
For instance, the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) leads the pack with impressive earnings of $143,372 and a graduation rate of 96%. In contrast, the United States Merchant Marine Academy, while still strong, has a lower earnings average of $90,610 and a graduation rate of 81%. This contrast illustrates how outcomes can vary significantly even among highly regarded institutions, making it essential for students to weigh their options carefully.
The story behind the ranking
A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.
Earnings Outcomes
What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.
Distribution of Median Earnings
Earnings vs. Net Price
Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.
Completion & Access
Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.
Graduation Rates
Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate
Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.
What the Mobility Data Says
Social mobility carries the heaviest weight in this ranking, and the measure comes from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built from more than 30 million anonymized tax records. Across the 50 schools here with that data, the average mobility rate is 2.3%. That figure is the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top. New Jersey Institute of Technology leads the group at 6.5%, with San Jose State University (5.4%) and Binghamton University (5.1%) close behind.
Access varies widely. On average, 4.7% of students at these schools come from families in the bottom income quintile. San Jose State University enrolls the most, at 11.7%, a sign it is reaching the students mobility is meant to lift. A high mobility rate paired with strong access is the combination that changes a generation's trajectory.
For the low-income students who do enroll, the success rate (the odds of reaching the top quintile) averages 51.3% across the list, peaking at 74.7% at Kettering University.
These campuses can also be measured on social capital: the cross-class friendships Opportunity Insights links to long-run economic outcomes. Economic connectedness here averages 1.75, where about 1.0 is the national norm, and Tufts University is highest at 1.89.
Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.
Cost & Debt
What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.
Median Debt at Graduation
Where These Schools Are Located
When we compare MIT and Princeton, the differences in earnings and costs become clear. MIT graduates see earnings of $143,372, while Princeton's graduates earn $110,066. However, Princeton's net price is strikingly low at $6,128, compared to MIT’s higher net price of $20,111. This scenario illustrates a vital trade-off: higher initial investment can yield greater returns, but lower costs can still lead to substantial earnings.
As you sift through the 50 schools listed, reflect on what matters most to you. Are you more concerned about minimizing debt, or are you willing to invest more for potentially higher earnings? Consider your preferred location, the specific civil engineering programs offered, and the overall campus experience. Weigh these factors alongside the data to make an informed decision that aligns with your priorities.
Ultimately, the choice of college is a pivotal moment that can influence your long-term financial stability. Families need to consider how institutions can facilitate this transition from education to a successful career. One decision made today can pave the way for a more secure future, reflecting the importance of social mobility in higher education.
Data Sources
U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard
Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card
Social Capital Atlas
Times Higher Education World Rankings
NCES IPEDS
Frequently Asked Questions
Best Social Mobility Colleges for Civil Engineering: Your Questions, Answered
What is the #1 school in the Best Social Mobility Colleges for Civil Engineering ranking? +
Stanford University in Stanford, CA ranks #1 in our 2026 Best Social Mobility Colleges for Civil Engineering ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $125,340 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 92% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.
Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +
California Institute of Technology posts the highest median earnings on this list: $166,642 ten years after enrollment, well above the $102,145 average across the 50 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.
Which school offers the best value? +
On a pure return-on-cost basis, California Institute of Technology leads: graduates earn a median $166,642 against net price of about $8,509 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.
Which school has the highest graduation rate? +
Princeton University has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 97%, compared with a 86% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.
How much does it cost to attend these schools? +
The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $21,381 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. University of Florida is among the most affordable at roughly $5,969. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.
How is the Best Social Mobility Colleges for Civil Engineering ranking calculated? +
We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.
How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +
This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.
Sources & Citations
Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618. →
Chetty, R., Jackson, M., Kuchler, T., et al. (2022). Social Capital I: Measurement and Associations with Economic Mobility. Nature, 608, 108-121. →
U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →
Related Rankings