Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / Social Mobility

Best Social Mobility Colleges for Environmental Science

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 50 schools Agent Insights
50
Schools
$95,955
Avg. Earnings
87%
Avg. Graduation
$23,536
Avg. Net Price
$15,858
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Median graduate earnings across these 50 schools run from $49,242 to $166,642, a 3.4× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.

  2. California Institute of Technology delivers the most for the money: roughly $166,642 in median earnings against $8,509 a year in net price, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.

  3. CUNY Medgar Evers College is the lowest-cost school here at $3,245 a year in net price.

  4. Princeton University graduates 97% of its students, versus a 87% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.

  5. California Institute of Technology carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.05× their annual earnings.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

The schools that win this ranking are not the priciest or the most selective. They turn students into earners without burying them in debt, which is exactly what our outcomes-first methodology is built to surface.

What This Means for Students

If you are choosing from this list, start with California Institute of Technology and Princeton University. Pull each school's net price for your income band, weigh projected earnings against the debt you would take on, and let payoff rather than prestige drive your shortlist.

Why this ranking matters

These schools are ranked on outcomes that compound: graduate earnings, upward mobility, debt, and value, all drawn from federal tax records and Scorecard data rather than reputation surveys. The list rewards results over prestige, led by institutions whose graduates earn a median of about $90K ten years after enrollment.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$90K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
87%
Average graduation rate
Across the list
$24K
Average net price
After grants/aid
22%
Average admit rate
Selectivity
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
50 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
1
Stanford University
#1 overall
$125,340
▲ +31% vs avg
$12,307 92%
87
2
$133,523
▲ +39% vs avg
$7,815 97%
85
3
Yale University
#3 overall
$118,356
▲ +23% vs avg
$11,340 96%
85
$166,642
▲ +74% vs avg
$8,509 92%
85
$103,872
▲ +8% vs avg
$16,776 95%
85

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best Social Mobility Colleges for Environmental Science

This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $95,955 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 87% and an average net price of $23,536.

Key takeaways

CollegeRanker Primary Research

267%
Low-income students at colleges in the top quartile of economic connectedness are 267% more likely to reach the top income quintile than peers at the least-connected schools.
Source: CollegeRanker analysis of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=1,503). Quartile comparison of mean bottom-quintile success rate, split by economic connectedness (Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas × Mobility Report Card).

Economic Mobility Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about which colleges actually move students up?

$90,306

Median earnings (10yr)

90%

Median graduation rate

$22,729

Median net price

1.8%

Avg. mobility rate

A mobility ranking grades American higher education on the thing it is supposed to do: take students from the bottom of the income distribution and launch them toward the top. Built on the work of Raj Chetty and Opportunity Insights, it rewards schools that admit low-income students and change their trajectory, rather than schools that admit the already-advantaged and take credit for it.

Across the 50 schools on this list, graduates earn a median of $90,306 ten years after they first enrolled, about $42,306 more than the roughly $48,000 a typical American worker takes home. The median graduation rate is 90%. Net price, what students pay after grants, runs a median of $22,729 a year, with about $15,000 in median federal debt at graduation. An average of 21% of students receive Pell grants, and the typical school moves low-income students into the top income quintile at a rate of 1.8%.

What we’re seeing: the biggest mobility engines are rarely the most famous names. CUNY Medgar Evers College lifts 5.0% of its lowest-income students all the way to the top quintile, and the typical school here moves students up at 1.8%, against a roughly 1.7% national average. That is the deeper promise of higher education: redistributing advantage rather than confirming it.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
Stanford University

Stanford, CA · 4% accepted · $12,307 net

87

Why it ranks #1

Stanford University lands at #1 with a 87/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $125,340 a decade after enrolling, 31% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,307 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
97
Economic
94
Social mobility
84
Value
86
View full profile →
2
·
Princeton University

Princeton, NJ · 5% accepted · $7,815 net

85

Why it ranks #2

Princeton University lands at #2 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $133,523 a decade after enrolling, 39% above this list's average, and net price runs $7,815 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
93
Social mobility
84
Value
86
View full profile →
3
·
Yale University

New Haven, CT · 4% accepted · $11,340 net

85

Why it ranks #3

Yale University lands at #3 with a 85/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $118,356 a decade after enrolling, 23% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,340 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
93
Social mobility
82
Value
86
View full profile →
4
·
California Institute of Technology

Pasadena, CA · 3% accepted · $8,509 net

85

Why it ranks #4

California Institute of Technology lands at #4 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $166,642 a decade after enrolling, 74% above this list's average, and net price runs $8,509 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
95
Social mobility
82
Value
84
View full profile →
5
·
University of Chicago

Chicago, IL · 4% accepted · $16,776 net

85

Why it ranks #5

University of Chicago lands at #5 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by social mobility (83/100). Graduates earn a median $103,872 a decade after enrolling, 8% above this list's average, and net price runs $16,776 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
88
Social mobility
83
Value
84
View full profile →
6
·
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Cambridge, MA · 5% accepted · $14,815 net

84

Why it ranks #6

Massachusetts Institute of Technology lands at #6 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $152,553 a decade after enrolling, 59% above this list's average, and net price runs $14,815 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
97
Economic
93
Social mobility
83
Value
79
View full profile →
7
·
Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · 6% accepted · $18,431 net

84

Why it ranks #7

Johns Hopkins University lands at #7 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (81/100). Graduates earn a median $104,590 a decade after enrolling, 9% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,431 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
89
Social mobility
83
Value
81
View full profile →
8
·
Harvard University

Cambridge, MA · 4% accepted · $19,148 net

84

Why it ranks #8

Harvard University lands at #8 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $121,957 a decade after enrolling, 27% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,148 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
97
Economic
92
Social mobility
81
Value
78
View full profile →
9
·
Williams College

Williamstown, MA · 8% accepted · $15,157 net

83

Why it ranks #9

Williams College lands at #9 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $95,954 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $15,157 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
85
Social mobility
82
Value
84
View full profile →
10
·
Rice University

Houston, TX · 8% accepted · $11,164 net

82

Why it ranks #10

Rice University lands at #10 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $90,773 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,164 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
84
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
11
·
Amherst College

Amherst, MA · 9% accepted · $19,536 net

82

Why it ranks #11

Amherst College lands at #11 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (96/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $95,161 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,536 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
96
Economic
83
Social mobility
84
Value
78
View full profile →
12
·
Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · 5% accepted · $26,707 net

82

Why it ranks #12

Dartmouth College lands at #12 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $111,162 a decade after enrolling, 16% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,707 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
13
·
Bowdoin College

Brunswick, ME · 7% accepted · $15,595 net

82

Why it ranks #13

Bowdoin College lands at #13 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (80/100). Graduates earn a median $90,153 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,595 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
83
Social mobility
82
Value
80
View full profile →
14
·
Washington University in St Louis

St. Louis, MO · 12% accepted · $13,360 net

82

Why it ranks #14

Washington University in St Louis lands at #14 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $91,497 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,360 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
83
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
15
·
Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · 14% accepted · $23,995 net

81

Why it ranks #15

Wellesley College lands at #15 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $90,458 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,995 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
84
Social mobility
84
Value
67
View full profile →
16
·
Emory University

Atlanta, GA · 11% accepted · $16,754 net

81

Why it ranks #16

Emory University lands at #16 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $93,897 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,754 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
85
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
17
·
Davidson College

Davidson, NC · 13% accepted · $15,060 net

81

Why it ranks #17

Davidson College lands at #17 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $89,297 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,060 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
83
Social mobility
82
Value
79
View full profile →
18
·
Bates College

Lewiston, ME · 13% accepted · $27,390 net

81

Why it ranks #18

Bates College lands at #18 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $98,373 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $27,390 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
86
Social mobility
81
Value
74
View full profile →
19
·
Pomona College

Claremont, CA · 7% accepted · $18,978 net

81

Why it ranks #19

Pomona College lands at #19 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $84,281 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,978 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
79
Social mobility
84
Value
76
View full profile →
20
·
Smith College

Northampton, MA · 21% accepted · $25,519 net

81

Why it ranks #20

Smith College lands at #20 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $69,936 a decade after enrolling, 27% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,519 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
77
Social mobility
85
Value
76
View full profile →
21
·
William & Mary

Williamsburg, VA · 34% accepted · $18,880 net

80

Why it ranks #21

William & Mary lands at #21 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $83,488 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,880 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
79
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
22
·
Haverford College

Haverford, PA · 12% accepted · $31,075 net

80

Why it ranks #22

Haverford College lands at #22 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (70/100). Graduates earn a median $76,397 a decade after enrolling, 20% below this list's average, and net price runs $31,075 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
77
Social mobility
83
Value
70
View full profile →
23
·
Grinnell College

Grinnell, IA · 15% accepted · $15,203 net

80

Why it ranks #23

Grinnell College lands at #23 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (77/100). Graduates earn a median $72,106 a decade after enrolling, 25% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,203 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
77
Social mobility
83
Value
78
View full profile →
24
·
Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · 7% accepted · $17,392 net

80

Why it ranks #24

Swarthmore College lands at #24 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (94/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $86,311 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,392 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
94
Economic
79
Social mobility
84
Value
75
View full profile →
25
·
Colby College

Waterville, ME · 7% accepted · $19,835 net

80

Why it ranks #25

Colby College lands at #25 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $88,776 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,835 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
81
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
26
·
Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA · 12% accepted · $35,780 net

80

Why it ranks #26

Carnegie Mellon University lands at #26 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $125,257 a decade after enrolling, 31% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,780 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
91
Social mobility
82
Value
52
View full profile →
27
·
Colgate University

Hamilton, NY · 14% accepted · $29,409 net

79

Why it ranks #27

Colgate University lands at #27 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $96,328 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $29,409 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
86
Social mobility
82
Value
67
View full profile →
28
·
Washington and Lee University

Lexington, VA · 14% accepted · $25,279 net

79

Why it ranks #28

Washington and Lee University lands at #28 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $102,966 a decade after enrolling, 7% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,279 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
86
Social mobility
81
Value
74
View full profile →
29
·
Carleton College

Northfield, MN · 20% accepted · $25,295 net

79

Why it ranks #29

Carleton College lands at #29 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $82,742 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,295 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
77
Social mobility
83
Value
61
View full profile →
30
·
Lafayette College

Easton, PA · 31% accepted · $35,879 net

78

Why it ranks #30

Lafayette College lands at #30 with a 78/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (58/100). Graduates earn a median $102,336 a decade after enrolling, 7% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,879 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
85
Economic
87
Social mobility
81
Value
58
View full profile →
31
·
Wesleyan University

Middletown, CT · 16% accepted · $23,014 net

77

Why it ranks #31

Wesleyan University lands at #31 with a 77/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $86,811 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,014 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
80
Social mobility
78
Value
76
View full profile →
32
·
Hamilton College

Clinton, NY · 14% accepted · $25,793 net

77

Why it ranks #32

Hamilton College lands at #32 with a 77/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $84,956 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,793 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
80
Social mobility
82
Value
61
View full profile →
33
·
College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · 18% accepted · $38,829 net

77

Why it ranks #33

College of the Holy Cross lands at #33 with a 77/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $100,485 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $38,829 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
84
Social mobility
82
Value
52
View full profile →
34
·
Middlebury College

Middlebury, VT · 11% accepted · $32,102 net

77

Why it ranks #34

Middlebury College lands at #34 with a 77/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $85,077 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $32,102 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
78
Social mobility
83
Value
61
View full profile →
35
·
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Socorro, NM · 44% accepted · $20,862 net

76

Why it ranks #35

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology lands at #35 with a 76/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $71,723 a decade after enrolling, 25% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,862 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
71
Economic
76
Social mobility
81
Value
63
View full profile →
36
·
Brandeis University

Waltham, MA · 41% accepted · $30,606 net

76

Why it ranks #36

Brandeis University lands at #36 with a 76/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (59/100). Graduates earn a median $85,519 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $30,606 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
79
Social mobility
83
Value
59
View full profile →
37
·
Virginia Military Institute

Lexington, VA · 71% accepted · $15,585 net

76

Why it ranks #37

Virginia Military Institute lands at #37 with a 76/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $85,178 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,585 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
78
Social mobility
81
Value
65
View full profile →
38
·
Illinois Institute of Technology

Chicago, IL · 55% accepted · $22,443 net

76

Why it ranks #38

Illinois Institute of Technology lands at #38 with a 76/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (56/100). Graduates earn a median $90,804 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $22,443 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
81
Social mobility
83
Value
56
View full profile →
39
·
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · 63% accepted · $32,758 net

75

Why it ranks #39

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute lands at #39 with a 75/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (39/100). Graduates earn a median $113,011 a decade after enrolling, 18% above this list's average, and net price runs $32,758 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
78
Economic
88
Social mobility
82
Value
39
View full profile →
40
·
Harvey Mudd College

Claremont, CA · 13% accepted · $39,347 net

75

Why it ranks #40

Harvey Mudd College lands at #40 with a 75/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (35/100). Graduates earn a median $164,248 a decade after enrolling, 71% above this list's average, and net price runs $39,347 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
90
Social mobility
83
Value
35
View full profile →
41
·
Colorado College

Colorado Springs, CO · 18% accepted · $27,951 net

75

Why it ranks #41

Colorado College lands at #41 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (59/100). Graduates earn a median $70,914 a decade after enrolling, 26% below this list's average, and net price runs $27,951 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
72
Social mobility
84
Value
59
View full profile →
42
·
Whitman College

Walla Walla, WA · 38% accepted · $29,486 net

75

Why it ranks #42

Whitman College lands at #42 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (56/100). Graduates earn a median $70,813 a decade after enrolling, 26% below this list's average, and net price runs $29,486 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
73
Social mobility
84
Value
56
View full profile →
43
·
CUNY Medgar Evers College

Brooklyn, NY · 86% accepted · $3,245 net

75

Why it ranks #43

CUNY Medgar Evers College lands at #43 with a 75/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (37/100). Graduates earn a median $49,242 a decade after enrolling, 49% below this list's average, and net price runs $3,245 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
37
Economic
67
Social mobility
80
Value
90
View full profile →
44
·
Villanova University

Villanova, PA · 27% accepted · $41,536 net

75

Why it ranks #44

Villanova University lands at #44 with a 75/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (40/100). Graduates earn a median $115,382 a decade after enrolling, 20% above this list's average, and net price runs $41,536 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
88
Social mobility
81
Value
40
View full profile →
45
·
University of Rochester

Rochester, NY · 40% accepted · $34,347 net

75

Why it ranks #45

University of Rochester lands at #45 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (51/100). Graduates earn a median $88,358 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $34,347 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
77
Economic
80
Social mobility
81
Value
51
View full profile →
46
·
Rhodes College

Memphis, TN · 50% accepted · $28,776 net

74

Why it ranks #46

Rhodes College lands at #46 with a 74/100 composite, led by academic quality (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $79,506 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $28,776 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
85
Economic
76
Social mobility
83
Value
50
View full profile →
47
·
Pacific Lutheran University

Tacoma, WA · 78% accepted · $20,652 net

74

Why it ranks #47

Pacific Lutheran University lands at #47 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (55/100). Graduates earn a median $71,109 a decade after enrolling, 26% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,652 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
73
Social mobility
85
Value
55
View full profile →
48
·
Macalester College

Saint Paul, MN · 29% accepted · $27,851 net

74

Why it ranks #48

Macalester College lands at #48 with a 74/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $69,951 a decade after enrolling, 27% below this list's average, and net price runs $27,851 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
70
Social mobility
83
Value
54
View full profile →
49
·
Case Western Reserve University

Cleveland, OH · 37% accepted · $44,622 net

74

Why it ranks #49

Case Western Reserve University lands at #49 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (43/100). Graduates earn a median $89,865 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $44,622 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
79
Economic
81
Social mobility
81
Value
43
View full profile →
50
·
Bryn Mawr College

Bryn Mawr, PA · 29% accepted · $44,593 net

74

Why it ranks #50

Bryn Mawr College lands at #50 with a 74/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (47/100). Graduates earn a median $80,291 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $44,593 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
75
Social mobility
84
Value
47
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs are

The best colleges for environmental science not only prepare students for careers in a crucial field but also play a significant role in promoting social mobility. With a range of earnings, graduation rates, and affordability, these institutions attract diverse students eager to make an impact. For those considering their options, understanding how these schools can elevate their futures is essential.

At the heart of this ranking is a focus on outcomes that matter. The schools listed here excel in metrics like earnings potential, graduation rates, and manageable debt levels, which directly influence a graduate’s ability to thrive post-college. We’ve highlighted the top institutions that not only provide a solid education but also support students in achieving upward mobility.

Take Princeton University and Stanford University, for example. Princeton has an impressive graduation rate of 97% and a net price of $6,128, while Stanford’s graduation rate is 92% with a higher net price of $13,807. This trade-off between cost and graduation success illustrates a key consideration for students weighing their options on the path to a degree in environmental science.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$14K 1 $42K 11 $69K 27 $97K 8 $125K 3 $153K 27 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$88K$167K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) Stanford University Princeton University Yale University California Institute University of

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

Stanford University 92% Princeton University 97% Yale University 96% California Institute… 92% University of Chicago 95% Massachusetts Instit… 96% Johns Hopkins Univer… 94% Harvard University 97% Williams College 94% Rice University 95% Amherst College 93% Dartmouth College 95% Bowdoin College 94% Washington Universit… 94% Wellesley College 91% Emory University 91% Davidson College 91% Bates College 89% Pomona College 93% Smith College 87% William & Mary 89% Haverford College 89% Grinnell College 87% Swarthmore College 92% Colby College 88%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ Stanford University Princeton University Yale University California Institute University of
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

Social mobility carries the heaviest weight in this ranking, and the measure comes from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built from more than 30 million anonymized tax records. Across the 50 schools here with that data, the average mobility rate is 1.8%. That figure is the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top. CUNY Medgar Evers College leads the group at 5%, with New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology (4%) and Illinois Institute of Technology (3.6%) close behind.

Access varies widely. On average, 4.1% of students at these schools come from families in the bottom income quintile. CUNY Medgar Evers College enrolls the most, at 30.5%, a sign it is reaching the students mobility is meant to lift. A high mobility rate paired with strong access is the combination that changes a generation's trajectory.

For the low-income students who do enroll, the success rate (the odds of reaching the top quintile) averages 48.8% across the list, peaking at 74.4% at Harvey Mudd College.

These campuses can also be measured on social capital: the cross-class friendships Opportunity Insights links to long-run economic outcomes. Economic connectedness here averages 1.77, where about 1.0 is the national norm, and Colorado College is highest at 1.88.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

8 $6K 39 $18K 3 $30K $42K $54K 39 National Avg

Where These Schools Are Located

MA 8 PA 6 NY 5 CA 4 ME 3 VA 3 CT 2 IL 2 MN 2 WA 2 NJ 1 MD 1 TX 1 NH 1 MO 1 GA 1 NC 1 IA 1 VT 1 NM 1 CO 1 TN 1 OH 1

Despite being similar in prestige, Princeton University and Stanford University show different strengths when it comes to social mobility metrics. Princeton has a lower net price of $6,128 compared to Stanford's $13,807, allowing students to graduate with less debt on average. This financial advantage can lead to better long-term financial stability for graduates.

For students scrolling through the rankings, it's crucial to weigh these metrics against personal priorities. Consider what factors are most important: Is the net price a primary concern, or do you prioritize a strong graduation rate? Take into account location, program fit, and campus culture as you make your decision, ensuring that the school aligns with your career aspirations and financial situation.

Ultimately, the path from college to a stable life hinges on these choices. A degree in environmental science can open doors, but the right institution will be one that not only nurtures your academic interests but also sets you up for success in the real world. Each decision shapes not just one student's future, but the future of families and communities.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Best Social Mobility Colleges for Environmental Science: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best Social Mobility Colleges for Environmental Science ranking? +

Stanford University in Stanford, CA ranks #1 in our 2026 Best Social Mobility Colleges for Environmental Science ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $125,340 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 92% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

California Institute of Technology posts the highest median earnings on this list: $166,642 ten years after enrollment, well above the $95,955 average across the 50 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, California Institute of Technology leads: graduates earn a median $166,642 against net price of about $8,509 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

Princeton University has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 97%, compared with a 87% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $23,536 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. CUNY Medgar Evers College is among the most affordable at roughly $3,245. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Best Social Mobility Colleges for Environmental Science ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618. →

[2]

Chetty, R., Jackson, M., Kuchler, T., et al. (2022). Social Capital I: Measurement and Associations with Economic Mobility. Nature, 608, 108-121. →

[3]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys