Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / By State

Best Nursing Colleges in Ohio

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-08-24 50 schools Agent Insights
50
Schools
$52,644
Avg. Earnings
52%
Avg. Graduation
$18,713
Avg. Net Price
$21,849
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Graduate earnings span a wide band on this list, from $35,006 at the low end to $87,989 at the top. That 2.5× spread shows how much outcomes vary within a single category.

  2. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus offers the strongest payback. Graduates earn a median of $52,581 against $5,746 in annual net price, the best earnings-to-cost ratio in this ranking.

  3. The most budget-friendly option on this list is North Central State College, at $4,687 annually in net price.

  4. Completion rates separate this field: Ohio State University-Main Campus graduates 88% of its students, well above the 52% list average. Finishing what you start matters as much as where you start.

  5. Debt-to-earnings ratios favor Zane State College: graduates owe only 0.20× their yearly income, the most manageable debt burden on the list.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

A consistent pattern: the schools that finish at the top get there by delivering strong earnings, manageable debt, and real mobility rather than by charging more or rejecting more applicants. Those outcomes are what define educational value.

What This Means for Students

For students evaluating these schools, begin with Ohio University-Zanesville Campus and Ohio State University-Main Campus. Look past sticker price: pull each school's net price for your income level, compare it against projected earnings, and let the data guide the decision instead of the brand.

Why this ranking matters

Healthcare is one of the higher-return fields in the economy, but the payoff depends heavily on where you study it. Graduates of these programs earn a median of about $53K within a decade, and registered nurse roles are projected to grow 6%. We rank programs by the outcomes they produce for graduates, not by reputation.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$86,070
Median pay · Registered Nurse
BLS occupation data
6%
Projected job growth
BLS outlook
$53K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
$19K
Average net price
After grants/aid
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-08-24
50 institutions ranked
2026-08-24 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
$80,928
▲ +54% vs avg
$24,478 75%
78
2
Ursuline College
#2 overall
$56,878
▲ +8% vs avg
$16,164 61%
78
$39,168
▼ -26% vs avg
$9,948 27%
77
$38,158
▼ -28% vs avg
$4,687 35%
76
$39,612
▼ -25% vs avg
$7,606 23%
76

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best Nursing Colleges in Ohio

This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $52,644 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 52% and an average net price of $18,713.

Key takeaways

Our Analysis Found

110%
Private nonprofit colleges cost 110% more in net price than publics, while their graduates earn 21% more.
CollegeRanker examined 5,745 U.S. colleges and found (n=3,655). Mean net price and mean 10-year earnings by ownership type (College Scorecard).

Healthcare Workforce Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about the U.S. healthcare workforce?

$52,581

Median earnings (10yr)

53%

Median graduation rate

$19,783

Median net price

1.1%

Avg. mobility rate

Few sectors of the economy depend more directly on what colleges produce than healthcare. Chronic shortages across nursing and allied health have made workforce training a bottleneck for the entire system. Schools rise on this list by combining rigorous instruction with clinical placements and high licensure pass rates, the bridge between enrolling and actually practicing.

Start with the medians across these 50 schools. Graduates earn a median of $52,581 ten years after enrollment, or about $4,581 above the $48,000 a typical American worker earns. The median graduation rate is 53%, and the typical net price (what students pay after grants) runs $19,783 a year with about $23,250 in federal debt. Pell grants reach 28% of students on average, and the average mobility rate, the share of students lifted from the bottom income quintile to the top, is 1.1%.

One pattern runs through this list: programs with deep clinical partnerships move their graduates into the workforce faster. Ohio Northern University tops the ranking, and the median graduate here earns $52,581 ten years after enrollment. Demand outruns supply in this field, so the bottleneck is training capacity and credential attainment rather than hiring.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
Ohio Northern University

Ada, OH · 74% accepted · $24,478 net

78

Why it ranks #1

Ohio Northern University lands at #1 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (47/100). Graduates earn a median $80,928 a decade after enrolling, 54% above this list's average, and net price runs $24,478 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
75
Social mobility
81
Value
47
View full profile →
2
·
Ursuline College

Pepper Pike, OH · 75% accepted · $16,164 net

78

Why it ranks #2

Ursuline College lands at #2 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $56,878 a decade after enrolling, 8% above this list's average, and net price runs $16,164 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
66
Social mobility
82
Value
50
View full profile →
3
·
Central Ohio Technical College

Newark, OH · $9,948 net

77

Why it ranks #3

Central Ohio Technical College lands at #3 with a 77/100 composite, led by value per dollar (77/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (63/100). Graduates earn a median $39,168 a decade after enrolling, 26% below this list's average, and net price runs $9,948 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
63
Social mobility
75
Value
77
View full profile →
4
·
North Central State College

Mansfield, OH · $4,687 net

76

Why it ranks #4

North Central State College lands at #4 with a 76/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by academic quality (61/100). Graduates earn a median $38,158 a decade after enrolling, 28% below this list's average, and net price runs $4,687 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
63
Social mobility
75
Value
87
View full profile →
5
·
Lakeland Community College

Kirtland, OH · $7,606 net

76

Why it ranks #5

Lakeland Community College lands at #5 with a 76/100 composite, led by value per dollar (80/100) and pulled down by academic quality (57/100). Graduates earn a median $39,612 a decade after enrolling, 25% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,606 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
57
Economic
61
Social mobility
78
Value
80
View full profile →
6
·
Walsh University

North Canton, OH · 71% accepted · $20,493 net

76

Why it ranks #6

Walsh University lands at #6 with a 76/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (48/100). Graduates earn a median $59,764 a decade after enrolling, 14% above this list's average, and net price runs $20,493 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
66
Social mobility
81
Value
48
View full profile →
7
·
University of Dayton

Dayton, OH · 65% accepted · $29,533 net

75

Why it ranks #7

University of Dayton lands at #7 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (46/100). Graduates earn a median $75,537 a decade after enrolling, 43% above this list's average, and net price runs $29,533 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
75
Social mobility
80
Value
46
View full profile →
8
·
The University of Findlay

Findlay, OH · 83% accepted · $27,221 net

74

Why it ranks #8

The University of Findlay lands at #8 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (46/100). Graduates earn a median $56,996 a decade after enrolling, 8% above this list's average, and net price runs $27,221 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
66
Social mobility
80
Value
46
View full profile →
9
·
Cleveland State University

Cleveland, OH · 91% accepted · $14,764 net

74

Why it ranks #9

Cleveland State University lands at #9 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (78/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (56/100). Graduates earn a median $52,131 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $14,764 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
65
Social mobility
78
Value
56
View full profile →
10
·
Muskingum University

New Concord, OH · 82% accepted · $19,532 net

74

Why it ranks #10

Muskingum University lands at #10 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (48/100). Graduates earn a median $48,440 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,532 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
61
Social mobility
83
Value
48
View full profile →
11
·
Belmont College

St Clairsville, OH · $6,995 net

74

Why it ranks #11

Belmont College lands at #11 with a 74/100 composite, led by value per dollar (83/100) and pulled down by academic quality (44/100). Graduates earn a median $35,329 a decade after enrolling, 33% below this list's average, and net price runs $6,995 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
44
Economic
62
Social mobility
77
Value
83
View full profile →
12
·
Xavier University

Cincinnati, OH · 86% accepted · $32,997 net

74

Why it ranks #12

Xavier University lands at #12 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (37/100). Graduates earn a median $64,873 a decade after enrolling, 23% above this list's average, and net price runs $32,997 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
71
Social mobility
81
Value
37
View full profile →
13
·
Case Western Reserve University

Cleveland, OH · 37% accepted · $41,190 net

73

Why it ranks #13

Case Western Reserve University lands at #13 with a 73/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (40/100). Graduates earn a median $87,989 a decade after enrolling, 67% above this list's average, and net price runs $41,190 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
79
Economic
79
Social mobility
81
Value
40
View full profile →
14
·
Otterbein University

Westerville, OH · 85% accepted · $19,237 net

73

Why it ranks #14

Otterbein University lands at #14 with a 73/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (55/100). Graduates earn a median $53,313 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,237 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
64
Social mobility
84
Value
55
View full profile →
15
·
Cedarville University

Cedarville, OH · 65% accepted · $24,468 net

73

Why it ranks #15

Cedarville University lands at #15 with a 73/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (53/100). Graduates earn a median $55,443 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $24,468 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
67
Social mobility
81
Value
53
View full profile →
16
·
Youngstown State University

Youngstown, OH · 84% accepted · $12,767 net

73

Why it ranks #16

Youngstown State University lands at #16 with a 73/100 composite, led by social mobility (77/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (58/100). Graduates earn a median $41,544 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,767 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
58
Social mobility
77
Value
65
View full profile →
17
·
Mercy College of Ohio

Toledo, OH · 93% accepted · $17,989 net

73

Why it ranks #17

Mercy College of Ohio lands at #17 with a 73/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (72/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $65,409 a decade after enrolling, 24% above this list's average, and net price runs $17,989 a year. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
72
Social mobility
61
Value
54
View full profile →
18
·
Shawnee State University

Portsmouth, OH · $14,381 net

72

Why it ranks #18

Shawnee State University lands at #18 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (80/100) and pulled down by academic quality (55/100). Graduates earn a median $39,596 a decade after enrolling, 25% below this list's average, and net price runs $14,381 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
55
Economic
56
Social mobility
80
Value
62
View full profile →
19
·
University of Toledo

Toledo, OH · 92% accepted · $17,249 net

72

Why it ranks #19

University of Toledo lands at #19 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (76/100) and pulled down by academic quality (54/100). Graduates earn a median $50,632 a decade after enrolling, 4% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,249 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
54
Economic
64
Social mobility
76
Value
61
View full profile →
20
·
University of Rio Grande

Rio Grande, OH · $23,686 net

72

Why it ranks #20

University of Rio Grande lands at #20 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (79/100) and pulled down by academic quality (48/100). Graduates earn a median $41,478 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,686 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
48
Economic
60
Social mobility
79
Value
48
View full profile →
21
·
Northwest State Community College

Archbold, OH · $13,555 net

71

Why it ranks #21

Northwest State Community College lands at #21 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (77/100) and pulled down by academic quality (57/100). Graduates earn a median $40,004 a decade after enrolling, 24% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,555 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
57
Economic
64
Social mobility
77
Value
75
View full profile →
22
·
Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences

Canton, OH · 46% accepted · $24,204 net

71

Why it ranks #22

Aultman College of Nursing and Health Sciences lands at #22 with a 71/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (73/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (47/100). Graduates earn a median $63,582 a decade after enrolling, 21% above this list's average, and net price runs $24,204 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
52
Economic
73
Social mobility
Value
47
View full profile →
23
·
Capital University

Columbus, OH · 70% accepted · $22,576 net

70

Why it ranks #23

Capital University lands at #23 with a 70/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (45/100). Graduates earn a median $54,143 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $22,576 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
64
Social mobility
84
Value
45
View full profile →
24
·
Hiram College

Hiram, OH · 94% accepted · $21,058 net

69

Why it ranks #24

Hiram College lands at #24 with a 69/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $54,311 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $21,058 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
63
Social mobility
82
Value
50
View full profile →
25
·
Zane State College

Zanesville, OH · $8,062 net

69

Why it ranks #25

Zane State College lands at #25 with a 69/100 composite, led by value per dollar (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (43/100). Graduates earn a median $35,006 a decade after enrolling, 34% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,062 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
43
Economic
63
Social mobility
76
Value
84
View full profile →
26
·
Southern State Community College

Hillsboro, OH · $9,674 net

69

Why it ranks #26

Southern State Community College lands at #26 with a 69/100 composite, led by value per dollar (79/100) and pulled down by academic quality (43/100). Graduates earn a median $35,463 a decade after enrolling, 33% below this list's average, and net price runs $9,674 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
43
Economic
60
Social mobility
77
Value
79
View full profile →
27
·
Ashland University

Ashland, OH · 76% accepted · $21,988 net

69

Why it ranks #27

Ashland University lands at #27 with a 69/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $52,928 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $21,988 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
57
Economic
64
Social mobility
82
Value
54
View full profile →
28
·
Mount Vernon Nazarene University

Mount Vernon, OH · 84% accepted · $22,421 net

69

Why it ranks #28

Mount Vernon Nazarene University lands at #28 with a 69/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (46/100). Graduates earn a median $49,555 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $22,421 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
63
Social mobility
83
Value
46
View full profile →
29
·
Mount St. Joseph University

Cincinnati, OH · 59% accepted · $16,530 net

69

Why it ranks #29

Mount St. Joseph University lands at #29 with a 69/100 composite, led by academic quality (69/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $51,509 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,530 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
63
Social mobility
Value
57
View full profile →
30
·
Wittenberg University

Springfield, OH · 72% accepted · $18,649 net

69

Why it ranks #30

Wittenberg University lands at #30 with a 69/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (44/100). Graduates earn a median $54,947 a decade after enrolling, 4% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,649 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
62
Economic
64
Social mobility
84
Value
44
View full profile →
31
·
Ohio University-Main Campus

Athens, OH · 85% accepted · $21,637 net

68

Why it ranks #31

Ohio University-Main Campus lands at #31 with a 68/100 composite, led by academic quality (69/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (55/100). Graduates earn a median $52,581 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $21,637 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
65
Social mobility
57
Value
55
View full profile →
32
·
Franciscan University of Steubenville

Steubenville, OH · 58% accepted · $23,589 net

68

Why it ranks #32

Franciscan University of Steubenville lands at #32 with a 68/100 composite, led by academic quality (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (48/100). Graduates earn a median $50,030 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,589 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
63
Social mobility
81
Value
48
View full profile →
33
·
Marietta College

Marietta, OH · 79% accepted · $21,083 net

68

Why it ranks #33

Marietta College lands at #33 with a 68/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (46/100). Graduates earn a median $57,180 a decade after enrolling, 9% above this list's average, and net price runs $21,083 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
64
Social mobility
84
Value
46
View full profile →
34
·
University of Mount Union

Alliance, OH · 78% accepted · $23,280 net

68

Why it ranks #34

University of Mount Union lands at #34 with a 68/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (44/100). Graduates earn a median $53,217 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,280 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
64
Social mobility
82
Value
44
View full profile →
35
·
Mount Carmel College of Nursing

Columbus, OH · 84% accepted · $10,420 net

68

Why it ranks #35

Mount Carmel College of Nursing lands at #35 with a 68/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (76/100) and pulled down by social mobility (32/100). Graduates earn a median $75,103 a decade after enrolling, 43% above this list's average, and net price runs $10,420 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
74
Economic
76
Social mobility
32
Value
66
View full profile →
36
·
Lourdes University

Sylvania, OH · 74% accepted · $23,206 net

67

Why it ranks #36

Lourdes University lands at #36 with a 67/100 composite, led by social mobility (78/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (38/100). Graduates earn a median $48,150 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,206 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
60
Social mobility
78
Value
38
View full profile →
37
·
Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · 61% accepted · $17,339 net

67

Why it ranks #37

Ohio State University-Main Campus lands at #37 with a 67/100 composite, led by academic quality (83/100) and pulled down by social mobility (54/100). Graduates earn a median $60,409 a decade after enrolling, 15% above this list's average, and net price runs $17,339 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
70
Social mobility
54
Value
71
View full profile →
38
·
Baldwin Wallace University

Berea, OH · 76% accepted · $27,603 net

67

Why it ranks #38

Baldwin Wallace University lands at #38 with a 67/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (37/100). Graduates earn a median $54,122 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $27,603 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
64
Social mobility
81
Value
37
View full profile →
39
·
Heidelberg University

Tiffin, OH · 86% accepted · $20,556 net

67

Why it ranks #39

Heidelberg University lands at #39 with a 67/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (41/100). Graduates earn a median $48,466 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,556 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
55
Economic
60
Social mobility
83
Value
41
View full profile →
40
·
Bluffton University

Bluffton, OH · 67% accepted · $19,943 net

67

Why it ranks #40

Bluffton University lands at #40 with a 67/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (46/100). Graduates earn a median $49,547 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,943 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
56
Economic
62
Social mobility
84
Value
46
View full profile →
41
·
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus

Zanesville, OH · $5,746 net

66

Why it ranks #41

Ohio University-Zanesville Campus lands at #41 with a 66/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (38/100). Graduates earn a median $52,581 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $5,746 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
38
Economic
65
Social mobility
51
Value
81
View full profile →
42
·
Marion Technical College

Marion, OH · $7,417 net

66

Why it ranks #42

Marion Technical College lands at #42 with a 66/100 composite, led by value per dollar (84/100) and pulled down by academic quality (53/100). Graduates earn a median $41,495 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $7,417 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
53
Economic
65
Social mobility
Value
84
View full profile →
43
·
Malone University

Canton, OH · 76% accepted · $20,948 net

66

Why it ranks #43

Malone University lands at #43 with a 66/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $48,909 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,948 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
56
Economic
62
Social mobility
82
Value
52
View full profile →
44
·
Tiffin University

Tiffin, OH · 80% accepted · $26,500 net

65

Why it ranks #44

Tiffin University lands at #44 with a 65/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (40/100). Graduates earn a median $35,942 a decade after enrolling, 32% below this list's average, and net price runs $26,500 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
55
Social mobility
81
Value
40
View full profile →
45
·
Franklin University

Columbus, OH · $25,243 net

65

Why it ranks #45

Franklin University lands at #45 with a 65/100 composite, led by social mobility (91/100) and pulled down by academic quality (31/100). Graduates earn a median $51,892 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,243 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
31
Economic
66
Social mobility
91
Value
46
View full profile →
46
·
Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science

Cincinnati, OH · 46% accepted · $19,622 net

64

Why it ranks #46

Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science lands at #46 with a 64/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (73/100) and pulled down by social mobility (46/100). Graduates earn a median $66,111 a decade after enrolling, 26% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,622 a year. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
73
Social mobility
46
Value
49
View full profile →
47
·
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College

Batavia, OH · $13,803 net

64

Why it ranks #47

University of Cincinnati-Clermont College lands at #47 with a 64/100 composite, led by value per dollar (70/100) and pulled down by academic quality (32/100). Graduates earn a median $54,810 a decade after enrolling, 4% above this list's average, and net price runs $13,803 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
32
Economic
66
Social mobility
Value
70
View full profile →
48
·
Ohio University-Southern Campus

Ironton, OH · $5,993 net

63

Why it ranks #48

Ohio University-Southern Campus lands at #48 with a 63/100 composite, led by value per dollar (80/100) and pulled down by academic quality (37/100). Graduates earn a median $52,581 a decade after enrolling, 0% above this list's average, and net price runs $5,993 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
37
Economic
65
Social mobility
43
Value
80
View full profile →
49
·
Miami University-Hamilton

Hamilton, OH · $11,286 net

63

Why it ranks #49

Miami University-Hamilton lands at #49 with a 63/100 composite, led by value per dollar (70/100) and pulled down by academic quality (54/100). Graduates earn a median $55,076 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,286 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
54
Economic
66
Social mobility
Value
70
View full profile →
50
·
Defiance College

Defiance, OH · 48% accepted · $26,337 net

63

Why it ranks #50

Defiance College lands at #50 with a 63/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (34/100). Graduates earn a median $49,351 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $26,337 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
51
Economic
61
Social mobility
84
Value
34
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs — and the jobs are

Top states on this list

Browse colleges by state →

Where these graduates work

Graduates of these programs most often become Registered Nurses and related roles — a field with $86,070 median pay and 6% projected growth.

See the Registered Nurse career guide →

Choosing the right nursing college can be a pivotal decision for aspiring nurses. In Ohio, a mix of public and private institutions offers a range of programs designed to prepare students for this demanding field. With average nursing program earnings around $53,138, prospective students are weighing their options carefully as they consider factors like graduation rates and debt levels.

What sets the top nursing colleges apart in this list are their outcomes: earnings, graduation rates, debt loads, and overall program effectiveness. Schools that excel in these areas provide pathways to not only secure good jobs but also a manageable financial future. The data below highlights how each institution stacks up, helping you make an informed choice based on what matters most to you.

For example, Mount Carmel College of Nursing leads with an impressive $75,103 in average earnings, but it also comes with a 64% graduation rate and lower debt levels compared to Kettering College, which has $67,492 in earnings and a slightly higher graduation rate of 65%. This contrast illustrates a tradeoff between potential earnings and the financial commitment required, key considerations as you explore these options further.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$13K 19 $38K 27 $63K 4 $88K $113K $138K 27 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$65K$120K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) Ohio Northern Ursuline College Central Ohio North Central Lakeland Community

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

Ohio Northern Univer… 75% Ursuline College 61% Central Ohio Technic… 27% North Central State … 35% Lakeland Community C… 23% Walsh University 60% University of Dayton 81% The University of Fi… 60% Cleveland State Univ… 50% Muskingum University 55% Belmont College 41% Xavier University 70% Case Western Reserve… 87% Otterbein University 68% Cedarville University 73% Youngstown State Uni… 52% Mercy College of Ohio 49% Shawnee State Univer… 45% University of Toledo 56% University of Rio Gr… 34% Northwest State Comm… 46% Aultman College of N… 53% Capital University 63% Hiram College 57% Zane State College 49%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ Ohio Northern Ursuline College Central Ohio North Central Lakeland Community
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 38 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 1.1%. Franklin University leads the group at 3.5%, with Case Western Reserve University (1.8%) and Ursuline College (1.7%) close behind.

Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 7.1% of students start in the bottom income quintile. Belmont College leads at 18.1%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.

Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 19.4% across this list. Case Western Reserve University posts the highest success rate at 54.7%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.

Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 1.47 against a national benchmark of 1.0. Otterbein University reaches 1.73, the highest on the list.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

6 $6K 21 $18K 23 $30K $42K $54K 23 National Avg

When you look closely at the data, a key pattern emerges: schools with higher graduation rates often correlate with better earnings outcomes. Take Ohio State University, for example; it has an outstanding graduation rate of 88%, leading to higher earnings of $60,409 post-graduation. In contrast, Central Ohio Technical College has a much lower graduation rate of 27% and significantly lower earnings at $39,168. This highlights the importance of choosing a program where students are supported to complete their degrees.

As you sift through this list of 50 nursing colleges, consider your own priorities. Think about location, program fit, and campus culture alongside the financial data. For instance, if lower debt is crucial for you, Central Ohio Technical College may seem appealing, but weigh that against its lower graduation rate and post-graduation earnings. Finding the right balance between financial considerations and educational quality is key.

Ultimately, the right nursing college can set the stage for a stable life and fulfilling career. A solid education in nursing not only opens doors to employment but also alleviates financial stress down the road. Each choice you make now lays the foundation for your future in healthcare, influencing both your career trajectory and your financial wellbeing.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Best Nursing Colleges in Ohio: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best Nursing Colleges in Ohio ranking? +

Ohio Northern University in Ada, OH ranks #1 in our 2026 Best Nursing Colleges in Ohio ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $80,928 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 75% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

Case Western Reserve University posts the highest median earnings on this list: $87,989 ten years after enrollment, well above the $52,644 average across the 50 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, Ohio University-Zanesville Campus leads: graduates earn a median $52,581 against net price of about $5,746 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

Ohio State University-Main Campus has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 88%, compared with a 52% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $18,713 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. North Central State College is among the most affordable at roughly $4,687. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Best Nursing Colleges in Ohio ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics.

[2]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS).

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys