The University of Findlay
#8 Best Computer Science Colleges in Ohio- Graduation Rate
- 60% C+
- About half of students who start complete their degree
- Earnings (10yr)
- $56,996 B+
- Well above the typical college graduate
- Net Price
- $27,221 D
- 59% more than the typical college
- Acceptance Rate
- 83% C-
- Accessible to most qualified applicants
Bottom line: A C- overall grade — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges. 12.3× return on investment — every $1 spent returns $12.3 over 20 years. Ranked #8 in Best Computer Science Colleges in Ohio.
Every $1 spent returns $12.3 over 20 years — debt pays back in ~under a year. Net gain: $1,228,717.
What The Data Says
-
A C- overall — outcomes trail most U.S. colleges on measured metrics.
-
Earnings 40% above the national college median.
-
Every $1 invested returns $12.3 over 20 years — an exceptional return.
Why The University of Findlay Matters
The University of Findlay is a private doctoral / professional university in Findlay, OH and its outcomes are not an accident. They are driven by a well-connected, high-opportunity alumni network. The result: graduate earnings well above the typical college.
Interpretation generated from this school's federal outcomes, research, and mobility data.
Institutional Profile
- Institution Type
- Private Doctoral / Professional University
- Carnegie Class
- Doctoral/Professional
- Enrollment
- 2,223
- Setting
- Town
- Designations
- 57
- Primary Strengths
- Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education
Why students choose The University of Findlay
CollegeRanker Report Card
Graded on outcomes, against every U.S. college.
Each grade is this school's national percentile on a real outcome — earnings, value, mobility, and more.
How we grade →Admissions
Accessible — admits about 83% of applicants. Run your numbers in the admissions predictor below.
Check your odds →Net price + aid
Students pay about $27,221 a year after grants and scholarships — 59% above the typical U.S. college. See net price by family income below.
See cost & aid →Earnings + debt
Graduates earn a median of $56,996 ten years after enrolling — 40% above the typical college, against $25,439 in median debt.
See outcomes →Mobility + social capital
Moves 1.0% of its students from the bottom income fifth to the top — top 78% nationally for mobility. High social capital (1.61 economic connectedness).
See mobility →Overview
At the University of Findlay, you'll find a welcoming environment that suits a variety of students, particularly those interested in practical fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Education, Computer Science & IT, and Biology & Biomedical. With an acceptance rate of 83%, this school is accessible for many, making it a solid choice for those who may not have the highest test scores but want to pursue meaningful careers.
Looking at what happens after graduation, students here can expect to earn around $56,996 within ten years of finishing their degree. This income suggests that many graduates find good jobs that help them build successful careers. While we don't have specific data on mobility rates, it’s clear that a degree from Findlay can lead to financial stability and growth over time, especially in fields that are in demand.
When considering the cost, the net price after aid stands at $27,221, which is manageable for many families. Graduates carry a median debt of $25,439, a figure that’s quite reasonable relative to their earnings potential. Students who thrive here often have a clear focus on their career paths and are ready to engage with the community and gain practical experience throughout their studies.
Rankings
Can I Get In?
How selective The University of Findlay is — and how your numbers stack up.
Tool
Will I Be Accepted?
Enter your credentials to see your chances at this school.
Academics & Admissions
Is It Hard to Get Into The University of Findlay? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a private institution in Findlay, Ohio, The University of Findlay admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 83%. Admitted students typically arrive with a mid-range ACT score around 23. The graduation rate is roughly 60%.
- Acceptance Rate
- 83%
- Retention Rate
- 74%
- ACT Midpoint
- 23
- Full-Time Faculty
- 51%
- Faculty Salary (mo)
- $7,542
- Student–Faculty Ratio
- 13:1
- Diversity Index
- 0.41
- First-Gen Students
- 29%
- Applicants
- 3,609
- Admitted
- 3,103
Can I Afford It?
What you'll actually pay after grants and aid — not the sticker price.
Cost & Financial Aid
How Much Does It Cost to Attend The University of Findlay? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at The University of Findlay is $41,164, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $27,221. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $22,052 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $25,439 in federal student loans.
- In-State Tuition
- $41,164
- Out-of-State
- $41,164
- Avg Net Price
- $27,221
- Median Debt
- $25,439
- Pell Grant Rate
- 15%
- Federal Loan Rate
- 35%
What Families Actually Pay
- Family Income $0–$30K
- $22,052
- Family Income $30K–$48K
- $22,908
- Family Income $48K–$75K
- $24,481
- Family Income $110K+
- $28,963
What Happens After?
Earnings, debt, and where graduates actually land.
Students Like You
Tell us a little about yourself to see what students like you have typically experienced at The University of Findlay — the net price for your income, your admission odds, and the outcomes that follow. These are patterns from federal data, not predictions.
Graduate Outcomes
Is The University of Findlay Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of The University of Findlay earn a median of $56,996, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.
- 6 Years After Entry
- $49,757
- 8 Years
- $54,500
- 10 Years
- $56,996
- Debt-to-Earnings
- 0.45x
- Earning > $25K
- 70%
Earnings Trajectory
Graduation by Timeframe
- 100% (321)
- 52%
- 100% (321)
- 52%
- 100% (321)
- 52%
- 100% (321)
- 52%
How The Compares
Dot right of center = above national average.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after aid, by income bracket.
The Mobility Equation
Mobility = Access x Success. How many low-income students get in, and how many reach the top 20%?
College ROI Calculator
Is The University of Findlay Worth It?
A data-driven look at the return on your educational investment — using real federal data.
Yes — for most students, The University of Findlay delivers a positive return. Over four years, the typical net price is $27,221/year ($108,884 total). Graduates earn $56,996 at ten years, and over a 20-year career we project $1,337,601 in total earnings — a net gain of $1,228,717 (12.3× your investment). The median debt is $25,439, which takes less than a year to pay back at typical earnings. With a 60% graduation rate, the path to that return is well-tested. This is a exceptional ROI compared to national averages.
- Total Cost (4yr)
- $108,884
- Projected 20yr Earnings
- $1,337,601
- Net Return
- $1,228,717
- ROI Multiple
- 12.3×
- Cost Per Year
- $27,221
- Median Debt
- $25,439
- Debt Payback
- Less than 1 yr
- Graduation Rate
- 60%
Does It Change Lives?
Mobility, social capital, and innovation — does it move people up?
Social Mobility
Data: Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card · 30M+ anonymized tax records
Does The University of Findlay Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes
The University of Findlay is a measurable contributor to upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 0.98%, in line with strong performers nationally. About 6.4% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 15.2% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $81,800, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.
- Mobility Rate
- 0.98%
- Bottom 20% → Top 20%
- Success Rate
- 15.2%
- If bottom 20% get in
- From Bottom 20%
- 6.4%
- Share of students
- Parent Median Income
- $111,138
- today's $ (2015 cohort data)
Institutional Finances
Data: NCES IPEDS
- Federal Grants
- $8,348,059
- Investment Income
- $-4,901,446
Top Programs
The fields The University of Findlay awards the most degrees in, by share of completions. Where federal field-of-study data exists, we show what graduates in that major earned early in their careers. Each links to its degree guide — or see what someone with your income, scores, and major would pay and earn here in the Students Like You simulator.
- Health Professions 25% $68,025 early-career
- Business & Marketing 13% $57,547 early-career
- Computer Science & IT 10%
- Education 7% $39,544 early-career
- Criminal Justice 3% $46,350 early-career
- Psychology 2%
- Biology & Biomedical 2% $27,732 early-career
- Humanities 1%
Early-career median earnings by major (typically 1–2 years after completion, bachelor's level where available), in today's dollars (CPI-adjusted). Source: U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard field of study. Distinct from the school-wide 10-year median; suppressed for small programs.
Top Careers
Where these majors tend to lead — common career paths for The University of Findlay's most popular programs, ranked by median pay with our proprietary scorecard insights.
- CChief Executive Officer$189,520 · 3% growthAdaptable 64
- C+IT Manager$169,510 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- C+Cloud Architect$142,000 · 15% growthAdaptable 52
- B-Site Reliability Engineer$140,000 · 20% growthAdaptable 52
- CSolutions Architect$138,000 · 12% growthAdaptable 52
- CHR Manager$136,350 · 5% growthAdaptable 64
- CPharmacist$136,030 · 3% growthResilient 82
- CSales Manager$135,160 · 4% growthAdaptable 64
Frequently Asked Questions
Is It Hard to Get Into The University of Findlay? Acceptance Rate & Requirements
As a private institution in Findlay, Ohio, The University of Findlay admits most of the students who apply; the acceptance rate is roughly 83%. Admitted students typically arrive with a mid-range ACT score around 23. The graduation rate is roughly 60%.
How Much Does It Cost to Attend The University of Findlay? Tuition, Net Price & Aid
Published tuition at The University of Findlay is $41,164, but few families pay that. The number to watch is net price, what students actually pay each year after federal grants and institutional scholarships. Here it averages about $27,221. Students from families earning under $30,000 typically pay closer to $22,052 after need-based grants. The median graduate leaves with about $25,439 in federal student loans.
Is The University of Findlay Worth It? Graduate Earnings & ROI
Ten years out, alumni of The University of Findlay earn a median of $56,996, roughly in line with the national average for college graduates.
Does The University of Findlay Drive Upward Mobility? Economic Mobility & Low-Income Outcomes
The University of Findlay is a measurable contributor to upward mobility. Its mobility rate, the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top, is 0.98%, in line with strong performers nationally. About 6.4% of students come from families in the bottom income quintile. Among bottom-quintile students who attend, roughly 15.2% go on to reach the top of the income ladder. The median family income of students sits near $81,800, a snapshot of the campus's socioeconomic mix.
How Connected Is The University of Findlay? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at The University of Findlay. Its economic connectedness score is 1.61, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.03), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 8% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Similar Schools
Schools with similar outcomes, selectivity, and student profiles to The University of Findlay.
- Carthage CollegeKenosha, WI · Close peer62% grad $56,950 earn 87% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- St Bonaventure UniversitySaint Bonaventure, NY · Close peer68% grad $57,214 earn 82% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- Dallas Baptist UniversityDallas, TX · Close peer59% grad $56,807 earn 89% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- Saint Edward's UniversityAustin, TX · Close peer63% grad $58,826 earn 81% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
- Marian UniversityIndianapolis, IN · Close peer64% grad $58,759 earn 95% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar grad rate · similar size
- Trine UniversityAngola, IN · Close peer66% grad $57,165 earn 85% acceptWhy: similar earnings · similar selectivity · similar grad rate
Social Capital
Data: Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas
How Connected Is The University of Findlay? Social Capital & Cross-Class Networks
Social capital, the web of cross-class friendships that researchers link to long-run upward mobility, runs high at The University of Findlay. Its economic connectedness score is 1.61, where about 1.0 is the national norm. Its friending bias is low (-0.03), a sign that students from different economic backgrounds actually mix rather than self-segregate. Around 8% of students take part in civic and volunteering activity.
Research Note