Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / Value

Best ROI Colleges for Environmental Science

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 50 schools Agent Insights
50
Schools
$97,290
Avg. Earnings
89%
Avg. Graduation
$22,896
Avg. Net Price
$15,931
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Graduate earnings span a wide band on this list, from $69,936 at the low end to $166,642 at the top. That 2.4× spread shows how much outcomes vary within a single category.

  2. California Institute of Technology offers the strongest payback. Graduates earn a median of $166,642 against $8,509 in annual net price, the best earnings-to-cost ratio in this ranking.

  3. Cost and quality are not at odds here. The most affordable school, Princeton University at $7,815 a year in net price, delivers earnings of $133,523, matching or exceeding the list average.

  4. Completion rates separate this field: Princeton University graduates 97% of its students, well above the 89% list average. Finishing what you start matters as much as where you start.

  5. Debt-to-earnings ratios favor California Institute of Technology: graduates owe only 0.05× their yearly income, the most manageable debt burden on the list.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

The through line among the top-ranked schools is plain. They pair solid graduate earnings with affordable costs and meaningful social mobility. Prestige and selectivity matter far less than whether students end up better off.

What This Means for Students

Your shortlist should start with California Institute of Technology and Princeton University. For each school, look up the net price your family would actually pay, weigh it against typical graduate earnings, and build the decision around the return instead of the name recognition.

Why this ranking matters

These schools are ranked on outcomes that compound: graduate earnings, upward mobility, debt, and value, all drawn from federal tax records and Scorecard data rather than reputation surveys. The list rewards results over prestige, led by institutions whose graduates earn a median of about $91K ten years after enrollment.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$91K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
89%
Average graduation rate
Across the list
$23K
Average net price
After grants/aid
20%
Average admit rate
Selectivity
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
50 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
1
Stanford University
#1 overall
$125,340
▲ +29% vs avg
$12,307 92%
89
2
Yale University
#2 overall
$118,356
▲ +22% vs avg
$11,340 96%
87
3
$133,523
▲ +37% vs avg
$7,815 97%
87
$166,642
▲ +71% vs avg
$8,509 92%
87
$103,872
▲ +7% vs avg
$16,776 95%
86

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best ROI Colleges for Environmental Science

This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $97,290 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 89% and an average net price of $22,896.

Key takeaways

Our Analysis Found

34%
The most expensive quartile of colleges costs 373% more than the most affordable — but their graduates earn just 34% more.
CollegeRanker examined 5,745 U.S. colleges and found (n=4,409). Quartile comparison of mean net price and mean 10-year earnings (U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard).

Affordability & ROI Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about getting a real return on a degree?

$90,789

Median earnings (10yr)

91%

Median graduation rate

$21,653

Median net price

1.8%

Avg. mobility rate

Value rankings exist to show where students get the most for their money. The answer is rarely the cheapest school or the one with the highest earnings. It is the intersection of low cost and strong outcomes, which is what our methodology is built to surface. The schools at the top of this list show that affordability and results can coexist.

The median graduation rate across these 50 schools is 91%. Median graduate earnings reach $90,789 ten years after enrollment, roughly $42,789 more than the national worker average of $48,000. Average net price, the cost after grants, is $21,653 a year, and median federal debt at graduation is about $15,000. Some 20% of students receive Pell grants, and mobility, the share of low-income students who reach the top quintile, averages 1.8%.

The schools that win on value are the ones where net price and earnings form the tightest ratio. Median net price runs $21,653 and graduates earn a median of $90,789. That ratio, not prestige or selectivity, is the truest measure of what a degree is worth.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
Stanford University

Stanford, CA · 4% accepted · $12,307 net

89

Why it ranks #1

Stanford University lands at #1 with a 89/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $125,340 a decade after enrolling, 29% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,307 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
97
Economic
94
Social mobility
84
Value
86
View full profile →
2
·
Yale University

New Haven, CT · 4% accepted · $11,340 net

87

Why it ranks #2

Yale University lands at #2 with a 87/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $118,356 a decade after enrolling, 22% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,340 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
93
Social mobility
82
Value
86
View full profile →
3
·
Princeton University

Princeton, NJ · 5% accepted · $7,815 net

87

Why it ranks #3

Princeton University lands at #3 with a 87/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $133,523 a decade after enrolling, 37% above this list's average, and net price runs $7,815 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
93
Social mobility
84
Value
86
View full profile →
4
·
California Institute of Technology

Pasadena, CA · 3% accepted · $8,509 net

87

Why it ranks #4

California Institute of Technology lands at #4 with a 87/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $166,642 a decade after enrolling, 71% above this list's average, and net price runs $8,509 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
95
Social mobility
82
Value
84
View full profile →
5
·
University of Chicago

Chicago, IL · 4% accepted · $16,776 net

86

Why it ranks #5

University of Chicago lands at #5 with a 86/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by social mobility (83/100). Graduates earn a median $103,872 a decade after enrolling, 7% above this list's average, and net price runs $16,776 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
88
Social mobility
83
Value
84
View full profile →
6
·
Harvard University

Cambridge, MA · 4% accepted · $19,148 net

85

Why it ranks #6

Harvard University lands at #6 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $121,957 a decade after enrolling, 25% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,148 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
97
Economic
92
Social mobility
81
Value
78
View full profile →
7
·
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Cambridge, MA · 5% accepted · $14,815 net

85

Why it ranks #7

Massachusetts Institute of Technology lands at #7 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $152,553 a decade after enrolling, 57% above this list's average, and net price runs $14,815 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
97
Economic
93
Social mobility
83
Value
79
View full profile →
8
·
Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · 6% accepted · $18,431 net

85

Why it ranks #8

Johns Hopkins University lands at #8 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (81/100). Graduates earn a median $104,590 a decade after enrolling, 8% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,431 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
89
Social mobility
83
Value
81
View full profile →
9
·
Williams College

Williamstown, MA · 8% accepted · $15,157 net

84

Why it ranks #9

Williams College lands at #9 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $95,954 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,157 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
85
Social mobility
82
Value
84
View full profile →
10
·
Amherst College

Amherst, MA · 9% accepted · $19,536 net

83

Why it ranks #10

Amherst College lands at #10 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (96/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $95,161 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,536 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
96
Economic
83
Social mobility
84
Value
78
View full profile →
11
·
Bowdoin College

Brunswick, ME · 7% accepted · $15,595 net

83

Why it ranks #11

Bowdoin College lands at #11 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (80/100). Graduates earn a median $90,153 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,595 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
83
Social mobility
82
Value
80
View full profile →
12
·
Rice University

Houston, TX · 8% accepted · $11,164 net

82

Why it ranks #12

Rice University lands at #12 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $90,773 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,164 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
84
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
13
·
Washington University in St Louis

St. Louis, MO · 12% accepted · $13,360 net

82

Why it ranks #13

Washington University in St Louis lands at #13 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $91,497 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,360 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
83
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
14
·
Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · 5% accepted · $26,707 net

82

Why it ranks #14

Dartmouth College lands at #14 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $111,162 a decade after enrolling, 14% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,707 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
15
·
Davidson College

Davidson, NC · 13% accepted · $15,060 net

82

Why it ranks #15

Davidson College lands at #15 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $89,297 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,060 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
83
Social mobility
82
Value
79
View full profile →
16
·
Bates College

Lewiston, ME · 13% accepted · $27,390 net

81

Why it ranks #16

Bates College lands at #16 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $98,373 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $27,390 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
86
Social mobility
81
Value
74
View full profile →
17
·
Pomona College

Claremont, CA · 7% accepted · $18,978 net

81

Why it ranks #17

Pomona College lands at #17 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $84,281 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,978 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
79
Social mobility
84
Value
76
View full profile →
18
·
Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · 14% accepted · $23,995 net

81

Why it ranks #18

Wellesley College lands at #18 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $90,458 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,995 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
84
Social mobility
84
Value
67
View full profile →
19
·
Emory University

Atlanta, GA · 11% accepted · $16,754 net

80

Why it ranks #19

Emory University lands at #19 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $93,897 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,754 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
85
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
20
·
Smith College

Northampton, MA · 21% accepted · $25,519 net

80

Why it ranks #20

Smith College lands at #20 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $69,936 a decade after enrolling, 28% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,519 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
77
Social mobility
85
Value
76
View full profile →
21
·
Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · 7% accepted · $17,392 net

80

Why it ranks #21

Swarthmore College lands at #21 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (94/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $86,311 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,392 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
94
Economic
79
Social mobility
84
Value
75
View full profile →
22
·
Colby College

Waterville, ME · 7% accepted · $19,835 net

80

Why it ranks #22

Colby College lands at #22 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $88,776 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,835 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
81
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
23
·
Washington and Lee University

Lexington, VA · 14% accepted · $25,279 net

80

Why it ranks #23

Washington and Lee University lands at #23 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $102,966 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,279 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
86
Social mobility
81
Value
74
View full profile →
24
·
Grinnell College

Grinnell, IA · 15% accepted · $15,203 net

80

Why it ranks #24

Grinnell College lands at #24 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (77/100). Graduates earn a median $72,106 a decade after enrolling, 26% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,203 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
77
Social mobility
83
Value
78
View full profile →
25
·
Haverford College

Haverford, PA · 12% accepted · $31,075 net

80

Why it ranks #25

Haverford College lands at #25 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (70/100). Graduates earn a median $76,397 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $31,075 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
77
Social mobility
83
Value
70
View full profile →
26
·
Colgate University

Hamilton, NY · 14% accepted · $29,409 net

79

Why it ranks #26

Colgate University lands at #26 with a 79/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $96,328 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $29,409 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
86
Social mobility
82
Value
67
View full profile →
27
·
Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA · 12% accepted · $35,780 net

79

Why it ranks #27

Carnegie Mellon University lands at #27 with a 79/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $125,257 a decade after enrolling, 29% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,780 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
91
Social mobility
82
Value
52
View full profile →
28
·
William & Mary

Williamsburg, VA · 34% accepted · $18,880 net

79

Why it ranks #28

William & Mary lands at #28 with a 79/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $83,488 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,880 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
79
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
29
·
Carleton College

Northfield, MN · 20% accepted · $25,295 net

78

Why it ranks #29

Carleton College lands at #29 with a 78/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $82,742 a decade after enrolling, 15% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,295 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
77
Social mobility
83
Value
61
View full profile →
30
·
Wesleyan University

Middletown, CT · 16% accepted · $23,014 net

78

Why it ranks #30

Wesleyan University lands at #30 with a 78/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $86,811 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,014 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
80
Social mobility
78
Value
76
View full profile →
31
·
Lafayette College

Easton, PA · 31% accepted · $35,879 net

77

Why it ranks #31

Lafayette College lands at #31 with a 77/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (58/100). Graduates earn a median $102,336 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,879 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
85
Economic
87
Social mobility
81
Value
58
View full profile →
32
·
Hamilton College

Clinton, NY · 14% accepted · $25,793 net

76

Why it ranks #32

Hamilton College lands at #32 with a 76/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $84,956 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,793 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
80
Social mobility
82
Value
61
View full profile →
33
·
Middlebury College

Middlebury, VT · 11% accepted · $32,102 net

76

Why it ranks #33

Middlebury College lands at #33 with a 76/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $85,077 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $32,102 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
78
Social mobility
83
Value
61
View full profile →
34
·
College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · 18% accepted · $38,829 net

76

Why it ranks #34

College of the Holy Cross lands at #34 with a 76/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $100,485 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $38,829 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
84
Social mobility
82
Value
52
View full profile →
35
·
Virginia Military Institute

Lexington, VA · 71% accepted · $15,585 net

75

Why it ranks #35

Virginia Military Institute lands at #35 with a 75/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $85,178 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,585 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
78
Social mobility
81
Value
65
View full profile →
36
·
New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Socorro, NM · 44% accepted · $20,862 net

74

Why it ranks #36

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology lands at #36 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $71,723 a decade after enrolling, 26% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,862 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
71
Economic
76
Social mobility
81
Value
63
View full profile →
37
·
Harvey Mudd College

Claremont, CA · 13% accepted · $39,347 net

74

Why it ranks #37

Harvey Mudd College lands at #37 with a 74/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (35/100). Graduates earn a median $164,248 a decade after enrolling, 69% above this list's average, and net price runs $39,347 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
90
Social mobility
83
Value
35
View full profile →
38
·
Brandeis University

Waltham, MA · 41% accepted · $30,606 net

74

Why it ranks #38

Brandeis University lands at #38 with a 74/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (59/100). Graduates earn a median $85,519 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $30,606 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
79
Social mobility
83
Value
59
View full profile →
39
·
University of California-Berkeley

Berkeley, CA · 11% accepted · $14,538 net

73

Why it ranks #39

University of California-Berkeley lands at #39 with a 73/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by social mobility (65/100). Graduates earn a median $100,212 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $14,538 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
86
Social mobility
65
Value
78
View full profile →
40
·
Whitman College

Walla Walla, WA · 38% accepted · $29,486 net

73

Why it ranks #40

Whitman College lands at #40 with a 73/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (56/100). Graduates earn a median $70,813 a decade after enrolling, 27% below this list's average, and net price runs $29,486 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
73
Social mobility
84
Value
56
View full profile →
41
·
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · 63% accepted · $32,758 net

73

Why it ranks #41

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute lands at #41 with a 73/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (39/100). Graduates earn a median $113,011 a decade after enrolling, 16% above this list's average, and net price runs $32,758 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
78
Economic
88
Social mobility
82
Value
39
View full profile →
42
·
Villanova University

Villanova, PA · 27% accepted · $41,536 net

73

Why it ranks #42

Villanova University lands at #42 with a 73/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (40/100). Graduates earn a median $115,382 a decade after enrolling, 19% above this list's average, and net price runs $41,536 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
88
Social mobility
81
Value
40
View full profile →
43
·
Macalester College

Saint Paul, MN · 29% accepted · $27,851 net

73

Why it ranks #43

Macalester College lands at #43 with a 73/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $69,951 a decade after enrolling, 28% below this list's average, and net price runs $27,851 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
70
Social mobility
83
Value
54
View full profile →
44
·
Rhodes College

Memphis, TN · 50% accepted · $28,776 net

73

Why it ranks #44

Rhodes College lands at #44 with a 73/100 composite, led by academic quality (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $79,506 a decade after enrolling, 18% below this list's average, and net price runs $28,776 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
85
Economic
76
Social mobility
83
Value
50
View full profile →
45
·
University of Rochester

Rochester, NY · 40% accepted · $34,347 net

72

Why it ranks #45

University of Rochester lands at #45 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (51/100). Graduates earn a median $88,358 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $34,347 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
77
Economic
80
Social mobility
81
Value
51
View full profile →
46
·
Illinois Institute of Technology

Chicago, IL · 55% accepted · $22,443 net

72

Why it ranks #46

Illinois Institute of Technology lands at #46 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (56/100). Graduates earn a median $90,804 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $22,443 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
81
Social mobility
83
Value
56
View full profile →
47
·
University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · 17% accepted · $18,056 net

72

Why it ranks #47

University of Virginia-Main Campus lands at #47 with a 72/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (60/100). Graduates earn a median $96,468 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,056 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
84
Social mobility
60
Value
71
View full profile →
48
·
Colorado College

Colorado Springs, CO · 18% accepted · $27,951 net

72

Why it ranks #48

Colorado College lands at #48 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (59/100). Graduates earn a median $70,914 a decade after enrolling, 27% below this list's average, and net price runs $27,951 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
72
Social mobility
84
Value
59
View full profile →
49
·
DePauw University

Greencastle, IN · 57% accepted · $19,916 net

72

Why it ranks #49

DePauw University lands at #49 with a 72/100 composite, led by academic quality (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (58/100). Graduates earn a median $77,170 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,916 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
73
Social mobility
82
Value
58
View full profile →
50
·
Dickinson College

Carlisle, PA · 42% accepted · $28,634 net

72

Why it ranks #50

Dickinson College lands at #50 with a 72/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (53/100). Graduates earn a median $83,426 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $28,634 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
77
Social mobility
83
Value
53
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs are

Environmental science programs are gaining attention as we seek solutions to pressing global issues. With an average earning potential of $86,924 for graduates, the value of these degrees is undeniable. Families are weighing their options carefully, looking for schools that offer solid returns on investment alongside quality education.

What distinguishes the top schools in this field? Key metrics matter: graduation rates, average earnings, student debt, and upward mobility after graduation. The schools on this list combine high graduation rates—averaging 88%—with impressive earnings, ensuring students not only complete their degrees but also enter the workforce ready to thrive. This ranking helps illuminate which institutions deliver the best outcomes for their environmental science programs.

Take Princeton University and Stanford University, for example. Princeton graduates earn an average of $110,066, with only $10,320 in debt, while Stanford's graduates pull in slightly more at $124,080 but carry a higher debt load of $12,000. This contrast highlights the trade-offs families may consider when evaluating schools: higher earnings can come with increased financial burdens, underscoring the importance of aligning choices with personal priorities.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$14K $42K 10 $69K 29 $97K 8 $125K 3 $153K 29 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$88K$167K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) Stanford University Yale University Princeton University California Institute University of

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

Stanford University 92% Yale University 96% Princeton University 97% California Institute… 92% University of Chicago 95% Harvard University 97% Massachusetts Instit… 96% Johns Hopkins Univer… 94% Williams College 94% Amherst College 93% Bowdoin College 94% Rice University 95% Washington Universit… 94% Dartmouth College 95% Davidson College 91% Bates College 89% Pomona College 93% Wellesley College 91% Emory University 91% Smith College 87% Swarthmore College 92% Colby College 88% Washington and Lee U… 95% Grinnell College 87% Haverford College 89%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ Stanford University Yale University Princeton University California Institute University of
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

Social mobility carries the heaviest weight in this ranking, and the measure comes from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built from more than 30 million anonymized tax records. Across the 48 schools here with that data, the average mobility rate is 1.8%. That figure is the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top. New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology leads the group at 4%, with Illinois Institute of Technology (3.6%) and Massachusetts Institute of Technology (3.4%) close behind.

Access varies widely. On average, 3.5% of students at these schools come from families in the bottom income quintile. New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology enrolls the most, at 8.4%, a sign it is reaching the students mobility is meant to lift. A high mobility rate paired with strong access is the combination that changes a generation's trajectory.

For the low-income students who do enroll, the success rate (the odds of reaching the top quintile) averages 49.9% across the list, peaking at 74.4% at Harvey Mudd College.

These campuses can also be measured on social capital: the cross-class friendships Opportunity Insights links to long-run economic outcomes. Economic connectedness here averages 1.79, where about 1.0 is the national norm, and Colorado College is highest at 1.88.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

7 $6K 39 $18K 4 $30K $42K $54K 39 National Avg

Where These Schools Are Located

MA 8 PA 6 CA 5 VA 4 NY 4 ME 3 CT 2 IL 2 MN 2 NJ 1 MD 1 TX 1 MO 1 NH 1 NC 1 GA 1 IA 1 VT 1 NM 1 WA 1 TN 1 CO 1 IN 1

The data reveals a nuanced picture. Consider Massachusetts Institute of Technology, which has the highest average earnings at $143,372 but also comes with a net price of $20,111. In contrast, University of Chicago shows lower earnings at $91,885 yet has a comparable graduation rate of 95%. This suggests that while MIT graduates earn more, they also face higher costs, which may lead families to weigh long-term financial implications against potential earnings.

As you evaluate these schools, think about what matters most to you and your family. Are you prioritizing lower student debt, or is higher earning potential more important? Consider factors like location and campus culture, as they can significantly impact your college experience and career trajectory. Make a list of your priorities and see how these schools align with them.

Ultimately, the choice of college can shape pathways to a stable life. For one family, selecting the right environmental science program could mean the difference between entering the workforce with manageable debt or being burdened by loans. With careful consideration and the right information, families can make choices that lead to successful outcomes and fulfilling careers.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Best ROI Colleges for Environmental Science: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best ROI Colleges for Environmental Science ranking? +

Stanford University in Stanford, CA ranks #1 in our 2026 Best ROI Colleges for Environmental Science ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $125,340 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 92% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

California Institute of Technology posts the highest median earnings on this list: $166,642 ten years after enrollment, well above the $97,290 average across the 50 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, California Institute of Technology leads: graduates earn a median $166,642 against net price of about $8,509 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

Princeton University has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 97%, compared with a 89% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $22,896 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. Princeton University is among the most affordable at roughly $7,815. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Best ROI Colleges for Environmental Science ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618. →

[2]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[3]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys