Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / Value

Best ROI Colleges for Social Work

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 50 schools Agent Insights
50
Schools
$97,041
Avg. Earnings
90%
Avg. Graduation
$21,291
Avg. Net Price
$14,465
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Graduate earnings span a wide band on this list, from $50,389 at the low end to $133,523 at the top. That 2.6× spread shows how much outcomes vary within a single category.

  2. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College offers the strongest payback. Graduates earn a median of $83,742 against $657 in annual net price, the best earnings-to-cost ratio in this ranking.

  3. The most budget-friendly option on this list is CUNY Bernard M Baruch College, at $657 annually in net price.

  4. Completion rates separate this field: Princeton University graduates 97% of its students, well above the 90% list average. Finishing what you start matters as much as where you start.

  5. Debt-to-earnings ratios favor Williams College: graduates owe only 0.08× their yearly income, the most manageable debt burden on the list.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

The schools that win this ranking are not the priciest or the most selective. They turn students into earners without burying them in debt, which is exactly what our outcomes-first methodology is built to surface.

What This Means for Students

If you are choosing from this list, start with CUNY Bernard M Baruch College and Princeton University. Pull each school's net price for your income band, weigh projected earnings against the debt you would take on, and let payoff rather than prestige drive your shortlist.

Why this ranking matters

These schools are ranked on outcomes that compound: graduate earnings, upward mobility, debt, and value, all drawn from federal tax records and Scorecard data rather than reputation surveys. The list rewards results over prestige, led by institutions whose graduates earn a median of about $96K ten years after enrollment.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$96K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
90%
Average graduation rate
Across the list
$21K
Average net price
After grants/aid
15%
Average admit rate
Selectivity
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
50 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
1
Stanford University
#1 overall
$125,340
▲ +29% vs avg
$12,307 92%
91
2
Yale University
#2 overall
$118,356
▲ +22% vs avg
$11,340 96%
91
3
Harvard University
#3 overall
$121,957
▲ +26% vs avg
$19,148 97%
90
$133,523
▲ +38% vs avg
$7,815 97%
89
$103,872
▲ +7% vs avg
$16,776 95%
89

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Best ROI Colleges for Social Work

This analysis ranks 50 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $97,041 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 90% and an average net price of $21,291.

Key takeaways

Data Insight

267%
Low-income students at colleges in the top quartile of economic connectedness are 267% more likely to reach the top income quintile than peers at the least-connected schools.
Based on CollegeRanker’s analysis of 5,745 U.S. institutions (n=1,503). Quartile comparison of mean bottom-quintile success rate, split by economic connectedness (Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas × Mobility Report Card).

Human Services Workforce Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about the human-services and social-work workforce?

$96,141

Median earnings (10yr)

92%

Median graduation rate

$19,686

Median net price

2.0%

Avg. mobility rate

Demand for mental-health and social-service professionals keeps rising, driven by greater awareness of mental-health needs, an aging population, and expanding access to services. These are licensure-gated, mission-driven careers. The social return is high and the financial return is capped, which makes program cost the most important variable in the value equation.

Across the 50 schools on this list, graduates earn a median of $96,141 ten years after they first enrolled, about $48,141 more than the roughly $48,000 a typical American worker takes home. The median graduation rate is 92%. Net price, what students pay after grants, runs a median of $19,686 a year, with about $14,000 in median federal debt at graduation. An average of 21% of students receive Pell grants, and the typical school moves low-income students into the top income quintile at a rate of 2.0%.

In human services, the cost of the degree matters as much as the career that follows it. Median earnings of roughly $96,141 and a net price of about $19,686 leave little room for heavy borrowing. Graduates who keep debt minimal do best in a field where the rewards are primarily social rather than financial.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
Stanford University

Stanford, CA · 4% accepted · $12,307 net

91

Why it ranks #1

Stanford University lands at #1 with a 91/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $125,340 a decade after enrolling, 29% above this list's average, and net price runs $12,307 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
97
Economic
94
Social mobility
84
Value
86
View full profile →
2
·
Yale University

New Haven, CT · 4% accepted · $11,340 net

91

Why it ranks #2

Yale University lands at #2 with a 91/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $118,356 a decade after enrolling, 22% above this list's average, and net price runs $11,340 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
93
Social mobility
82
Value
86
View full profile →
3
·
Harvard University

Cambridge, MA · 4% accepted · $19,148 net

90

Why it ranks #3

Harvard University lands at #3 with a 90/100 composite, led by academic quality (97/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $121,957 a decade after enrolling, 26% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,148 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
97
Economic
92
Social mobility
81
Value
78
View full profile →
4
·
Princeton University

Princeton, NJ · 5% accepted · $7,815 net

89

Why it ranks #4

Princeton University lands at #4 with a 89/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by social mobility (84/100). Graduates earn a median $133,523 a decade after enrolling, 38% above this list's average, and net price runs $7,815 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
93
Social mobility
84
Value
86
View full profile →
5
·
University of Chicago

Chicago, IL · 4% accepted · $16,776 net

89

Why it ranks #5

University of Chicago lands at #5 with a 89/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by social mobility (83/100). Graduates earn a median $103,872 a decade after enrolling, 7% above this list's average, and net price runs $16,776 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
88
Social mobility
83
Value
84
View full profile →
6
·
Vanderbilt University

Nashville, TN · 6% accepted · $15,497 net

87

Why it ranks #6

Vanderbilt University lands at #6 with a 87/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $99,080 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $15,497 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
86
Social mobility
83
Value
79
View full profile →
7
·
Williams College

Williamstown, MA · 8% accepted · $15,157 net

87

Why it ranks #7

Williams College lands at #7 with a 87/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by social mobility (82/100). Graduates earn a median $95,954 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,157 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
85
Social mobility
82
Value
84
View full profile →
8
·
Bowdoin College

Brunswick, ME · 7% accepted · $15,595 net

87

Why it ranks #8

Bowdoin College lands at #8 with a 87/100 composite, led by academic quality (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (80/100). Graduates earn a median $90,153 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,595 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
92
Economic
83
Social mobility
82
Value
80
View full profile →
9
·
Claremont McKenna College

Claremont, CA · 10% accepted · $26,039 net

87

Why it ranks #9

Claremont McKenna College lands at #9 with a 87/100 composite, led by academic quality (94/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (68/100). Graduates earn a median $127,532 a decade after enrolling, 31% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,039 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
94
Economic
92
Social mobility
83
Value
68
View full profile →
10
·
Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD · 6% accepted · $18,431 net

86

Why it ranks #10

Johns Hopkins University lands at #10 with a 86/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (81/100). Graduates earn a median $104,590 a decade after enrolling, 8% above this list's average, and net price runs $18,431 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
89
Social mobility
83
Value
81
View full profile →
11
·
Dartmouth College

Hanover, NH · 5% accepted · $26,707 net

86

Why it ranks #11

Dartmouth College lands at #11 with a 86/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $111,162 a decade after enrolling, 15% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,707 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
12
·
Brown University

Providence, RI · 5% accepted · $26,976 net

86

Why it ranks #12

Brown University lands at #12 with a 86/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $99,974 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $26,976 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
86
Social mobility
83
Value
75
View full profile →
13
·
Amherst College

Amherst, MA · 9% accepted · $19,536 net

85

Why it ranks #13

Amherst College lands at #13 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (96/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (78/100). Graduates earn a median $95,161 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,536 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
96
Economic
83
Social mobility
84
Value
78
View full profile →
14
·
Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · 4% accepted · $15,370 net

85

Why it ranks #14

Columbia University in the City of New York lands at #14 with a 85/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (77/100). Graduates earn a median $109,430 a decade after enrolling, 13% above this list's average, and net price runs $15,370 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
87
Social mobility
83
Value
77
View full profile →
15
·
Davidson College

Davidson, NC · 13% accepted · $15,060 net

85

Why it ranks #15

Davidson College lands at #15 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (79/100). Graduates earn a median $89,297 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,060 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
83
Social mobility
82
Value
79
View full profile →
16
·
Bates College

Lewiston, ME · 13% accepted · $27,390 net

85

Why it ranks #16

Bates College lands at #16 with a 85/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $98,373 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $27,390 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
86
Social mobility
81
Value
74
View full profile →
17
·
Duke University

Durham, NC · 6% accepted · $23,706 net

85

Why it ranks #17

Duke University lands at #17 with a 85/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (92/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (72/100). Graduates earn a median $113,937 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,706 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
92
Social mobility
81
Value
72
View full profile →
18
·
Colgate University

Hamilton, NY · 14% accepted · $29,409 net

84

Why it ranks #18

Colgate University lands at #18 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $96,328 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $29,409 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
86
Social mobility
82
Value
67
View full profile →
19
·
Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · 7% accepted · $17,392 net

84

Why it ranks #19

Swarthmore College lands at #19 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (94/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (75/100). Graduates earn a median $86,311 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $17,392 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
94
Economic
79
Social mobility
84
Value
75
View full profile →
20
·
Colby College

Waterville, ME · 7% accepted · $19,835 net

84

Why it ranks #20

Colby College lands at #20 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $88,776 a decade after enrolling, 9% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,835 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
81
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
21
·
Grinnell College

Grinnell, IA · 15% accepted · $15,203 net

84

Why it ranks #21

Grinnell College lands at #21 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (77/100). Graduates earn a median $72,106 a decade after enrolling, 26% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,203 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
77
Social mobility
83
Value
78
View full profile →
22
·
Pomona College

Claremont, CA · 7% accepted · $18,978 net

84

Why it ranks #22

Pomona College lands at #22 with a 84/100 composite, led by academic quality (95/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $84,281 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,978 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
95
Economic
79
Social mobility
84
Value
76
View full profile →
23
·
Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · 14% accepted · $23,995 net

83

Why it ranks #23

Wellesley College lands at #23 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $90,458 a decade after enrolling, 7% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,995 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
84
Social mobility
84
Value
67
View full profile →
24
·
Rice University

Houston, TX · 8% accepted · $11,164 net

83

Why it ranks #24

Rice University lands at #24 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $90,773 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,164 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
84
Economic
84
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
25
·
Cornell University

Ithaca, NY · 9% accepted · $33,934 net

83

Why it ranks #25

Cornell University lands at #25 with a 83/100 composite, led by academic quality (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,531 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,934 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
93
Economic
92
Social mobility
82
Value
65
View full profile →
26
·
Georgetown University

Washington, DC · 13% accepted · $33,661 net

83

Why it ranks #26

Georgetown University lands at #26 with a 83/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $110,516 a decade after enrolling, 14% above this list's average, and net price runs $33,661 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
90
Social mobility
82
Value
62
View full profile →
27
·
University of Florida

Gainesville, FL · 24% accepted · $5,969 net

83

Why it ranks #27

University of Florida lands at #27 with a 83/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (79/100). Graduates earn a median $78,456 a decade after enrolling, 19% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,969 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
79
Social mobility
81
Value
87
View full profile →
28
·
Northwestern University

Evanston, IL · 8% accepted · $34,420 net

82

Why it ranks #28

Northwestern University lands at #28 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (88/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $104,255 a decade after enrolling, 7% above this list's average, and net price runs $34,420 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
88
Economic
87
Social mobility
83
Value
67
View full profile →
29
·
Wesleyan University

Middletown, CT · 16% accepted · $23,014 net

82

Why it ranks #29

Wesleyan University lands at #29 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $86,811 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,014 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
80
Social mobility
78
Value
76
View full profile →
30
·
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Chapel Hill, NC · 15% accepted · $11,305 net

82

Why it ranks #30

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill lands at #30 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (85/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (81/100). Graduates earn a median $81,094 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $11,305 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
85
Economic
81
Social mobility
82
Value
84
View full profile →
31
·
Barnard College

New York, NY · 9% accepted · $28,930 net

82

Why it ranks #31

Barnard College lands at #31 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (96/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $98,280 a decade after enrolling, 1% above this list's average, and net price runs $28,930 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
96
Economic
85
Social mobility
84
Value
57
View full profile →
32
·
Haverford College

Haverford, PA · 12% accepted · $31,075 net

82

Why it ranks #32

Haverford College lands at #32 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (70/100). Graduates earn a median $76,397 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $31,075 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
77
Social mobility
83
Value
70
View full profile →
33
·
Washington and Lee University

Lexington, VA · 14% accepted · $25,279 net

82

Why it ranks #33

Washington and Lee University lands at #33 with a 82/100 composite, led by academic quality (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $102,966 a decade after enrolling, 6% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,279 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
90
Economic
86
Social mobility
81
Value
74
View full profile →
34
·
Lafayette College

Easton, PA · 31% accepted · $35,879 net

82

Why it ranks #34

Lafayette College lands at #34 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (58/100). Graduates earn a median $102,336 a decade after enrolling, 5% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,879 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
85
Economic
87
Social mobility
81
Value
58
View full profile →
35
·
Washington University in St Louis

St. Louis, MO · 12% accepted · $13,360 net

82

Why it ranks #35

Washington University in St Louis lands at #35 with a 82/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (82/100). Graduates earn a median $91,497 a decade after enrolling, 6% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,360 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
83
Social mobility
83
Value
82
View full profile →
36
·
Emory University

Atlanta, GA · 11% accepted · $16,754 net

81

Why it ranks #36

Emory University lands at #36 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $93,897 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $16,754 a year, well under the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
85
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
37
·
William & Mary

Williamsburg, VA · 34% accepted · $18,880 net

81

Why it ranks #37

William & Mary lands at #37 with a 81/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (74/100). Graduates earn a median $83,488 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,880 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
79
Social mobility
82
Value
74
View full profile →
38
·
Middlebury College

Middlebury, VT · 11% accepted · $32,102 net

81

Why it ranks #38

Middlebury College lands at #38 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $85,077 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $32,102 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
78
Social mobility
83
Value
61
View full profile →
39
·
Hamilton College

Clinton, NY · 14% accepted · $25,793 net

81

Why it ranks #39

Hamilton College lands at #39 with a 81/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (61/100). Graduates earn a median $84,956 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,793 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
80
Social mobility
82
Value
61
View full profile →
40
·
Wake Forest University

Winston-Salem, NC · 22% accepted · $28,165 net

81

Why it ranks #40

Wake Forest University lands at #40 with a 81/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $104,443 a decade after enrolling, 8% above this list's average, and net price runs $28,165 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
86
Social mobility
80
Value
67
View full profile →
41
·
University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · 11% accepted · $25,339 net

80

Why it ranks #41

University of Notre Dame lands at #41 with a 80/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,124 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,339 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
89
Social mobility
78
Value
65
View full profile →
42
·
Tufts University

Medford, MA · 11% accepted · $38,797 net

80

Why it ranks #42

Tufts University lands at #42 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (63/100). Graduates earn a median $89,187 a decade after enrolling, 8% below this list's average, and net price runs $38,797 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
82
Social mobility
83
Value
63
View full profile →
43
·
Smith College

Northampton, MA · 21% accepted · $25,519 net

80

Why it ranks #43

Smith College lands at #43 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (76/100). Graduates earn a median $69,936 a decade after enrolling, 28% below this list's average, and net price runs $25,519 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
77
Social mobility
85
Value
76
View full profile →
44
·
Virginia Military Institute

Lexington, VA · 71% accepted · $15,585 net

80

Why it ranks #44

Virginia Military Institute lands at #44 with a 80/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $85,178 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,585 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
80
Economic
78
Social mobility
81
Value
65
View full profile →
45
·
College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · 18% accepted · $38,829 net

80

Why it ranks #45

College of the Holy Cross lands at #45 with a 80/100 composite, led by academic quality (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $100,485 a decade after enrolling, 4% above this list's average, and net price runs $38,829 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
86
Economic
84
Social mobility
82
Value
52
View full profile →
46
·
University of Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PA · 5% accepted · $29,577 net

79

Why it ranks #46

University of Pennsylvania lands at #46 with a 79/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (93/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $121,687 a decade after enrolling, 25% above this list's average, and net price runs $29,577 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
93
Social mobility
83
Value
65
View full profile →
47
·
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College

New York, NY · 48% accepted · $657 net

79

Why it ranks #47

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College lands at #47 with a 79/100 composite, led by value per dollar (89/100) and pulled down by academic quality (73/100). Graduates earn a median $83,742 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $657 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
81
Social mobility
87
Value
89
View full profile →
48
·
Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PA · 12% accepted · $35,780 net

79

Why it ranks #48

Carnegie Mellon University lands at #48 with a 79/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (91/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $125,257 a decade after enrolling, 29% above this list's average, and net price runs $35,780 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
91
Economic
91
Social mobility
82
Value
52
View full profile →
49
·
University of Virginia's College at Wise

Wise, VA · 29% accepted · $5,869 net

78

Why it ranks #49

University of Virginia's College at Wise lands at #49 with a 78/100 composite, led by social mobility (91/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (66/100). Graduates earn a median $50,389 a decade after enrolling, 48% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,869 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
66
Social mobility
91
Value
81
View full profile →
50
·
CUNY Queens College

Queens, NY · 64% accepted · $1,272 net

78

Why it ranks #50

CUNY Queens College lands at #50 with a 78/100 composite, led by value per dollar (90/100) and pulled down by academic quality (64/100). Graduates earn a median $68,324 a decade after enrolling, 30% below this list's average, and net price runs $1,272 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
75
Social mobility
86
Value
90
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 50 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs are

When considering a degree in Social Work, prospective students often look for schools that provide not just an education, but strong returns on their investment. These colleges share a commitment to fostering skills in social sciences, which can lead to impactful careers in various fields, including mental health, community services, and social justice. On average, graduates from these programs earn about $89,087 annually.

The institutions featured on this list excel in key areas that matter for social work majors: high earnings after graduation, robust graduation rates, manageable debt levels, and strong mobility outcomes. For instance, the average graduation rate among these schools is 92%, which is indicative of the support and resources they offer students. As you review the list below, keep in mind that these metrics can greatly influence future job prospects and financial stability.

Take Princeton University and Stanford University, for example. Princeton boasts an impressive $110,066 in earnings and a 97% graduation rate, while Stanford offers even higher earnings at $124,080 but comes with a higher net price of $13,807. This contrast highlights the trade-offs students may face between cost and potential financial returns, making it essential to weigh these factors carefully.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$13K $38K 4 $63K 26 $88K 16 $113K 4 $138K 26 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$72K$134K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) Stanford University Yale University Harvard University Princeton University University of

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

Stanford University 92% Yale University 96% Harvard University 97% Princeton University 97% University of Chicago 95% Vanderbilt University 93% Williams College 94% Bowdoin College 94% Claremont McKenna Co… 91% Johns Hopkins Univer… 94% Dartmouth College 95% Brown University 96% Amherst College 93% Columbia University … 96% Davidson College 91% Bates College 89% Duke University 96% Colgate University 90% Swarthmore College 92% Colby College 88% Grinnell College 87% Pomona College 93% Wellesley College 91% Rice University 95% Cornell University 95%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ Stanford University Yale University Harvard University Princeton University University of
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

Social mobility carries the heaviest weight in this ranking, and the measure comes from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built from more than 30 million anonymized tax records. Across the 50 schools here with that data, the average mobility rate is 2%. That figure is the share of students who start in the bottom income quintile and climb to the top. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads the group at 12.9%, with CUNY Queens College (7.1%) and Barnard College (3.5%) close behind.

Access varies widely. On average, 4.6% of students at these schools come from families in the bottom income quintile. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College enrolls the most, at 27.6%, a sign it is reaching the students mobility is meant to lift. A high mobility rate paired with strong access is the combination that changes a generation's trajectory.

For the low-income students who do enroll, the success rate (the odds of reaching the top quintile) averages 47.3% across the list, peaking at 68.3% at Claremont McKenna College.

These campuses can also be measured on social capital: the cross-class friendships Opportunity Insights links to long-run economic outcomes. Economic connectedness here averages 1.79, where about 1.0 is the national norm, and Claremont McKenna College is highest at 1.90.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

7 $6K 43 $18K $30K $42K $54K 43 National Avg

Where These Schools Are Located

MA 7 NY 7 PA 5 NC 4 VA 4 CA 3 ME 3 CT 2 IL 2 NJ 1 TN 1 MD 1 NH 1 RI 1 IA 1 TX 1 DC 1 FL 1 MO 1 GA 1 VT 1 IN 1

Comparing Princeton University and Vanderbilt University reveals distinct outcomes in the realm of social work programs. Princeton graduates earn an impressive $110,066 annually, against Vanderbilt's $91,565. While Princeton supports its students with a manageable debt of $10,320, Vanderbilt's debt sits at $14,000. This illustrates how financial considerations can significantly affect graduates' lives post-college.

As you sift through the rankings, consider your own priorities. Think about location, campus culture, and specific program offerings that resonate with you. Are you willing to take on more debt for potentially higher earnings? Or is a supportive campus environment more important, even if it means lower earnings? Use this data as a framework to assess what matters most for your future.

Ultimately, the path from college to a stable career is influenced by the choices we make now. A degree in social work can open doors to fulfilling opportunities, but understanding the financial implications is crucial. Each student’s situation is unique, and a thoughtful approach to these decisions can lead to a more secure future for you and your family.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Best ROI Colleges for Social Work: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Best ROI Colleges for Social Work ranking? +

Stanford University in Stanford, CA ranks #1 in our 2026 Best ROI Colleges for Social Work ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $125,340 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 92% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

Princeton University posts the highest median earnings on this list: $133,523 ten years after enrollment, well above the $97,041 average across the 50 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College leads: graduates earn a median $83,742 against net price of about $657 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

Princeton University has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 97%, compared with a 90% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $21,291 a year across the 50 ranked schools with cost data. CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is among the most affordable at roughly $657. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Best ROI Colleges for Social Work ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 50 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

Chetty, R., Friedman, J., Saez, E., Turner, N., & Yagan, D. (2017). Mobility Report Cards: The Role of Colleges in Intergenerational Mobility. NBER Working Paper No. 23618. →

[2]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[3]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys