Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Rankings / By State (Affordable)

Most Affordable Colleges in Indiana

By David Krug, Co-Founder, CollegeRanker Updated 2026-11-02 47 schools Agent Insights
47
Schools
$59,771
Avg. Earnings
57%
Avg. Graduation
$17,650
Avg. Net Price
$21,794
Avg. Debt

CollegeRanker Research

What Surprised Us Most

  1. Median graduate earnings across these 47 schools run from $40,802 to $113,124, a 2.8× gap. The category label alone says little about payoff.

  2. Purdue University Northwest delivers the most for the money: roughly $58,620 in median earnings against $6,223 a year in net price, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio on the list.

  3. Union Bible College is the lowest-cost school here at $2,534 a year in net price.

  4. University of Notre Dame graduates 95% of its students, versus a 57% average across the list. Completion, more than selectivity, signals whether a degree actually gets finished.

  5. University of Notre Dame carries the healthiest debt load, with graduates owing just 0.17× their annual earnings.

Surprising Comparisons

The Takeaway

The schools that win this ranking are not the priciest or the most selective. They turn students into earners without burying them in debt, which is exactly what our outcomes-first methodology is built to surface.

What This Means for Students

If you are choosing from this list, start with Purdue University Northwest and University of Notre Dame. Pull each school's net price for your income band, weigh projected earnings against the debt you would take on, and let payoff rather than prestige drive your shortlist.

Why this ranking matters

These schools are ranked on outcomes that compound: graduate earnings, upward mobility, debt, and value, all drawn from federal tax records and Scorecard data rather than reputation surveys. The list rewards results over prestige, led by institutions whose graduates earn a median of about $58K ten years after enrollment.

How we measure this — full methodology →

How we rank · 4 pillars

Economic outcomes30%
Social mobility35%
Value (earnings vs. cost)20%
Academic quality15%

Federal-source data only. Build your own weighting →

$58K
Median grad earnings
10 yrs after entry
57%
Average graduation rate
Across the list
$18K
Average net price
After grants/aid
77%
Average admit rate
Selectivity
Data Behind This Page Updated 2026-11-02
47 institutions ranked
2026-11-02 Last updated
100% Public / federal sources

Source datasets

Methodology

Schools are scored on the CollegeRanker 4-Pillar Algorithm: Economic Outcomes (30%), Social Mobility (25–35%), Academic Quality (15–20%), and Value (20–25%). Every weight is published and every figure traces to a public dataset.

See the full methodology and weights →

Confidence notes

  • Earnings, completion, and debt figures come from federal administrative records — tax data and student-aid filings — not surveys or self-reports, the highest-confidence tier of education data available.
  • Social-mobility estimates are drawn from de-identified tax records covering more than 30 million students (Opportunity Insights).
  • Where an institution is missing a metric, it is excluded from that metric rather than imputed, so averages are never inflated by guesses.

Limitations

  • Federal earnings data primarily cover students who received federal financial aid; outcomes for non-aided students may differ.
  • Earnings are measured roughly ten years after enrollment, so they describe how earlier cohorts fared — historical outcomes, not guarantees of future results.
  • An institution's field-of-study mix affects raw earnings; scores reflect measured outcomes and are not fully major-adjusted unless explicitly noted.
  • Net price is an average; the actual cost a given student pays varies widely by family income.

At a Glance

How the Top Schools Compare

School Earnings Net Price Graduation Score
$48,764
▼ -18% vs avg
$5,567 37%
84
$52,440
▼ -12% vs avg
$5,707 46%
84
$58,620
▼ -2% vs avg
$6,223 44%
83
$40,802
▼ -32% vs avg
$5,673 42%
80
$42,322
▼ -29% vs avg
$5,956 44%
78

Score uses our 4-pillar methodology. Earnings % is vs. this list's average.

See full ranking →

Executive Summary

Most Affordable Colleges in Indiana

This analysis ranks 47 institutions on graduate earnings, social mobility, completion, and cost. Across the list, alumni earn a median of $59,771 ten years after enrolling, against an average graduation rate of 57% and an average net price of $17,650.

Key takeaways

Research Note

34%
The most expensive quartile of colleges costs 373% more than the most affordable — but their graduates earn just 34% more.
Data from CollegeRanker’s review of 5,745 U.S. colleges (n=4,409). Quartile comparison of mean net price and mean 10-year earnings (U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard).

Affordability & ROI Analysis

What does this ranking tell us about getting a real return on a degree?

$57,388

Median earnings (10yr)

57%

Median graduation rate

$18,778

Median net price

1.0%

Avg. mobility rate

A value ranking asks the question families actually care about: which school delivers the strongest outcome for the least cost and debt. The winners are rarely the cheapest schools or the highest earners. They are the ones that pair a low net price, what students pay after grants, with graduates who go on to earn. That is the definition of return on investment.

Across the 47 schools on this list, graduates earn a median of $57,388 ten years after they first enrolled, about $9,388 more than the roughly $48,000 a typical American worker takes home. The median graduation rate is 57%. Net price, what students pay after grants, runs a median of $18,778 a year, with about $22,589 in median federal debt at graduation. An average of 34% of students receive Pell grants, and the typical school moves low-income students into the top income quintile at a rate of 1.0%.

What we’re seeing: value clusters at schools that hold net price down without sacrificing earnings. The median net price here is $18,778, with graduates earning a median of $57,388 ten years after enrollment. Strong results without heavy debt: that combination is the quiet argument for where higher education is headed.

The podium

Build your ranking

Drag a pillar — schools re-rank live.

Academic 15%
Economic 30%
Social mobility 35%
Value 20%

Tip: Check the box on any 2–4 schools below to compare them side by side.

Full rankings

1
·
Indiana University-Northwest

Gary, IN · 73% accepted · $5,567 net

84

Why it ranks #1

Indiana University-Northwest lands at #1 with a 84/100 composite, led by value per dollar (78/100) and pulled down by social mobility (50/100). Graduates earn a median $48,764 a decade after enrolling, 18% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,567 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
56
Economic
63
Social mobility
50
Value
78
View full profile →
2
·
Indiana University-Kokomo

Kokomo, IN · 86% accepted · $5,707 net

84

Why it ranks #2

Indiana University-Kokomo lands at #2 with a 84/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (56/100). Graduates earn a median $52,440 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,707 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
56
Economic
67
Social mobility
60
Value
81
View full profile →
3
·
Purdue University Northwest

Hammond, IN · 72% accepted · $6,223 net

83

Why it ranks #3

Purdue University Northwest lands at #3 with a 83/100 composite, led by value per dollar (77/100) and pulled down by social mobility (52/100). Graduates earn a median $58,620 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $6,223 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
66
Social mobility
52
Value
77
View full profile →
4
·
Ivy Tech Community College

Indianapolis, IN · $5,673 net

80

Why it ranks #4

Ivy Tech Community College lands at #4 with a 80/100 composite, led by value per dollar (87/100) and pulled down by social mobility (40/100). Graduates earn a median $40,802 a decade after enrolling, 32% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,673 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
50
Economic
64
Social mobility
40
Value
87
View full profile →
5
·
Purdue University Global

West Lafayette, IN · $5,956 net

78

Why it ranks #5

Purdue University Global lands at #5 with a 78/100 composite, led by value per dollar (70/100) and pulled down by academic quality (46/100). Graduates earn a median $42,322 a decade after enrolling, 29% below this list's average, and net price runs $5,956 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
46
Economic
56
Social mobility
—
Value
70
View full profile →
6
·
Indiana University-South Bend

South Bend, IN · 84% accepted · $8,607 net

78

Why it ranks #6

Indiana University-South Bend lands at #6 with a 78/100 composite, led by value per dollar (74/100) and pulled down by academic quality (56/100). Graduates earn a median $50,051 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $8,607 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
56
Economic
64
Social mobility
59
Value
74
View full profile →
7
·
Indiana State University

Terre Haute, IN · 81% accepted · $10,103 net

77

Why it ranks #7

Indiana State University lands at #7 with a 77/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by academic quality (55/100). Graduates earn a median $52,316 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,103 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
55
Economic
65
Social mobility
82
Value
70
View full profile →
8
·
Indiana University-East

Richmond, IN · 67% accepted · $9,117 net

76

Why it ranks #8

Indiana University-East lands at #8 with a 76/100 composite, led by value per dollar (73/100) and pulled down by academic quality (49/100). Graduates earn a median $52,038 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $9,117 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
49
Economic
65
Social mobility
—
Value
73
View full profile →
9
·
Indiana University-Indianapolis

Indianapolis, IN · 76% accepted · $9,479 net

76

Why it ranks #9

Indiana University-Indianapolis lands at #9 with a 76/100 composite, led by value per dollar (75/100) and pulled down by academic quality (63/100). Graduates earn a median $58,990 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $9,479 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
70
Social mobility
—
Value
75
View full profile →
10
·
Indiana University-Southeast

New Albany, IN · 84% accepted · $10,026 net

76

Why it ranks #10

Indiana University-Southeast lands at #10 with a 76/100 composite, led by value per dollar (74/100) and pulled down by academic quality (49/100). Graduates earn a median $52,768 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,026 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what puts it near the top, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
49
Economic
67
Social mobility
63
Value
74
View full profile →
11
·
Vincennes University

Vincennes, IN · $10,093 net

74

Why it ranks #11

Vincennes University lands at #11 with a 74/100 composite, led by value per dollar (81/100) and pulled down by academic quality (40/100). Graduates earn a median $44,999 a decade after enrolling, 25% below this list's average, and net price runs $10,093 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
40
Economic
65
Social mobility
75
Value
81
View full profile →
12
·
Union Bible College

Westfield, IN · 91% accepted · $2,534 net

74

Why it ranks #12

Union Bible College lands at #12 with a 74/100 composite, led by value per dollar (95/100) and pulled down by academic quality (67/100). Net price runs $2,534 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
—
Social mobility
—
Value
95
View full profile →
13
·
University of Southern Indiana

Evansville, IN · 96% accepted · $13,373 net

71

Why it ranks #13

University of Southern Indiana lands at #13 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by economic outcomes (66/100). Graduates earn a median $52,206 a decade after enrolling, 13% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,373 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
66
Social mobility
81
Value
71
View full profile →
14
·
Purdue University Fort Wayne

Fort Wayne, IN · 84% accepted · $12,471 net

71

Why it ranks #14

Purdue University Fort Wayne lands at #14 with a 71/100 composite, led by value per dollar (70/100) and pulled down by social mobility (56/100). Graduates earn a median $51,617 a decade after enrolling, 14% below this list's average, and net price runs $12,471 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that low cost is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
63
Economic
65
Social mobility
56
Value
70
View full profile →
15
·
Goshen College

Goshen, IN · 84% accepted · $13,404 net

71

Why it ranks #15

Goshen College lands at #15 with a 71/100 composite, led by social mobility (87/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $61,420 a decade after enrolling, 3% above this list's average, and net price runs $13,404 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
67
Social mobility
87
Value
62
View full profile →
16
·
Ball State University

Muncie, IN · 86% accepted · $13,877 net

70

Why it ranks #16

Ball State University lands at #16 with a 70/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (67/100). Graduates earn a median $56,674 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $13,877 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
69
Economic
67
Social mobility
83
Value
67
View full profile →
17
·
Oakland City University

Oakland City, IN · 83% accepted · $15,557 net

66

Why it ranks #17

Oakland City University lands at #17 with a 66/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (62/100). Graduates earn a median $53,253 a decade after enrolling, 11% below this list's average, and net price runs $15,557 a year, well under the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
65
Social mobility
84
Value
62
View full profile →
18
·
Purdue University-Main Campus

West Lafayette, IN · 50% accepted · $14,851 net

66

Why it ranks #18

Purdue University-Main Campus lands at #18 with a 66/100 composite, led by academic quality (89/100) and pulled down by social mobility (55/100). Graduates earn a median $80,082 a decade after enrolling, 34% above this list's average, and net price runs $14,851 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
89
Economic
78
Social mobility
55
Value
73
View full profile →
19
·
Indiana University-Bloomington

Bloomington, IN · 78% accepted · $16,003 net

64

Why it ranks #19

Indiana University-Bloomington lands at #19 with a 64/100 composite, led by academic quality (82/100) and pulled down by social mobility (55/100). Graduates earn a median $70,105 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $16,003 a year, well under the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
74
Social mobility
55
Value
71
View full profile →
20
·
Huntington University

Huntington, IN · 76% accepted · $18,258 net

61

Why it ranks #20

Huntington University lands at #20 with a 61/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (59/100). Graduates earn a median $46,983 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,258 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
62
Social mobility
82
Value
59
View full profile →
21
·
Grace College and Theological Seminary

Winona Lake, IN · 82% accepted · $18,473 net

61

Why it ranks #21

Grace College and Theological Seminary lands at #21 with a 61/100 composite, led by social mobility (84/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (58/100). Graduates earn a median $49,160 a decade after enrolling, 18% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,473 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
64
Social mobility
84
Value
58
View full profile →
22
·
University of Evansville

Evansville, IN · 78% accepted · $18,984 net

60

Why it ranks #22

University of Evansville lands at #22 with a 60/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (57/100). Graduates earn a median $58,943 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,984 a year. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
76
Economic
68
Social mobility
83
Value
57
View full profile →
23
·
University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne

Fort Wayne, IN · 96% accepted · $18,211 net

60

Why it ranks #23

University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne lands at #23 with a 60/100 composite, led by academic quality (70/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $56,484 a decade after enrolling, 5% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,211 a year. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
70
Economic
66
Social mobility
64
Value
54
View full profile →
24
·
Trine University

Angola, IN · 85% accepted · $19,748 net

58

Why it ranks #24

Trine University lands at #24 with a 58/100 composite, led by social mobility (79/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (49/100). Graduates earn a median $65,360 a decade after enrolling, 9% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,748 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
57
Economic
69
Social mobility
79
Value
49
View full profile →
25
·
DePauw University

Greencastle, IN · 57% accepted · $19,916 net

58

Why it ranks #25

DePauw University lands at #25 with a 58/100 composite, led by academic quality (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (58/100). Graduates earn a median $77,170 a decade after enrolling, 29% above this list's average, and net price runs $19,916 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
73
Social mobility
82
Value
58
View full profile →
26
·
Hanover College

Hanover, IN · 84% accepted · $20,095 net

58

Why it ranks #26

Hanover College lands at #26 with a 58/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (43/100). Graduates earn a median $59,112 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,095 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
65
Social mobility
83
Value
43
View full profile →
27
·
University of Indianapolis

Indianapolis, IN · 67% accepted · $19,536 net

57

Why it ranks #27

University of Indianapolis lands at #27 with a 57/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $58,791 a decade after enrolling, 2% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,536 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
67
Social mobility
83
Value
54
View full profile →
28
·
56

Why it ranks #28

Indiana Wesleyan University-National & Global lands at #28 with a 56/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (71/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $65,692 a decade after enrolling, 10% above this list's average, and net price runs $17,069 a year. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
61
Economic
71
Social mobility
—
Value
54
View full profile →
29
·
Calumet College of Saint Joseph

Whiting, IN · $18,778 net

56

Why it ranks #29

Calumet College of Saint Joseph lands at #29 with a 56/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (63/100) and pulled down by academic quality (40/100). Graduates earn a median $50,059 a decade after enrolling, 16% below this list's average, and net price runs $18,778 a year. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
40
Economic
63
Social mobility
58
Value
52
View full profile →
30
·
Bethel University

Mishawaka, IN · 98% accepted · $19,971 net

56

Why it ranks #30

Bethel University lands at #30 with a 56/100 composite, led by academic quality (72/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (54/100). Graduates earn a median $54,006 a decade after enrolling, 10% below this list's average, and net price runs $19,971 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
64
Social mobility
—
Value
54
View full profile →
31
·
Valparaiso University

Valparaiso, IN · 89% accepted · $21,657 net

55

Why it ranks #31

Valparaiso University lands at #31 with a 55/100 composite, led by social mobility (83/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $69,661 a decade after enrolling, 17% above this list's average, and net price runs $21,657 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
71
Economic
71
Social mobility
83
Value
50
View full profile →
32
·
Manchester University

North Manchester, IN · 71% accepted · $20,763 net

55

Why it ranks #32

Manchester University lands at #32 with a 55/100 composite, led by social mobility (85/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $60,682 a decade after enrolling, 2% above this list's average, and net price runs $20,763 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
64
Economic
67
Social mobility
85
Value
50
View full profile →
33
·
53

Why it ranks #33

Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies lands at #33 with a 53/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (61/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (47/100). Graduates earn a median $47,076 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $20,111 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
57
Economic
61
Social mobility
—
Value
47
View full profile →
34
·
Indiana Institute of Technology

Fort Wayne, IN · 70% accepted · $22,171 net

52

Why it ranks #34

Indiana Institute of Technology lands at #34 with a 52/100 composite, led by social mobility (76/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (43/100). Graduates earn a median $47,076 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $22,171 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
68
Economic
61
Social mobility
76
Value
43
View full profile →
35
·
Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion

Marion, IN · 89% accepted · $22,440 net

52

Why it ranks #35

Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion lands at #35 with a 52/100 composite, led by academic quality (75/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (47/100). Graduates earn a median $65,692 a decade after enrolling, 10% above this list's average, and net price runs $22,440 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
75
Economic
71
Social mobility
63
Value
47
View full profile →
36
·
Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College

Saint Mary of the Woods, IN · 72% accepted · $22,507 net

52

Why it ranks #36

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College lands at #36 with a 52/100 composite, led by social mobility (70/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (46/100). Graduates earn a median $47,279 a decade after enrolling, 21% below this list's average, and net price runs $22,507 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
46
Economic
62
Social mobility
70
Value
46
View full profile →
37
·
Earlham College

Richmond, IN · 73% accepted · $23,002 net

52

Why it ranks #37

Earlham College lands at #37 with a 52/100 composite, led by social mobility (90/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (52/100). Graduates earn a median $49,427 a decade after enrolling, 17% below this list's average, and net price runs $23,002 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
79
Economic
61
Social mobility
90
Value
52
View full profile →
38
·
Wabash College

Crawfordsville, IN · 63% accepted · $23,532 net

51

Why it ranks #38

Wabash College lands at #38 with a 51/100 composite, led by academic quality (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (50/100). Graduates earn a median $71,578 a decade after enrolling, 20% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,532 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
72
Social mobility
82
Value
50
View full profile →
39
·
Franklin College

Franklin, IN · 70% accepted · $24,343 net

48

Why it ranks #39

Franklin College lands at #39 with a 48/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (69/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (48/100). Graduates earn a median $61,877 a decade after enrolling, 4% above this list's average, and net price runs $24,343 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
69
Social mobility
66
Value
48
View full profile →
40
·
University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · 11% accepted · $25,339 net

48

Why it ranks #40

University of Notre Dame lands at #40 with a 48/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (89/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (65/100). Graduates earn a median $113,124 a decade after enrolling, 89% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,339 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
81
Economic
89
Social mobility
78
Value
65
View full profile →
41
·
Marian University

Indianapolis, IN · 95% accepted · $23,459 net

48

Why it ranks #41

Marian University lands at #41 with a 48/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (69/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (43/100). Graduates earn a median $64,806 a decade after enrolling, 8% above this list's average, and net price runs $23,459 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
65
Economic
69
Social mobility
—
Value
43
View full profile →
42
·
Holy Cross College

Notre Dame, IN · 75% accepted · $24,547 net

48

Why it ranks #42

Holy Cross College lands at #42 with a 48/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (68/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (47/100). Graduates earn a median $58,101 a decade after enrolling, 3% below this list's average, and net price runs $24,547 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
67
Economic
68
Social mobility
58
Value
47
View full profile →
43
·
Anderson University

Anderson, IN · 79% accepted · $24,890 net

47

Why it ranks #43

Anderson University lands at #43 with a 47/100 composite, led by academic quality (66/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (42/100). Graduates earn a median $52,590 a decade after enrolling, 12% below this list's average, and net price runs $24,890 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
66
Economic
63
Social mobility
—
Value
42
View full profile →
44
·
Saint Mary's College

Notre Dame, IN · 76% accepted · $25,741 net

47

Why it ranks #44

Saint Mary's College lands at #44 with a 47/100 composite, led by social mobility (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (43/100). Graduates earn a median $69,044 a decade after enrolling, 16% above this list's average, and net price runs $25,741 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
73
Economic
72
Social mobility
82
Value
43
View full profile →
45
·
Taylor University

Upland, IN · 74% accepted · $26,508 net

45

Why it ranks #45

Taylor University lands at #45 with a 45/100 composite, led by social mobility (81/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (56/100). Graduates earn a median $58,997 a decade after enrolling, 1% below this list's average, and net price runs $26,508 a year, above the field. Because the methodology weights social mobility (35%) and value (20%) above prestige, that mobility is what carries it up the list, even with below-average salaries.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
72
Economic
67
Social mobility
81
Value
56
View full profile →
46
·
Butler University

Indianapolis, IN · 85% accepted · $37,499 net

24

Why it ranks #46

Butler University lands at #46 with a 24/100 composite, led by academic quality (82/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (35/100). Graduates earn a median $83,535 a decade after enrolling, 40% above this list's average, and net price runs $37,499 a year, above the field. Academics score well here, yet mobility (35%) and value (20%) carry the most weight, so outcome-per-dollar sets the final position.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
82
Economic
78
Social mobility
82
Value
35
View full profile →
47
·
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Terre Haute, IN · 77% accepted · $43,360 net

13

Why it ranks #47

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology lands at #47 with a 13/100 composite, led by economic outcomes (86/100) and pulled down by value per dollar (31/100). Graduates earn a median $107,683 a decade after enrolling, 80% above this list's average, and net price runs $43,360 a year, above the field. Strong earnings drive the rank, but with mobility weighted 35% and value 20%, salary alone can only take a school so far.

Pillar breakdown

Academic
83
Economic
86
Social mobility
55
Value
31
View full profile →
Is your school on this list? Grab a free, embeddable award badge for your website — it links right back here. Get your badge →

Cut it by what you care about

The same 47 schools, re-ranked by the outcome that matters to you.

Where the programs are

When considering colleges in Indiana, affordability often tops the list of priorities for prospective students and their families. The schools highlighted here share a commitment to providing accessible education, with net prices notably lower than the state average. For many, this can make a significant difference in managing student debt while pursuing a degree.

What sets these affordable institutions apart are the tangible outcomes they offer. We see a range of graduation rates and post-graduation earnings, which can help students make informed choices about their future. For instance, the top five schools listed below show a mix of earnings potential and debt levels, giving a clearer picture of what to expect after graduation.

Take Indiana University-Kokomo and Indiana University-Northwest as examples. While Kokomo has a lower net price of $3,968 and a 45% graduation rate, Northwest offers a higher debt level of $21,710 and a graduating class with lower earnings at $43,361. This illustrates how vital it is to weigh both costs and outcomes when making a decision.

The story behind the ranking

A ranking gives you an order; these charts give you the shape. They show how this group of schools spreads across the four things that decide whether a degree pays off — what graduates earn, whether they finish, how far they move up, and what it costs. Look for the standouts, the outliers, and the trade-offs the list alone can't show.

Earnings Outcomes

What graduates earn 10 years after enrolling. Data from College Scorecard.

Distribution of Median Earnings

$13K 10 $38K 31 $63K 3 $88K 2 $113K $138K 31 National Avg

Earnings vs. Net Price

Top-left = best value. Top-ranked schools are highlighted.

$10K$65K$120K $25K$50K NET PRICE (lower →) EARNINGS (higher ↑) Indiana University-Northwest Indiana University-Kokomo Purdue University Ivy Tech Purdue University

Completion & Access

Graduation rates and who gets in. Data from College Scorecard & IPEDS.

Graduation Rates

Indiana University-N… 37% Indiana University-K… 46% Purdue University No… 44% Ivy Tech Community C… 42% Purdue University Gl… 44% Indiana University-S… 38% Indiana State Univer… 44% Indiana University-E… 40% Indiana University-I… 54% Indiana University-S… 39% Vincennes University 39% Union Bible College 49% University of Southe… 50% Purdue University Fo… 38% Goshen College 63% Ball State University 62% Oakland City Univers… 68% Purdue University-Ma… 84% Indiana University-B… 80% Huntington University 61% Grace College and Th… 64% University of Evansv… 66% University of Saint … 55% Trine University 67% DePauw University 76%

Pell Grant Rate vs. Graduation Rate

Right = more low-income students. Higher = more graduate.

0% 100% PELL GRANT RATE → GRAD RATE ↑ Indiana University-Northwest Indiana University-Kokomo Purdue University Ivy Tech Purdue University
Social Mobility

What the Mobility Data Says

The backbone of this ranking is social-mobility data from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, which draws on more than 30 million tax records. A school's mobility rate is the share of its students who move from the bottom income quintile to the top. Among the 22 schools on this list with available data, that rate averages 1%. Trine University leads the group at 2%, with Wabash College (1.7%) and Vincennes University (1.7%) close behind.

Who gets in matters as much as what happens after. Across these schools, an average of 5.1% of students start in the bottom income quintile. Oakland City University leads at 12.4%, which signals an admissions door that is actually open to low-income students. Schools that pair high access with high mobility are the ones driving generational change.

Once low-income students enroll, their odds of reaching the top income quintile average 23.9% across this list. University of Notre Dame posts the highest success rate at 62.4%. Access without completion and career momentum is an incomplete picture, and this is the number that completes it.

Social capital, measured by economic connectedness, captures the degree of cross-class friendship on campus, another dimension Opportunity Insights ties to long-run outcomes. Across these schools it averages 1.56 against a national benchmark of 1.0. Butler University reaches 1.76, the highest on the list.

Mobility, access, and social-capital figures from Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card & the Opportunity Insights Social Capital Atlas.

Cost & Debt

What families actually pay and what students owe. Data from College Scorecard.

Median Debt at Graduation

1 $6K 30 $18K 15 $30K $42K $54K 30 National Avg

Interestingly, Indiana University-Kokomo outshines Indiana University-Northwest in both earnings and debt management. With a net price of $3,968, Kokomo graduates earn an average of $49,917, while Northwest, with a higher net price of $5,130, sees its graduates earning only $43,361. This discrepancy highlights the importance of not just affordability, but also the return on investment for students.

After sifting through 50 schools, it's essential to narrow down your choices based on what matters most to you. Consider factors like location, specific programs that suit your career goals, and the overall campus environment. These elements can significantly impact your college experience and future success, so weigh them carefully against the financial data.

The journey from college to a stable life hinges on these decisions. For families, the choice of an affordable college means not just minimizing debt but also positioning students for rewarding careers. As we see from the data, the right school can pave the way toward a solid financial future without the burden of overwhelming student loans.

Data Sources

U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard

Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card

Social Capital Atlas

Times Higher Education World Rankings

NCES IPEDS

Frequently Asked Questions

Most Affordable Colleges in Indiana: Your Questions, Answered

What is the #1 school in the Most Affordable Colleges in Indiana ranking? +

Indiana University-Northwest in Gary, IN ranks #1 in our 2026 Most Affordable Colleges in Indiana ranking. It earns the top spot on the strength of a median $48,764 in graduate earnings ten years after enrollment and a 37% graduation rate. Our score is built entirely from federal data on graduation rates, graduate earnings, debt, and social mobility. Reputation surveys play no part.

Which school has the highest graduate earnings? +

University of Notre Dame posts the highest median earnings on this list: $113,124 ten years after enrollment, well above the $59,771 average across the 46 ranked schools with earnings data. Earnings that outpace cost are what separate a degree that pays off from one that does not.

Which school offers the best value? +

On a pure return-on-cost basis, Purdue University Northwest leads: graduates earn a median $58,620 against net price of about $6,223 a year, the strongest earnings-to-cost ratio in the ranking. Applicants should weigh that payback against sticker price rather than prestige.

Which school has the highest graduation rate? +

University of Notre Dame has the highest graduation rate in this ranking at 95%, compared with a 57% average across the list. Completion matters because the students who finish are the ones who actually capture the earnings and mobility gains a degree promises.

How much does it cost to attend these schools? +

The average net price, meaning what students actually pay after grants and scholarships, is about $17,650 a year across the 47 ranked schools with cost data. Union Bible College is among the most affordable at roughly $2,534. Net price is a far better guide to affordability than the published sticker price.

How is the Most Affordable Colleges in Indiana ranking calculated? +

We score every school on a four-pillar algorithm: economic outcomes (graduate earnings and debt), social mobility (Raj Chetty's Mobility Report Card, built on more than 30 million anonymized tax records), academic quality (graduation and retention), and value (net price and loan burden). Social mobility carries the heaviest weight, so schools that lift low-income students into higher earnings rank above those that simply admit wealthy students. Every input comes from federal data, and schools that withhold their numbers are scored lower for it.

How many schools are ranked and where does the data come from? +

This ranking evaluates 47 institutions using the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard, the Opportunity Insights Mobility Report Card and Social Capital Atlas, Times Higher Education, and NCES IPEDS. There are no opinion surveys or paid placements. The order is determined by the data alone and refreshed as new federal figures are released.

Sources & Citations

[1]

U.S. Department of Education. College Scorecard Data. Federal Student Aid, National Center for Education Statistics. →

[2]

National Center for Education Statistics. Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). →

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys