Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Brigham Young Wins
20
Tied
15
Saint Joseph's Wins
13

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $15,564 vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689, Brigham Young University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $14,125 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 82% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 68% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Saint Joseph's

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, 15% more than Brigham Young University

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Saint Joseph's in Business & Marketing (39%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Saint Joseph's
Pre-med & health Saint Joseph's
Engineering Brigham Young
Computer science & AI Brigham Young
Communications & media Saint Joseph's
Psychology Either
Education & teaching Either
Economics & public policy Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia over Brigham Young University. Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment vs $75,790.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. Net price $15,564 vs $29,689.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
79%
Saint Joseph's

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$86,881
Saint Joseph's

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$29,689
Saint Joseph's

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$25,500
Saint Joseph's

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia are close on paper, but Brigham Young University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Brigham Young University is the harder admit. It takes 68% of applicants, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,258.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Brigham Young University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $14,125 a year below Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $25,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $56,500 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates report median earnings of $86,881, compared with $75,790 at Brigham Young University. That is a 15% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 15% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Brigham Young University saves about $14,125 a year, yet Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn $11,091 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Brigham Young University's enrollment of 32,952 far exceeds Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's 4,948.
Saint Joseph's Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,689 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,500, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Mid-Atlantic
32,952
Enrollment
4,948
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1376
SAT Average
1258
29
ACT Midpoint
28
1270-1460
SAT Range
1170-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
11%
SAT Submitted
43%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$53,260
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$53,260
$15,564
Average Net Price
$29,689
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$22,570
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,022
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$24,297
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,222
32%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
56%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
79%
91%
Retention Rate
89%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,284
14%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
59%
81%
White
68%
8%
Hispanic
9%
0%
Black
7%
2%
Asian
9%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.51
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$66,438
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$76,633
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$86,881
$11,069
Median Debt
$25,500
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
-0.01
Friending Bias
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
21.9%
36.6%
% Any Online
53.0%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

89% accept 79% grad $86,881 earnings $29,689 net

With an enrollment of nearly 5,000 students, Saint Joseph's University in Philadelphia is a welcoming space for those looking to balance solid academics with a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 89% suggests that we can expect a diverse group of students, many of whom are drawn to popular programs in Business and Marketing, Health Professions, Biology, Education, and Social Sciences. This mix means you'll find a community where collaboration and support thrive, making it a good fit if you're looking to dive deep into any of these fields.

Looking ahead, graduates from Saint Joseph's can anticipate a promising financial future. On average, alumni earn about $86,881 a decade after completing their studies, which is a solid return on investment considering the cost of education. Affordability is also a key factor here; the net price after aid stands at $29,689, and while some students do take on debt, with a median of $25,500, the earnings potential can help ease that burden for many.

In practical terms, students who tend to thrive at Saint Joseph's often embrace the collaborative atmosphere and are eager to engage with the community. The university supports a range of financial aid options, though it's worth noting that only 20% of students receive Pell Grants, meaning there’s a diverse economic mix on campus. This environment can be especially beneficial for those who are proactive about their education and seek to leverage the school's resources to create their own opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University is featured on the Best Colleges in Utah ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Brigham Young's student body and 39% of Saint Joseph's's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Saint Joseph's).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Brigham Young University is harder to get into, admitting 68% of applicants compared with 89% at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $29,689 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Do Brigham Young University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more?

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,790 at Brigham Young University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Brigham Young University has the higher graduation rate, 82% versus 79%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Saint Joseph's stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys