Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Brigham Young University vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Brigham Young Wins
18
Tied
14
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Brigham Young University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 82%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $24,953 compared to Brigham Young University's $15,564. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Brigham Young University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Brigham Young

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,564, roughly $9,389 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,069, the lower of the two

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than Brigham Young University
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 55% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Brigham Young graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (17% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Brigham Young
Engineering Virginia Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia Polytechnic
Education & teaching Brigham Young
Psychology Brigham Young
Lab & physical sciences Either
Economics & public policy Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Brigham Young University. Median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment vs $75,790.

Keeping costs down → Brigham Young University

Pick Brigham Young University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Net price $15,564 vs $24,953.

Social mobility impact → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Brigham Young University. 1.4% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Brigham Young University. 86% completion rate vs 82%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

82%
Brigham Young
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$75,790
Brigham Young
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$15,564
Brigham Young
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$11,069
Brigham Young
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Brigham Young University and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are close on paper, but Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is the harder admit. It takes 55% of applicants, while Brigham Young University takes 68%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,376 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Brigham Young University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,564, about $9,389 a year below Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953. Graduates of Brigham Young University also borrow less: median debt of $11,069, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $37,556 before any change in aid. Choosing Brigham Young University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates report median earnings of $81,698, compared with $75,790 at Brigham Young University. That is a 8% advantage. Set against borrowing, Brigham Young University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.15x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 82%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.4%; at Brigham Young University, it is 0.7%. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Brigham Young University to keep costs and debt down; pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Brigham Young University saves about $9,389 a year, yet Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn $5,908 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Brigham Young University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Brigham Young Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $24,953 runs well above Brigham Young University's $15,564.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $11,069 at Brigham Young University.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 25% of admitted students enroll, versus 24% at Brigham Young — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Rocky Mountains
Region
Southeast
32,952
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
68%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1376
SAT Average
1364
29
ACT Midpoint
29
1270-1460
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
24%
Yield Rate
25%
11%
SAT Submitted
41%
43%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$6,688
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$6,688
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$15,564
Average Net Price
$24,953
$10,444
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$10,112
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$13,062
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$20,542
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
32%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
11%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
82%
Graduation Rate
86%
91%
Retention Rate
93%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$14,370
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
14%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
48%
Female
46%
81%
White
57%
8%
Hispanic
10%
0%
Black
6%
2%
Asian
14%
0.34
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$58,450
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$66,055
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$75,790
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$11,069
Median Debt
$21,500
0.15x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
69%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.65%
Mobility Rate
1.35%
29.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
2.2%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$162,495
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.76
-0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.6%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
36.9
Research Score
40.4
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
3.5%
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
36.6%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

Brigham Young University

Provo, UT · Private nonprofit

68% accept 82% grad $75,790 earnings $15,564 net

Brigham Young University in Provo, Utah, is a great fit for students looking for a vibrant campus experience with a strong academic focus. With an acceptance rate of 68%, it welcomes a diverse group of learners. Students here can dive into popular fields like Business and Marketing, Biology, Engineering, and Computer Science, all of which have proven track records. The 82% graduation rate indicates that many students not only enroll but also successfully finish their degrees, which is a solid indicator of support and student satisfaction.

Looking ahead to life after graduation, the financial prospects seem promising. Graduates earn an average of $75,790 within a decade of completing their studies. This suggests that the skills and knowledge gained here can lead to upward mobility in the job market. The affordability of attending BYU is also noteworthy, especially with a net price of $15,564 after aid, making it accessible for a variety of students.

When it comes to managing debt, students graduate with a median debt of $11,069, which is relatively manageable compared to many institutions. This financial landscape allows students to focus on their careers without being overly burdened by loans. Those who thrive here often appreciate the community-oriented environment and the emphasis on values in both academic and personal life.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Brigham Young University and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University appear together in 2 rankings. On the Best MBA Programs for Supply Chain Management, Brigham Young University ranks #2 — Brigham Young University outranks Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University by 2 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 17% of Brigham Young's student body and 24% of Virginia Polytechnic's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Brigham Young) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Brigham Young University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Brigham Young University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is harder to get into, admitting 55% of applicants compared with 68% at Brigham Young University.

Which is more affordable, Brigham Young University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Brigham Young University is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,564 after aid versus $24,953 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Do Brigham Young University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more: median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,790 at Brigham Young University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Brigham Young University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 82%.

Brigham Young University vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: which is better for social mobility?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.4% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Brigham Young University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Brigham Young University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Brigham Young and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys