Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Bryant Wins
6
Tied
16
California Polytechnic Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $16,665 vs Bryant University's $41,219, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

California Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, 1% more than Bryant University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $16,665, roughly $24,554 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); California Polytechnic in Engineering (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Engineering California Polytechnic
Computer science & AI California Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences California Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Bryant University. Median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment vs $90,008.

Keeping costs down → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Bryant University. Net price $16,665 vs $41,219.

Graduation certainty → California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

Pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo over Bryant University. 86% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
86%
California Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$90,768
California Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$16,665
California Polytechnic

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$18,500
California Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo are close on paper, but California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $16,665, about $24,554 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo also borrow less: median debt of $18,500, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $98,216 before any change in aid. Choosing California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates report median earnings of $90,768, compared with $90,008 at Bryant University. That is a 1% advantage. Set against borrowing, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 1% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Psychology, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo leans toward Engineering, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's $16,665.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $18,500 at California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo.
  • Engineering-focused students: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the stronger engineering programs.
California Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo's enrollment of 21,996 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California Polytechnic offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Far West
3,194
Enrollment
21,996
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
31%
1265
SAT Average
28
ACT Midpoint
1190-1330
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
Yield Rate
26%
SAT Submitted
18%
ACT Submitted
5%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$13,596
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$34,665
$41,219
Average Net Price
$16,665
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,529
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,253
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,896
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,772
13%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
86%
87%
Retention Rate
96%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
69%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$12,673
16%
First-Gen Students
25%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
50%
73%
White
48%
9%
Hispanic
25%
4%
Black
1%
4%
Asian
14%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.68
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$72,358
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$82,835
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$90,768
$26,849
Median Debt
$18,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
7.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
4.7%
% Any Online
74.9%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo

San Luis Obispo, CA · Public

31% accept 86% grad $90,768 earnings $16,665 net

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has an impressive graduation rate of 86%. This high rate indicates strong student support and engagement, contributing to a successful academic environment. With nearly 22,000 students, Cal Poly combines a vibrant campus life with a commitment to academic excellence.

Graduates from Cal Poly earn a median salary of $90,768 ten years post-graduation. This figure reflects the effectiveness of the university's programs in preparing students for the workforce. Although the Pell Grant rate is 19%, the university's focus on practical, career-oriented education significantly enhances economic mobility for many students.

The cost of attendance is relatively affordable, with a net price of $16,665 and a median debt of $18,500. This financial structure positions Cal Poly as a viable option for students seeking quality education without overwhelming debt. Students who thrive here are often those interested in fields like engineering, business, and computer science, where hands-on experience and industry connections are paramount.

Rankings They Appear On

Bryant University and California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo appear together in 5 rankings. On the Highest-Paying MBA Programs, Bryant University ranks #22 — Bryant University outranks California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo by 15 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bryant's top program is Business Administration (82% of enrollment), while California Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo concentrates in Engineering, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo is more affordable, with an average net price of $16,665 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,768 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,008 at Bryant University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 80%.

Should you choose Bryant University or California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and California Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys