Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bryant University vs University of California-Berkeley

Bryant Wins
6
Tied
13
California-Berkeley Wins
27

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of California-Berkeley offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,481 vs Bryant University's $41,219, University of California-Berkeley delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of California-Berkeley's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

46 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bryant

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

California-Berkeley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than Bryant University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,481, roughly $27,738 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $13,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bryant graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (82% of degrees); California-Berkeley in Computer Science & IT (19%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Bryant
Computer science & AI California-Berkeley
Economics & public policy California-Berkeley
Engineering California-Berkeley
Lab & physical sciences California-Berkeley
Pre-med & health California-Berkeley
Math & quantitative work California-Berkeley

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Bryant University. Median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment vs $90,008.

Keeping costs down → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Bryant University. Net price $13,481 vs $41,219.

Graduation certainty → University of California-Berkeley

Pick University of California-Berkeley over Bryant University. 93% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Bryant
vs
93%
California-Berkeley

Earnings (10yr)

$90,008
Bryant
vs
$92,446
California-Berkeley

Avg Net Price

$41,219
Bryant
vs
$13,481
California-Berkeley

Median Debt

$26,849
Bryant
vs
$13,000
California-Berkeley

The Analysis

Verdict

Bryant University and University of California-Berkeley are close on paper, but University of California-Berkeley wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of California-Berkeley is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Bryant University takes 65%.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of California-Berkeley sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of California-Berkeley comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,481, about $27,738 a year below Bryant University's $41,219. Graduates of University of California-Berkeley also borrow less: median debt of $13,000, against $26,849.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $110,952 before any change in aid. Choosing University of California-Berkeley leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of California-Berkeley graduates report median earnings of $92,446, compared with $90,008 at Bryant University. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of California-Berkeley has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of California-Berkeley graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 13% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of California-Berkeley to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bryant University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while University of California-Berkeley leans toward Computer Science & IT, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bryant Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,219 runs well above University of California-Berkeley's $13,481.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,849, against $13,000 at University of California-Berkeley.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Bryant University's enrollment, and University of California-Berkeley is stronger here.
California-Berkeley Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of California-Berkeley has less business program depth, and Bryant University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of California-Berkeley's enrollment of 33,068 far exceeds Bryant University's 3,194.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

California-Berkeley offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Bryant does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Far West
3,194
Enrollment
33,068
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
65%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1265
SAT Average
28
ACT Midpoint
1190-1330
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
2 metrics
Yield Rate
46%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$52,677
In-State Tuition
$16,347
$52,677
Out-of-State Tuition
$50,547
$41,219
Average Net Price
$13,481
$32,698
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$5,311
$34,055
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,501
$36,130
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,693
$44,846
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,529
13%
Pell Grant Rate
29%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
17%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
93%
87%
Retention Rate
97%
56%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$14,681
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$21,246
16%
First-Gen Students
35%
Student Body
6 metrics
40%
Female
55%
73%
White
20%
9%
Hispanic
22%
4%
Black
2%
4%
Asian
35%
0.46
Diversity Index
0.77
Outcomes
6 metrics
$66,488
Earnings (6yr)
$74,919
$88,274
Earnings (8yr)
$84,865
$90,008
Earnings (10yr)
$92,446
$26,849
Median Debt
$13,000
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
91%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.60%
Mobility Rate
53.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
3.0%
From Bottom 20%
$158,826
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.85
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
3.2%
Volunteering Rate
12.2%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.7%
% Exclusively Online
5.1%
4.7%
% Any Online
40.6%

The Overviews

Bryant University

Smithfield, RI · Private nonprofit

65% accept 80% grad $90,008 earnings $41,219 net

With an enrollment of around 3,200 students and an acceptance rate of 65%, Bryant University in Smithfield, Rhode Island, is a great fit for those interested in business and marketing, as well as fields like mathematics, social sciences, and communications. The school’s focus on practical skills and real-world applications prepares students well for their future careers. Students here can expect to be engaged in a dynamic learning environment that emphasizes collaboration and innovation.

After graduation, the financial outlook for Bryant alumni is strong, with a median earning of $90,008 ten years after completing their degree. This figure is significant as it indicates that many graduates find solid career opportunities. Additionally, the affordability of Bryant is notable, as its net price after financial aid is $41,219, which is manageable compared to the potential earnings. This means that students who invest in their education at Bryant can expect a good return on that investment.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Bryant, it’s important to look at the financial implications. The median debt for graduates stands at $26,849, which is reasonable given the earning potential. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take advantage of the supportive community and resources available. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many find their place and succeed in reaching their educational goals.

University of California-Berkeley

Berkeley, CA · Public

11% accept 93% grad $92,446 earnings $13,481 net

The University of California-Berkeley has a remarkable graduation rate of 93%. This high rate indicates strong student support and a commitment to student success. With an acceptance rate of just 11%, selectivity is high, making it a competitive choice for prospective students.

According to Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, UC Berkeley is a strong performer in economic mobility. While specific mobility rates are not provided, the school is known for propelling graduates into high-earning careers. The median earnings for graduates after ten years is an impressive $92,446, suggesting substantial return on investment for students.

The net price of attendance is around $13,481, and the median debt for graduates is $13,000. This manageable debt level, combined with high earning potential, makes UC Berkeley an attractive option for students. Those who thrive here typically have strong academic backgrounds, are motivated, and are seeking opportunities in fields like Computer Science, Engineering, and Social Sciences.

Rankings They Appear On

Bryant University is featured on the Best Master's Programs in Rhode Island ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bryant's top program is Business Administration (82% of enrollment), while California-Berkeley leads with Computer Science (19%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Bryant) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for California-Berkeley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Bryant University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while University of California-Berkeley concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bryant University or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 65% at Bryant University.

Which is more affordable, Bryant University or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,481 after aid versus $41,219 at Bryant University.

Do Bryant University or University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more?

University of California-Berkeley graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,446 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,008 at Bryant University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bryant University or University of California-Berkeley?

University of California-Berkeley has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 80%.

Should you choose Bryant University or University of California-Berkeley?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of California-Berkeley if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bryant and California-Berkeley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys