Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Bucknell University vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Bucknell Wins
15
Tied
16
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Bucknell University achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $40,766 compared to Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Bucknell

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, 15% more than Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.5%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,953, roughly $15,813 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Bucknell graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (21% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Bucknell
Psychology Bucknell
Pre-med & health Bucknell
Computer science & AI Virginia Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment vs $81,698.

Keeping costs down → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Bucknell University. Net price $24,953 vs $40,766.

Social mobility impact → Bucknell University

Pick Bucknell University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 1.5% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Bucknell
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$93,807
Bucknell
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$40,766
Bucknell
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$27,000
Bucknell
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Bucknell University and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are close on paper, but Bucknell University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Bucknell University is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University takes 55%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Bucknell University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,953, about $15,813 a year below Bucknell University's $40,766. Graduates of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $63,252 before any change in aid. Choosing Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Bucknell University graduates report median earnings of $93,807, compared with $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. That is a 15% advantage. Set against borrowing, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 15% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Bucknell University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.5%; at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, it is 1.4%. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.6%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Bucknell University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Bucknell University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University saves about $15,813 a year, yet Bucknell University graduates earn $12,109 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Bucknell University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Bucknell Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,766 runs well above Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $21,500 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Bucknell University has less business program depth, and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers the stronger options.
Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment of 30,923 far exceeds Bucknell University's 3,876.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Bucknell holds onto its admits more tightly: 28% of admitted students enroll, versus 25% at Virginia Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Bucknell offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Virginia Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Virginia Polytechnic, where only about 50% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Town
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
3,876
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
29%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1410
SAT Average
1364
31
ACT Midpoint
29
1310-1470
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
28%
Yield Rate
25%
68%
SAT Submitted
41%
18%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
54.7%
ED Admit Rate
63%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$67,812
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$67,812
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$40,766
Average Net Price
$24,953
$20,980
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$12,276
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$23,679
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$55,724
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
12%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
86%
94%
Retention Rate
93%
97%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$13,254
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
12%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
46%
73%
White
57%
9%
Hispanic
10%
4%
Black
6%
4%
Asian
14%
0.44
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,852
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$88,483
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$93,807
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$27,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
88%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.46%
Mobility Rate
1.35%
55.1%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
2.6%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$203,526
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.1%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
36.9
Research Score
40.4
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

Bucknell University

Lewisburg, PA · Private nonprofit

29% accept 86% grad $93,807 earnings $40,766 net

With an enrollment of about 3,876 students, Bucknell University in Lewisburg, PA, is an excellent fit for those seeking a close-knit academic community. The school has a 29% acceptance rate, which reflects a selective approach to admissions, and an impressive graduation rate of 86%. Students here typically dive into programs like Social Sciences, Engineering, Business & Marketing, Biology & Biomedical, and Psychology, gaining both depth and breadth in their fields.

After graduation, Bucknell alumni find themselves in strong positions, with earnings averaging $93,807 a decade after they leave. This figure illustrates a solid return on investment for the education received, helping graduates build successful careers. While the median debt stands at $27,000, the balance seems manageable when considering the financial pathways that open up for graduates.

When we look at the cost of attendance, the net price after aid is about $40,766, which can feel significant but is often offset by the financial advantages graduates experience. Students who thrive here generally come with a sense of ambition and a commitment to making the most of the resources available. Bucknell seems to attract those ready to engage deeply in their studies and leverage their education for future success.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Virginia ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Bucknell's top program is Sociology (21% of enrollment), while Virginia Polytechnic leads with Business Administration (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Bucknell) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Bucknell University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Bucknell University is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 55% at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which is more affordable, Bucknell University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,953 after aid versus $40,766 at Bucknell University.

Do Bucknell University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

Bucknell University graduates earn more: median earnings of $93,807 ten years after enrollment, versus $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Bucknell University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Bucknell University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 86%.

Bucknell University vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: which is better for social mobility?

Bucknell University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.5% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Bucknell University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Bucknell University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Bucknell and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys