Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

College of the Holy Cross vs Columbia University in the City of New York

Holy Cross Wins
7
Tied
13
Columbia City Wins
30

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Columbia University in the City of New York offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,590 vs College of the Holy Cross's $38,782, Columbia University in the City of New York delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Columbia University in the City of New York's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Holy Cross

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Columbia City

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, 13% more than College of the Holy Cross
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,590, roughly $17,192 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.1%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 4% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Holy Cross graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (33% of degrees); Columbia City in Social Sciences (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Columbia City
Lab & physical sciences Holy Cross
Engineering Columbia City
Psychology Holy Cross
Economics & public policy Holy Cross
Pre-med & health Holy Cross
Business & entrepreneurship Holy Cross
Arts & design Columbia City
Math & quantitative work Either
Humanities & writing Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over College of the Holy Cross. Median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment vs $90,543.

Keeping costs down → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over College of the Holy Cross. Net price $21,590 vs $38,782.

Social mobility impact → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over College of the Holy Cross. 3.1% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → Columbia University

Pick Columbia University over College of the Holy Cross. 96% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Holy Cross
vs
96%
Columbia City

Earnings (10yr)

$90,543
Holy Cross
vs
$102,491
Columbia City

Avg Net Price

$38,782
Holy Cross
vs
$21,590
Columbia City

Median Debt

$27,000
Holy Cross
vs
$21,500
Columbia City

The Analysis

Verdict

College of the Holy Cross and Columbia University are close on paper, but Columbia University wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Columbia University is the harder admit. It takes 4% of applicants, while College of the Holy Cross takes 18%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,353 to 1,553.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Columbia University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Columbia University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,590, about $17,192 a year below College of the Holy Cross's $38,782. Graduates of Columbia University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $68,768 before any change in aid. Choosing Columbia University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Columbia University graduates report median earnings of $102,491, compared with $90,543 at College of the Holy Cross. That is a 13% advantage. Set against borrowing, Columbia University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.21x to 0.3x.

So what: An earnings gap of 13% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Columbia University graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Columbia University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.1%; at College of the Holy Cross, it is 1%. Columbia University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Columbia University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Columbia University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. College of the Holy Cross concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology, while Columbia University leans toward Computer Science & IT, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Holy Cross Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $38,782 runs well above Columbia University's $21,590.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $21,500 at Columbia University.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of College of the Holy Cross's enrollment, and Columbia University is stronger here.
Columbia City Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Columbia University's enrollment of 8,973 far exceeds College of the Holy Cross's 3,106.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Columbia City offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Holy Cross does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,106
Enrollment
8,973
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
18%
Acceptance Rate
4%
1353
SAT Average
1553
30
ACT Midpoint
35
1240-1410
SAT Range
1510-1580
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
64%
SAT Submitted
44%
ACT Submitted
17%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
13.2%
ED Share of Class
54%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,500
In-State Tuition
$71,845
$64,500
Out-of-State Tuition
$71,845
$38,782
Average Net Price
$21,590
$14,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,570
$16,179
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,275
$12,682
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,866
$56,284
Net Price ($110K+)
$50,621
15%
Pell Grant Rate
23%
38%
Federal Loan Rate
14%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
96%
95%
Retention Rate
98%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
43%
$12,363
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$21,516
17%
First-Gen Students
25%
Student Body
6 metrics
53%
Female
45%
68%
White
29%
13%
Hispanic
15%
5%
Black
8%
3%
Asian
19%
0.51
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$69,984
Earnings (6yr)
$88,535
$84,240
Earnings (8yr)
$98,435
$90,543
Earnings (10yr)
$102,491
$27,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.3x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.21x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.00%
Mobility Rate
3.07%
48.7%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
61.2%
2.1%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$213,308
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$230,427
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.82
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.00
Friending Bias
0.03
7.5%
Volunteering Rate
10.3%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
% Exclusively Online
4.7%
% Any Online
17.2%

The Overviews

College of the Holy Cross

Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit

18% accept 88% grad $90,543 earnings $38,782 net

With an acceptance rate of just 18%, the College of the Holy Cross attracts students who are not only academically driven but also eager for a transformative educational experience. Here, students dive into programs like Social Sciences, Psychology, and Biology, among others. This school is particularly appealing for those who appreciate a liberal arts education that emphasizes critical thinking and personal growth.

Looking at life after graduation, Holy Cross graduates see impressive earnings, averaging around $90,543 within a decade of finishing their degrees. This financial trajectory speaks volumes about the school’s ability to prepare students for successful careers. It’s worth noting that the high graduation rate of 88% indicates that most students stay on track to complete their degrees, which can significantly affect future earning potential.

When it comes to the cost of attending, the net price stands at $38,782 after financial aid, while the median debt for graduates is $27,000. This can be manageable for many, especially considering the strong earning potential post-graduation. Students who tend to thrive here are those who are motivated, engaged, and ready to take full advantage of the resources and community at Holy Cross.

Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY · Private nonprofit

4% accept 96% grad $102,491 earnings $21,590 net

Columbia University in the City of New York is an excellent fit for ambitious students who are ready to dive deep into their studies. With an acceptance rate of just 4%, it attracts driven individuals who excel academically. Students here often focus on top programs such as Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, and English & Literature. The tight-knit community and diverse course offerings create an environment where students can thrive.

Life after graduation looks promising for Columbia alumni, with a ten-year earnings average of $102,491. This figure indicates the long-term financial benefits of attending this university. Graduates are well-prepared to enter the workforce and often find themselves in positions that allow for upward mobility. The high graduation rate of 96% suggests that most students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of the support and resources available.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending Columbia, the net price after aid is approximately $21,590, which is quite manageable given the high earning potential. With a median debt of $21,500, most graduates come out with a reasonable financial burden. The combination of these factors, along with the strong academic environment, tends to attract students who are not only academically talented but also motivated to make the most of their educational experience.

Rankings They Appear On

Columbia University in the City of New York is featured on the Best Computer Science Colleges in New York ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 33% of Holy Cross's student body and 27% of Columbia City's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Environmental Scientist, Research Scientist, Chemist (for Holy Cross) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Columbia City).

The two schools feed different job markets. College of the Holy Cross is strongest in Psychology, Physical Sciences, while Columbia University concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into College of the Holy Cross or Columbia University?

Columbia University is harder to get into, admitting 4% of applicants compared with 18% at College of the Holy Cross.

Which is more affordable, College of the Holy Cross or Columbia University?

Columbia University is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,590 after aid versus $38,782 at College of the Holy Cross.

Do College of the Holy Cross or Columbia University graduates earn more?

Columbia University graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,491 ten years after enrollment, versus $90,543 at College of the Holy Cross.

Which has a better graduation rate, College of the Holy Cross or Columbia University?

Columbia University has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 88%.

College of the Holy Cross vs Columbia University: which is better for social mobility?

Columbia University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.1% versus 1%.

Should you choose College of the Holy Cross or Columbia University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Columbia University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Holy Cross and Columbia City stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys